Skip to main content

Guys & Dolls

3 Mar 2023 – 4 Jan 2025 Choose Dates & Book

Overview of the production

The Bridge transforms for one of the greatest musicals of all time. It has more hit songs, more laughs and more romance than any show ever written.

The seating is wrapped around the action while the immersive tickets transport you to the streets of Manhattan and the bars of Havana in the unlikeliest of love stories.

Join us on Broadway for the explosion of joy that is Guys & Dolls.

"A theatrical extravaganza that explodes every which way"

The Telegraph ★★★★★

"Sheer theatrical bliss"

The Times ★★★★★

"A thrillingly immersive new Guys & Dolls"

Observer ★★★★★

"Blissful and exhilarating"

Evening Standard ★★★★★

"There is nothing like this anywhere. Five stars and then some"

Metro ★★★★★

"A game-changing immersive production. Simply astonishing"

TimeOut ★★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Performance schedule
Monday – Saturday: 7.30pm
Thursday & Saturday: 2.30pm

Access Performances
Find out more about our Access facilities

Audio-described performance: Sat 23 Nov at 2.30pm

Length
2 hrs 50 mins, incl. 15 min interval

Age Guidance
Children under 16 must be accompanied by a ticket holder aged 18+. Under 12s must have a seated ticket and will not be permitted in the standing area. Children under 5 cannot be admitted to the venue

Young Bridge Standing tickets
Young Bridge members can login to get 2 immersive standing tickets per performance at £19.50 each

Schools Rate
Immersive standing tickets on Mon–Thurs performances at £19.50 each, with 1 free teacher for every 10 pupils. Thursday matinees at £15 per pupil
Find out more on our Schools’ page

Groups of 10+
Stalls tickets at £69.50 & £95 reduced to £45. Gallery tickets at £69.50 & £95 reduced to £35. Immersive standing tickets reduced to £25. Valid Mon–Thurs evenings & matinees. Group rates exclude performances from 23 December 2024 – 4 January 2025

Contact groups@bridgetheatre.co.uk with your date options for more details

All offers are subject to availability

TodayTix
Download the TodayTix app to access exclusive £25 rush tickets

Guys & Dolls Merch
Merchandise can be purchased on the Creative Goods website

We are unable to guarantee the appearance of any cast member on any given date.

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Additional content

Top

Cast

Iroy Abesamis
Swing

Iroy Abesamis

 

TRAINING Philippine High School for the Arts/University of the Philippines-Diliman Filipiniana Dance Group
THEATRE includes Swing/Cover Mike in Allegiance – A New Musical at the Charing Cross Theatre; South Pacific at Chichester Festival Theatre, Sadler’s Wells & UK & Ireland Tour; Aladdin at Cambridge Arts Theatre; The King and I & Miss Saigon UK International Tours.
May 2023
Owain Arthur
Nathan Detroit

Owain Arthur

TRAINING Guildhall School of Music and Drama 

THEATRE includes The History Boys at the National Theatre and in the West End, and the lead in One Man, Two Guvnors in the West End and on international tour; Romeo and Juliet for the Royal Shakespeare Company; The Comedy of Errors at Manchester Royal Exchange; and Birdsong in the West End.

TELEVISION includes The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power, A Confession, Hard Sun, 35 Diwrnod (35 Days), Death in Paradise, Hinterland, Babylon, Rownd a Rownd, The Palace, The Friday Night Club, London Kills, New Tricks, Cei Bach, and Ddoe Am Deg.

FILM includes The One and Only Ivan, Coffee Wars, White Island, Willkommen im Krieg, Eldra, Mr Nice and The Patrol.

June 2023

Katie Bradley
Ensemble

Katie Bradley

TRAINING Laine Theatre Arts.

THEATRE includes Spitting Image The Musical: Idiots Assemble in the West End (also Assistant Choreographer) and at Birmingham Rep; Tammy Faye at the Almeida; Pretty Woman in the West End (also Resident Choreographer); Guys & Dolls at the Mill at Sonning; The Christmasaurus Live! at Hammersmith Eventim Apollo; Legally Blonde in Monte Carlo; Rent 20th anniversary tour; Elf the Musical in the West End and on UK tour; Avenue Q Upstairs at the Gatehouse; and Thriller Live! in the West End and on UK and European tour.

