For more information on our current safety measures please visit our FAQ page

The Book of Dust - La Belle Sauvage

30 November - 26 February 2022 Choose Dates & Book

Philip Pullman sets The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage twelve years before his epic His Dark Materials trilogy.

Two young people and their dæmons, with everything at stake, find themselves at the centre of a terrifying manhunt. In their care is a tiny child called Lyra Belacqua, and in that child lies the fate of the future. And as the waters rise around them, powerful adversaries conspire for mastery of Dust: salvation to some, the source of infinite corruption to others.

Eighteen years after his ground breaking production of His Dark Materials at the National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner returns to Pullman’s parallel universe to direct a gripping adaptation by Bryony Lavery.

Choose Dates & Book

Ticket prices
Monday – Friday: £69.50, £55, £39.50, £25, £15
Saturdays and Christmas weeks (w/c 20 & 27 Dec): £75, £57.50, £42.50, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinées
Premium tickets available

Download the TodayTix app to access exclusive £25 rush tickets

Schools rate
Band A–D tickets (excluding Premiums) reduced to £22.50 on Monday – Wednesday performances (including matinees). Not valid between 20 December to 3 January

Performance schedule 
Monday – Saturday: 7.30pm
Wednesdays & Saturdays: 2.30pm
Schedule may vary over Christmas. On 17 February the performance will begin at 7pm. On Thursday 17 February there will be a 2pm matinée.

Length 
Approx 2hrs 30mins, including an interval

Access Performances 
Audio described performance: Saturday 5 February 2022, 2.30pm
Captioned performance: Tuesday 8 February 2022, 7.30pm

NT Live
This production will be streamed by NT Live on 17 February 2022. For more information head to thebookofdust.ntlive.com/synopsis

Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Julie Atherton
Hyena, Stelmaria (Asriel's dæmon), Sister Paulina
Julie Atherton

Theatre includes The Grinning Man and Through the Door at Trafalgar Studios; Avenue Q, Mamma Mia!, Fame (also UK tour), Tick Tick Boom, The Last Five YearsA Spoonful of Stiles and Drewe, Christmas in New York and The Great British Musical in Concert in the West End; Cinderella at the Lyric Hammersmith; Liver Birds Flying Home for Seabright; January the Musical at the Zedel; The Green Fairy at the Union; Pure Imagination and Tempting Fate at the St James; I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Mrs Gucci, and Little By Little at the Arts; Shock Treatment at the King’s Head; Thérèse Raquin at the Finborough / Park; Ordinary Days at the Finborough /Trafalgar Studios; The Opinion Makers at Derby Playhouse; Another Way at the Cockpit; Lift at the Soho; Sister Act on UK tour; The Hired Man at Leicester Curve; Well Behaved Women and The Women’s Inspiration Awards at Cadogan Hall; Euro Pride and Night of 1000 Voices at the Royal Albert Hall; Charlotte’s Web at Polka; Let Him Have Justice at the Cochrane; and Just So and Out of This World at Chichester Festival.

Television includes Monty & Co, Shakespeare and Hathaway, Doctors, The Sound of Music Live, Otherworld, Barbara, Brainiacs and The Royal Variety Performance.

Film The Amazing Maurice.

November 2021

Holly Atkins
Mrs Polstead, Sister Maria Therese, Witch
Holly Atkins

Theatre includes Romantics at Jermyn Street; Three Women at the Bloomsbury; Romeo and Juliet and Helen at Shakespeare’s Globe; Shakespeare and His Contemporaries poetry recital at Greenwich; The Ballad of Crazy Paola at the Arcola; Scarborough at the Royal Court and Edinburgh; Summer Begins at Southwark Playhouse; One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest on national tour; and a platform on Speaking Shakespeare at the National Theatre.

Television includes Home, King Gary, In the Long Run, This Country, Witless, Call the Midwife, Doctors, Murder on the Home Front, Wallander, Case Sensitive, Holby CityCasualty, Criminal Justice, The Sarah Jane Adventures, City Lights, The Bill, On the RunMy Parents Are Aliens, Where the Heart IsThe Groovy Granny Show, The Project, Residents and EastEnders.

Film includes the short Such Small Hands.