FILM includes The Huntsman, Alice Through the Looking Glass, and Kick Ass 2.

TELEVISION includes The Kemps, Royal Variety Performance 2017, Real Crime: Nowhere to Hide – The Story of Hannah Foster, Jekyll and Hyde, Strictly Come Dancing for Jessie J, Mr Selfridge and Doctors.

OTHER work includes Director/Choreographer for The Devil’s Advocate; Choreographer for Yas Movies in the Park’s Greatest Showman in Abu Dhabi; Assistant Choreographer for American Idiot at the Arts and Forever Plaid at the Other Palace.

January 2024

Tanisha-Mae Brown
Ensemble

Tanisha-Mae Brown

TRAINING ArtsEd.

THEATRE includes Evita for Curve Theatre, Leicester; The Lion King and Chicago on UK and Ireland tour; A Mother’s Song at the Lowry; and Pippin at the Garden Theatre. While training, she appeared in Freaky Friday, Legally Blonde, 110 in the Shade, A Simple Faust and Confusions.

TELEVISION includes On the Town and West Side Story at the BBC Proms; and the 2019 Olivier Awards.

January 2024

Niall Buggy
Arvide Abernathy 'til 31 August

Niall Buggy

THEATRE includes To Kill A Mockingbird at the Gielgud; Krapp’s Last Tape at the Tron, Glasgow and Leeds Playhouse; The Old Tune at the Jermyn Street; Furniture for Druid; The Plough and The Stars at the Lyric Hammersmith; Saint Joan at the Donmar Warehouse; On Blueberry Hill at Trafalgar Studios, Dublin Theatre Festival and New York (Irish Theatre Award for Best Actor); The Importance of Being Earnest at the Harold Pinter; Translations for Sheffield Theatres and at the Rose; The Hanging Gardens at the Abbey; Dublin; DruidMurphy for Druid, at Hampstead and in Washington; The Weir at the Royal Court, in the West End and New York; Haunted in Sydney, at the Royal Exchange and in New York; Penelope for Druid at Hampstead, Edinburgh, New York and Washington; John Bull’s Other Island at the Tricycle; After Play at the Gate Dublin, Edinburgh, New York and Sydney; Uncle Vanya (Irish Times Best Actor Award) and A Kind of Alaska at the Gate Dublin; Dead Funny at Hampstead and in the West End (Olivier Award, Best Actor); Juno and The Paycock in the West End (TMA Award); at the National Theatre, Rough Crossing, Love for Love, The Threepenny Opera, and The School for Scandal; and Aristocrats at Hampstead and in New York (Clarence Derwent, Time Out, Drama Desk, and OBIE Awards). Niall returns to the role of Arvide Abernathy which he played in the West End run of Guys & Dolls in 2005. 

TELEVISION includes Cobra, Will, My Mother and Other Strangers, Malice Aforethought, Grease Monkeys, The Cruise, Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married, Upwardly Mobile, Agony Too, Father Ted and The Citadel.

FILM includes The Problem with People, The Miracle Club, As Luck Would Have It, The Duel, Mr Turner, Sleeping with the Fishes, Rufus Stone, Mamma Mia!, The Libertine, Sweeney Todd, Anna Karenina and Cruise of the Gods.

January 2024

Cornelius Clarke
Lieutenant Brannigan

Cornelius Clarke

In 2016, Cornelius Clarke played Harry the Horse in Guys & Dolls at the Savoy and Phoenix Theatres.

Other THEATRE includes Anything Goes at the Barbican and on UK tour; The Soldier’s Tale at the Turner Sims; The Beaux’ Stratagem and Juno and the Paycock at the National Theatre; Two Gentlemen of Verona and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Regent’s Park Open Air; My Fair Lady at the Kilworth; The Crucible at Richmond and on UK tour; Beauty and the Beast at the Radlett; Funny Girl at the Minerva, Chichester, The Hobbit at the Queen’s and on UK tour; Cinderella at Greenwich; As You Like It at Arundel Castle; Around the World in 80 Days at Richmond; and Peter Pan at the Eden Court, Inverness.

FILM includes The Laura Marlin Mysteries: Dead Man’s Cove, 13 Hrs, Holy Water, and All the Pain in The World.

TELEVISION includes Anansi Boys, Holby City, The Joy of Text and Anything’s Possible: Morwenna Banks.

March 2023

Filippo Coffano
Ensemble

Filippo Coffano

TRAINING Laine Theatre Arts.

THEATRE includes Treason on UK tour and at the London Palladium; Hamilton at the Victoria Palace; Thriller Live at the Lyric; Disney’s Aladdin at the Prince Edward; Mamma Mia! at the Novello; Lo Specchio Magico at Opera di Firenze; Cinderella at Manchester Opera House; Snow White at Richmond; and West End Heroes at the Dominion.

OTHER work includes dancing in Natalie Imbruglia’s Build it Better music video; and The People’s Strictly for Comic Relief.

January 2024

Eamonn Cox
Ensemble

Eamonn Cox

TRAINING Arts Educational School.

THEATRE includes The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium; Aida at the Royal Opera House; A Christmas Carol for the RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre; Anything Goes at the Barbican 2021 & 22, and on UK tour; A Chorus Line at Curve Theatre, Leicester; Mamma Mia! in the West End and on UK and international tour; Barnum at the Menier Chocolate Factory; The Wedding Singer on UK and international tour; Guys & Dolls on UK and international tour; A Christmas Carol for Frost & Hough; and Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre.

FILM & TELEVISION includes Anything Goes – Live from the Barbican.

January 2024

Kamilla Fernandes
Ensemble

Kamilla Fernandes

TRAINING ArtsEd, graduating in 2022 (Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation Scholarship).

THEATRE includes, most recently Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy; Groundhog Day at the Old Vic; Newsies at the Troubadour, Wembley Park; and Grease at the Dominion.

RADIO includes U.Me (Part 2).

January 2024

Alex Given
Ensemble

Alex Given

TRAINING Patrick Studios, Australia. 

THEATRE includes, in London, Elf – The Musical, The Book of Mormon, and Singin’ in the Rain at Sadler’s Wells and on international tour. In Australia My Fair Lady, directed by Julie Andrews at Sydney Opera House; Baz Luhrmann’s Strictly Ballroom the Musical on Australian tour; West Side Story, The Boy from Oz, Oklahoma!, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Guys & Dolls and Anything Goes at State Theatre, Melbourne; South Pacific at Sydney Opera House; Tom Springfield in Dusty: The Musical at Festival Theatre, Adelaide; Georgy Girl: The Seekers Musical and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang on Australian tour; and Loving Repeating for VTC.

TELEVISION includes The Wrong Girl, Offspring, and Dancer at the TV Week Logie Awards.

FILM includes Wonka, Holding the Man and Weevil. 

January 2024

Lucie Horsfall
Swing

Lucie Horsfall

TRAINING Laine Theatre Arts.

THEATRE includes Wicked the Musical at the Apollo Victoria; Oklahoma! at the Gordon Craig, Stevenage; Anything Goes at Upstairs at the Gatehouse; and Wonderful Town at Ye Olde Rose and Crown, Walthamstow.

January 2024

Jonathan Andrew Hume
Nicely-Nicely Johnson

Jonathan Andrew Hume

THEATRE includes Come from Away at the Phoenix (nominated for Best British Actor in a Musical at the Black British Theatre Awards); The Third Man at the Menier Chocolate Factory; Bernstein’s Mass at the Royal Festival Hall; Alice in Winterland at the Rose Kingston; and The Lion King at the Lyceum and at Sands Theatre, Singapore.

FILM includes Mary Poppins Returns, and the soundtracks for 10,000 BC, Amazing Grace and Pride.