November 2021

Wendy Mae Brown
Mother Superior, Prof. Cluny
Wendy Mae Brown

Theatre includes To Kill a Mockingbird at Clwyd Theatre Cymru; White Christmas at Curve, Leicester; The Lorax, Kiss Me Kate (also Chichester) and Carmen Jones at the Old Vic; Ghost, the Musical on Australian tour and in the West End; Rent, Porgy and Bess, Mamma Mia!, and Hey Mr Producer in the West End; Stepping Out on tour; Come Dancing at Theatre Royal Stratford East; King Cotton at West Yorkshire Playhouse; Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Harrogate; Barnum at Eastbourne; and The Wizard of Oz at Leicester Haymarket.

Television includes Four Weddings and a Funeral (US miniseries), 40 North, PortersMan Down 2, River, Dark Matters, Doctors and Bitesize Maths and Shakespeare GCSE.

Film includes Hatfields and McCoy, Last Chance Harvey, Blackbeard the Pirate and The Altogether.

Radio incudes Crossing ContinentsAristophanes’ Clouds, and Alice Walker selected readings.

Recordings incude cast albums of Mamma Mia!, Carmen Jones and Showboat.

November 2021

Pip Carter
Gerard Bonneville
Pip Carter

Training Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes Mood Music at the Old Vic; Consent, Platonov, The Seagull (the latter two also at Chichester Festival), The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard, GethsemaneNever So Good, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other and Present Laughter at the National Theatre; The Dark Earth and the Light Sky at the Almeida; Posh at the Royal Court and West End; Tiger Country at Hampstead; and Joseph K at the Gate.

Television includes Back to Life, The Irregulars, Industry, The Crown, New WorldsSalting the Battlefield, Fleming, Henry IVNeverland, Christopher and His Kind, LewisJohn Adams and Party Animals.

Film includes 1917, Denial, Spectre, The Eagle and Robin Hood; and the short films That Syncing Feeling and The Devil’s Wedding.

Radio includes Words and Music, Home FrontFramley Parsonage, Buddenbrooks, Julius Caesar, The Mauritius CommandThe Trenches and Philip and Sydney.

November 2021

Samuel Creasey
Malcolm Polstead
Samuel Creasey

Training ArtsEd.

Theatre This is his first professional stage appearance.

Television Inside Man.

November 2021

Ella Dacres
Alice Parslow
Ella Dacres

Training National Youth Theatre Rep Company 2019.

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Frankenstein and Great Expectations for the National Youth Theatre; and Romeo & Juliet at the National Theatre.

Television includes This Is Going To Hurt.

Short film includes Daylight Rules and Minutes.

November 2021

Ayesha Dharker
Marisa Coulter
Ayesha Dharker

Theatre includes Disconnect, The Djinns of Eidgah and Maryland at the Royal Court; White Teeth and When the Crows Visit at the Kiln; Richard II at the Sam Wanamaker; Pericles and The Ramayana at the National Theatre; The Island Nation at the Arcola; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Othello and Arabian Nights for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Dr Faustus at Bristol Old Vic; and Bombay Dreams in the West End and on Broadway.

Television includes Vera, Finding Alice, Holby City, Indian Summers, Critical, The Indian Doctor, Coronation Street, Doctor WhoThe Commander, Bodies, Waking the DeadLife Isn’t All Ha Ha Hee Hee, Cutting It and Doctors.

Film includes Mad, Sad and Bad, Loins of Punjab Presents, Outsourced, Mistress of Spices, Colour Me Kubrick, Mystic MasseurAnita and Me, Star Wars: Attack of the ClonesArabian Nights, The Terrorist, Split Wide Open Saaz, City of Joy, Manika: Une Vie Plus Tard and The Father.

Short films Playback, Hideous Man, Lady Behave and India Belongs to Me.

November 2021

Heather Forster
Asta (Malcolm's dæmon)
Heather Forster

Training The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

Theatre This is her first professional stage appearance.

Film The Colour Room.

Television includes Casualty, Doctors and Call the Midwife.