VOICEOVER includes narrating the audiobook for Highly Suspicious and Unfairly Cute by Talia Hibbert, My Journey from Council Estate to House of Lords by Simon Woolley, The House Share by Kate Holm, and Doctor Who: The Lovecraft Invasion.

January 2024

George Ioannides
Sky Masterson

George Ioannides

THEATRE includes Follies in Tangier; On Your Feet! at Curve Leicester, London Coliseum and national tour; An Officer and a Gentleman at Curve and national tour; Annie and Mamma Mia! in the West End; and Grease in Dubai.

October 2023

Cameron Johnson
Big Jule

Cameron Johnson

TRAINING LAMDA.

THEATRE includes Nativity the Musical at Birmingham Rep; Billy Elliot at Curve Leicester; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie on UK tour and in Los Angeles; Fame on UK tour; Aladdin, a Rock’n Roll Pantomime (as Widow Twankey) at the New Wolsey, Ipswich; Europe, High Society and People at Pitochry Festival; Five Guys Named Moe at the Underbelly, Edinburgh; Big Jule in Guys and Dolls on UK tour and in the West End; The Life  for the English Theatre Frankfurt; I Will Be Everything for New International Encounter; Equus at Chesterfield Pomegranate; A Christmas Carol and The Boxed Romeo and Juliet for Box Clever; and The Brontës of Dunwich Heath…and Cliff (as Mrs Rochester) for Eastern Angles.

March 2023

Dominic Lamb
Ensemble

Dominic Lamb

TRAINING Laine Theatre Arts, Bare Arms Theatrical Firearms, British Action Academy and The Mocap Vaults.

THEATRE includes recently Elf The Musical at the Dominion; Cabaret at Lido 2, Paris; Legally Blonde at Regent’s Park; School of Rock on international tour; Chicago on UK and international tour; Monty Python Live (Mostly) at the 02 Arena; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Kilworth House; Her Royal Majesty’s Coronation Festival Gala at Buckingham Palace; and the Royal Variety Performance at the Coliseum.

DANCE includes, with Matthew Bourne company, Edward Scissorhands, Dorian Gray, Cinderella, The Sleeping Beauty and The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells.

OPERA includes Street Scene at Teatro Real, Madrid.

TELEVISION includes Matthew Bourne’s Christmas, The Spanish Princess, Suspician, SAS: Rogue Heroes, The Midwich Cuckoos and The Crown.FILM includes The Little Stranger, Luther: The Fallen Sun.

January 2024

TJ Lloyd
Rusty Charlie

TJ Lloyd

TRAINING The BRIT School.

THEATRE includes Kathy and Stella Solve a Murder at Bristol Old Vic / Manchester HOME; Dick Whittington at Nottingham Playhouse; Aladdin at Floral Pavilion New Brighton; Nicely Nicely Johnson in Guys & Dolls at Sheffield Crucible; Spelling Bee at the Drayton Arms; Bananaman – The Musical at Southwark Playhouse; and Merrily We Roll Along at the Edinburgh Festival 2017.

January 2024

Siân Nathaniel-James
Ensemble

Siân Nathaniel-James

TRAINING The Urdang Academy.

THEATRE includes, in the West End, Dreamgirls (original cast) and Motown the Musical (also UK tour); Loserville the Musical at The Union; and The Lion King in Hamburg. 

TELEVISION includes The Power, Angela Black and Ted Lasso.

January 2024

Saffi Needham
Ensemble

Saffi Needham

TRAINING
Guildford School of Acting and Performance Preparation Academy.

THEATRE includes Oliver!  at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Verity in Verity! at the Edinburgh Fringe; Dance Captain in Aladdin at the Harlequin Theatre and No Limits at the Turbine Theatre.

August 2023

Ryan Pidgen
Benny Southstreet

Ryan Pidgen

THEATRE includes, in the West End, One Woman Show, Matilda (for the RSC), Man of La Mancha, The Wind in the WiIlows, Showboat, Evita, Billy Elliot and Lend Me A Tenor. Other theatre includes

Me and My Girl at Chichester; The Sorcerer’s Apprentice at Southwark Playhouse; Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Regent’s Park Open Air; Hairspray at Curve Leicester; Celtic Journey at the Churchill Bromley; and Stars Falling at the Key. Also, tours of South Pacific, Evita, Fat Friends the Musical, Anything Goes, and Spirit of the Dance.

WORKSHOPS include Great Expectations at the National Theatre and Groundhog Day at the Old Vic.

TELEVISION & FILM Matilda, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, Miranda, In with the Flynns, My Family and Reggie Perrin.

March 2023

Sophie Pourret
Ensemble

Sophie Pourret

TRAINING The Urdang Academy, graduating in 2022.

THEATRE includes La Cage aux Folles at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre; 42nd Street at Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris; and, while training, Urinetown, Heathers, Anything Goes; Shrek the Musical and Oliver! at Drury Lane; and The Sound of Music at the London Palladium.

CONCERT includes My Favourite Things: The Rogers & Hammerstein 80th Anniversary at Drury Lane

FILM includes Tomorrow Morning.

January 2024

Timmika Ramsay
Miss Adelaide

Timmika Ramsay

TRAINING Rose Bruford

THEATRE includes Moulin Rouge in the West End; the title role in Cinderella at the Lyric Hammersmith; Madagascar on tour; and Storylab at the Tricycle. 

TELEVISION includes The Other One, The Larkins, Horrible Histories, Adult Material, Ghosts, and Enterprise.

January 2024

James Revell
Swing

James Revell

TRAINING Bird College
THEATRE includes: In the West End, MatildaGuys and DollsSinatra & McQueen; UK Tours of White Christmas, Hairspray & Seven Brides For Seven Brothers; We Will Rock You International Arena Tour.
FILM includes: Mary Poppins Returns

May 2023

 

Nathan Rigg
Swing

Nathan Rigg

TRAINING Guildford School of Acting.

THEATRE includes Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat on UK tour and in Toronto;  What’s New Pussycat at Birmingham Rep, Secret Cinema – GreaseSleeping Beauty (as Dance Captain) and Matthew Bourne’s Lord of the Flies both at Norwich Theatre Royal.

FILM London Road.

January 2024

Pierce Rogan
Ensemble

Pierce Rogan

TRAINING ArtsEd.

THEATRE includes Fiddler on the Roof and South Pacific (also at Sadler’s Wells and on UK tour) at Chichester Festival Theatre; and the UK and EU tour of Miss Saigon.

January 2024

Samuel Routley
Ensemble

Samuel Routley

TRAINING The Urdang Academy.

THEATRE includes Evita at Curve Theatre Leicester; Grease at the Dominion Theatre; European premiere of Head Over Heels at Hope Mill Theatre; West Side Story at Festival Ljubljana; The Osmonds: A New Musical on UK and Ireland tour; and Priscilla Queen of the Desert on UK tour.

FILM & TELEVISION include Disney’s Disenchanted.

January 2024

Celinde Schoenmaker
Sarah Brown 'til 31 August

Celinde Schoenmaker

TRAINING Fontys Conservatoire in The Netherlands.

THEATRE After appearing in Howard Goodall’s Love Story in the Netherlands, Celinde Schoenmaker made her West End debut as Fantine in Les Misérables, later playing Christine in The Phantom of the Opera for two years, including the 30th anniversary performance. Other theatre includes The Light in the Piazza in London and Los Angeles; and the two-hander Marry Me A Little.

TELEVISION includes Our House, The Red Light and The Matriarch.

FILM includes Rocket Man and The Modelizer.

March 2023

Tori Scott
General Cartwright/Good Time Charley Bernstein

Tori Scott

THEATRE includes The Cher Show on UK and Ireland tour; in New York Cotton Candy and Cocaine at Theatre C, The Coup at Ars Nova, and artist residency at the Public Theater; and at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival Tori Scott is Thirsty! (BWW nomination). 

FILM & TELEVISION include Better Nate than Ever, Sesame Street, and Cathouse The Musical.

RECORDINGS Tori Scott: Plan B!, and Live at Joe’s Pub.

January 2024

Charlotte Scott
Swing/Co-Dance Captain

Charlotte Scott

TRAINING Mountview Academy.

THEATRE includes South Pacific at Sadler’s Wells; Back to the Future, Matilda, Urinetown, Singin’ in the Rain and Wicked in the West End; A Chorus Line at Curve Leicester; Glinda in The Wizard of Oz at the Winter Gardens; Me and My Girl at Chichester Festival; Cats on international tour; Pipe Dream at the Union; Jack and the Beanstalk at Norwich Theatre Royal; and The Rocky Horrow Show, Fame, Footloose and Cats on UK tour.

March 2023

Hollie Jane Stephens
Swing

Hollie Jane Stephens

TRAINING The Betty Chappelle Dance Centre, Northern Ballet in Leeds and later Bird College Conservatoire, graduating with a First Class Honours degree in Professional Dance and Musical Theatre.

THEATRE includes Mother Goose at Cheltenham Everyman; Strictly Ballroom UK tour; Chicago UK and Ireland tour; Starlight Express in Bochum, Germany; and Aladdin for QDOS Pantomimes.

DANCE includes NOW That’s What I Call a Musical; The Classic Brit Awards at The Royal Albert Hall; and the music video Grow by Jack Hawitt.

FILM includes workshop stages of Snow White (due for release in 2025).

January 2024

Dashaun Vegas
Harry the Horse

Dashaun Vegas

TRAINING Recently graduated with an MA in Musical Theatre Performance from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. 

THEATRE includes Big Fish at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2023; Orgon in Tartuffe, Gary Coleman in Avenue Q, and The Chaplain in Mother Courage and Her Children. This is his London debut.

January 2024

Dale White
Swing/Dance Captain/Fight Captain

Dale White

TRAINING Performers’ College.

THEATRE includes West Side Story at Curve Leicester; Strictly Ballroom: The Musical in the West End; Cinderella at Hackney Empire; Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park; Bugsy Malone at the Lyric Hammersmith; and Starlight Express and Cinderella on UK tour.

Dale White was Associate Director for Grease: The Musical in the West End, and Associate Choreographer for What’s New Pussycat.

March 2023

Gina Beck
Sarah Brown from 2 September

Gina Beck

TRAINING: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

THEATRE includes having just returned from playing the role of Miss Honey on the International Tour of Matilda. Previous roles include Maria Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Chichester Festival Theatre), Nellie Forbush in South Pacific (Chichester Festival Theatre, Sadlers Wells & UK Tour), Miss Honey in Matilda (Cambridge Theatre), Magnolia Hawks in Show Boat (Sheffield Crucible and The New London Theatre), Glinda in Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre & US Tour), Christine Daaé in The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre), and Cosette in Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre), Mary in But I’m A Cheerleader (The Turbine Theatre), Far From the Madding Crowd (The Watermill Theatre) and The Belle’s Stratagem (Southwark Playhouse) both directed by Jessica Swale, I Love You You’re Perfect Now Change (Arts Theatre Upstairs), Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Charing Cross Theatre), The Sound of Music (Kuala Lumpur), Peter Pan (Birmingham Rep), The Kissing Dance (Jermyn Street Theatre) and Imagine This (Plymouth Theatre Royal). In 2020, during the pandemic, Gina and her friend devised and put on their own children’s Christmas show at The Charing Cross Theatre, called ‘The Elf Who Was Scared of Christmas’. 

TELEVISION includes Season 6 of Netflix’s The Crown, the BBC’s Doctors and Sherlock Holmes and The Case of the Silk Stocking. 

OPERA includes Madama Butterfly and L’elisir d’amore (Opera Holland Park).

FILM Gina played a Miracle Parent in the new film of the RSC’s Matilda the Musical. 

As a SOLOIST her credits include the 21st and 25th anniversary celebrations of Les Misérables as well as in the blockbuster film version. Gina made her BBC Proms debut in 2015 performing as a soloist in the Bernstein Prom with the John Wilson Orchestra.

June 2024

Michael Simkins
Arvide Abernathy from 2 September

Michael Simkins

THEATRE includes John Gabriel Borkman at The Bridge; Backstairs Billy at the Duke of York’s; The Unfriend (also at the Criterion), Fracked, and Yes Prime Minister (also Trafalgar Studios and UK tour) at Chichester Festival Theatre; Candida and Taking Steps at the Orange Tree, Richmond; Eden, The Argument and Loyalty at Hampstead; The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Dessert at Southwark Playhouse; Good Canary at the Rose Kingston; Oh What a Lovely War at Stratford East; Candide at Opéra National de Lorraine; Less Than Kind at Jermyn Street; The King and I at the Royal Albert Hall; and King Lear, ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore, A View from the Bridge, Hay Fever, Small Family Business and Tons of Money at the National Theatre. Also in the West End: Sondheim’s 80th Birthday Gala, Chicago, Donkey’s Years, Mary Stuart, The Old Masters, Democracy, Mamma Mia, Richard III, Company (from the Donmar Warehouse), Burn This, Look Look, Henceforward and The Scarlet Pimpernel (from Chichester).

TELEVISION includes Ellis, Father Brown, Miss Scarlet and the Duke, This is Going to Hurt, Finding Alice, The Crown, Silent Witness, White House Farm, Endeavour, Harlots, Grantchester, EastEnders, A Touch of Cloth, Above Suspicion, Minder, Lewis, New Tricks, Green Wing, Midsomer Murders, My Family, Foyle’s War, Catherine Cookson’s The Secret, Trial & Retribution, Heartbeat, King Lear, and Ruth Rendell’s A Fatal Inversion.

FILM includes Greed, Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again!, The Iron Lady, V for Vendetta, Topsy-Turvy, Wilde, Heidi and A Demon in My View.

Also an author, journalist and broadcaster, his BOOKS include the Costa-nominated sporting memoir Fatty Batter.

June 2024

Creative team

Based on the story & characters by

Damon Runyon

Music & lyrics by

Frank Loesser

Book by

Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows

Director

Nicholas Hytner

Choreographer

Arlene Phillips with James Cousins

Musical Supervisor & Arranger

Tom Brady

Set Designer

Bunny Christie

Costume Designer

Bunny Christie

Costume Designer

Deborah Andrews

Lighting Designer

Paule Constable

Sound Designer

Paul Arditti

Orchestrator

Charlie Rosen

Associate Director

James Cousins

Associate Director

Lily Dyble

Resident Director

Amy Milburn

General Manager

Kevin Fitzmaurice

Assistant Choreographer

Dale White

Associate Set Designer

Verity Sadler

Associate Lighting Designer

Rob Casey

Associate Sound Designer

Charlie Smith

Casting Director

Charlotte Sutton CDG

Fight Director

Kate Waters

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Young Marx and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; The Tragedy of Macbeth at the Almeida; Small Island, Salome, The Plough and the Stars, Othello, As You Like It, Our Country’s Good, Rules For Living, Hotel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (also West End), The Comedy of Errors, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway & world tour), Frankenstein, Season’s Greetings, Hamlet, Women Beware Women and War Horse (also West End) for the National Theatre.

Other stage work includes Venice PreservedRomeo and Juliet, Macbeth, Two Noble Kinsmen, Hamlet, Titus Andronicus, King Lear, Love’s Sacrifice and Dr Faustus for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Get Up Stand Up, The Windsors: Endgame, SweatThe Lieutenant of Innishmore, Tina – The Musical, King Lear, Noises Off, Hand to God and From Here to Eternity in the West End; King Lear and Black Comedy at Chichester Festival Theatre; The Last Goodbye at The Old Globe, San Diego, California; Cyrano de Bergerac, The Maids, Macbeth, Richard IIIEast Is East, The Ruling Class, The Hothouse, and The Pride for Jamie Lloyd Company; The Merchant of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Dr Faustus and Henry V at Shakespeare’s Globe; Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Urinetown The Musical at St James Theatre and West End; Don Giovanni at the ROH; Henry IV and Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse and St Ann’s Warehouse NYC; Noises Off (and West End); The Duchess of Malfi and Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic; Evita, Jesus Christ Superstar, Peter Pan, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, A Midsummer Night’s DreamPorgy and Bess and Lord of the Flies at Regent’s Park; Disgraced at the Bush; Bugsy Malone, Saved, Blasted and Herons at the Lyric, Hammersmith; and many productions for major regional theatres.

Television includes My Policeman and regular fight direction on Coronation Street, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks. She also choreographed the fights for Coronation Street Live 2015.

November 2021

Wigs, Hair & Make-up

Campbell Young Associates

Costume Supervisor

Eleanor Dolan

Eleanor Dolan is Head of Costume at the Bridge Theatre, where she has been Costume Designer on Beat the Devil and Costume Supervisor on A German Life.

Theatre includes, as Costume Supervisor, Enda Walsh’s Medicine For Landmark; Grief is the Thing With Feathers for Wayward at Galway Festival and St Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn; Ink in the West End; and as Assistant Costume Supervisor on Chimerica at the Almeida, where she was previously Head of Wardrobe and her work included The Dark Earth and the Light Sky, Against, OIL, King Charles III, Richard III, Medea, BOY, Oresteia, Bakkhai, Ghosts, and American Psycho. For Clean Break she designed costume for Little on the Inside and was Co-Supervisor for Billy the Girl at the Soho.

Film Costume Designer on upcoming film for Annapurna Pictures.

Props Supervisor

Lily Mollgaard

Current productions include My Neighbour Totoro for the RSC; The Car Man at the Royal Albert Hall; The Southbury Child, John Gabriel Borkman, Straight Line Crazy and Guys and Dolls at The Bridge Theatre; Sleeping Beauty for Matthew Bourne’s UK tour; Peaky Blinders for Rambert’s UK Tour and Tammy Faye Musical at The Almeida.

In the last twenty years Lily Mollgaard has worked on over 270 shows in the West End, on Broadway and beyond. She spent 10 years running the props department at Shakespeare’s Globe and 15 years as Prop Supervisor for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures which included The Car Man, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty and The Red Shoes.

THEATRE includes A Number, Beat The Devil, Talking Heads, Bach and Sons, The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage, Julius Caesar, Night Fall and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Lion King at the Lyceum Theatre; Jesus Christ Superstar for UK tour and Broadway; Sunset Boulevard and Bombay Dreams at the Apollo Victoria Theatre and on Broadway; Joseph and Made in Dagenham at the Adelphi Theatre; The Producers, Oliver! and Shrek at Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Miss Saigon at the Prince Edward Theatre; Spamalot at the Playhouse Theatre; Sister Act at the London Palladium; Hairspray at the Shaftsbury Theatre; School of Rock at the Gillian Lynne Theatre; The Wild Duck at the Almeida; Company at the Gielgud Theatre; The Pinter Season (One, Two, Five and Six) at the Harold Pinter Theatre for the Jamie Lloyd Company; Red Shoes, Nutcracker and Midnight Bell for Matthew Bourne; Evita at Regent’s Park; Blithe Spirit at Theatre Royal Bath; Cyrano de Bergerac for the Jamie Lloyd Company; Leopoldstadt for Sonia Friedman Productions; Prince of Egypt at the Dominion Theatre and 9 to 5 at the Savoy Theatre.

August 2022

Assistant Costume Supervisor

Anna Bliss Scully

Production Manager

Chris Hay

Associate Musical Director

Jon Laird

Assistant Musical Director

Lewis Bell

Company Manager

Adam Cox

Stage Manager

Fiona Findlater

Deputy Stage Manager

Amy Morrall

Assistant Stage Manager (Book Cover)

Amy Mellor

Assistant Stage Manager (Book Cover)

Rebecca Cladingboel

Assistant Stage Manager

Hannah Turner

Assistant Stage Manager

Fraser Robinson

Orchestral Manager

Sylvia Addison

Associate Orchestral Manager

Richard Morris

Orchestral Financial Administrator

Stuart Robinson

Music Technology

Phij Adams

Music Technology Associate

Lucy Baker-Swinburn

Copyist

Colin Rae