November 2021

Naomi Frederick
Dr Hannah Relf
Naomi Frederick

Theatre includes Agnes Colander, The Mentor and Hobson’s Choice at Theatre Royal Bath and in the West End; White Teeth at the Kiln; As You Like It, Much Ado About Nothing and The Heresy of Love at Shakespeare’s Globe; Made in Dagenham in the West End; Brief Encounter for Kneehigh at Birmingham Rep, West Yorkshire Playhouse and in the West End; Emil and the Detectives, Mrs AffleckHenry IV, The Mandate, and Complicité’s Measure for Measure at the National Theatre; The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic; As You Like It and The Tamer Tamed for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Three Sisters for Theatre Royal Bath and on tour; and Time and the Conways at Manchester Royal Exchange.

Television includes Belgravia, EastEndersInspector George Gently, Virtuoso, CasualtyMy Family, Doctors, On Expenses, Holby CityThe Trial of Tony Blair, ER ‘Chaos Theory’Fields of Gold, Foyle’s War, and The Inspector Lynley Mysteries.

Film includes Father Christmas is BackThe Aftermath and The Children Act.

November 2021

Richard James-Neale
CCD, Drunk, Golden Monkey
Richard James-Neale

Training Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes King Lear for US tour; Wings at the Young Vic; The Taming of the ShrewRomeo and Juliet and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Shakespeare’s Globe; Othello for Frantic Assembly; Emil and the Detectives at the National Theatre; Watership Down at the Watermill Newbury; Peter Pan at Regent’s Park; Charlotte’s Web for Birmingham Stage Company; Pygmalion at the Old Vic; A Midsummer Night’s Dream for Tooting Arts Club; Romeo and Juliet for Pilot; A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Comedy of Errors at Ludlow Festival; and the Opening Ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Television includes Thanks for the MemoriesAtlantis, and The Insiders.

Film includes The Batman, The Legend of Tarzan and Dragon.

November 2021

John Light
Lord Asriel, George Boatwright
John Light

Theatre includes The Son at the Kiln and in the West End; Mary Stuart at the Almeida and in the West End; Taken at Midnight (Olivier nominated) at Chichester and in the West End; The Winter’s Tale, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A New World: The Life of Thomas Paine at Shakespeare’s Globe; Three Days in the Country and The Night Season at the National Theatre; The Giant, The Blackest Black and My Boy Jack at Hampstead; Julius Caesar at Chicago Shakespeare Theatre; Thom Pain (Based on Nothing) at The Print Room; Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse; Carmen Destruction, The Master Builder, Certain Young Men and The Tower at the Almeida; Apologia and Clocks and Whistles at the Bush; Hedda Gabler at the Gate, Dublin; and Julius Caesar, The TempestThe Seagull, In the Company of Men and A Patriot for Me for the RSC.

Television includes Murder in ProvenceAround the World in Eighty Days, MarsMaigret, Father Brown, Silk, EndeavourDresden, North and South, Cambridge SpiesBand of Brothers, Love in a Cold ClimateAristocrats, The Unknown Soldier and Holding On.

Film includes Albert Nobbs, Scoop, PartitionHeights, The Lion in Winter, Benedict ArnoldThe Ascension, 5 Seconds to Spare, DK2Trance, Purpose, Investigating Sex and A Rather English Marriage.

November 2021

Dearbhla Molloy
Sister Fenella, Doris Whicher
Dearbhla Molloy

Theatre includes, most recently, Uncle Vanya in the West End; The Ferryman at the Royal Court, in the West End and on Broadway; In Celebration in the West End; Juno and the Paycock at the Donmar Warehouse and in New York; The Hostage, The Shadow of a Gunman and Lovegirl and the Innocent for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Afterplay and Give Me Your Hand for Irish Repertory Theatre, NYC; The Cripple of Inishmaan (also NYC and on tour), Hinterland (Out of Joint/ AbbeyTheatre) and On the Ledge at the National Theatre; A Touch of the Poet and Outside Mullingar on Broadway; The Plough and the Stars at the Young Vic; Summerfolk and Saturday Sunday Monday at Chichester; Trojan Women at the Gate Notting Hill; And No More Shall We Part at Hampstead; and Doubt at the Tricycle. Also Moment at Studio, Washington; and Much Ado About Nothing at the Guthrie, Minneapolis.

Awards She was nominated for an Olivier for The Ferryman; received Drama Desk and London Critics’ Awards for Best Supporting Actress for Juno and the Paycock (RSC); Drama Desk and Irish Film & Theatre Awards for Best Supporting Actress for The Cripple of Inishmaan (NT, New York and US & Ireland tours); Tony nomination and Drama Desk and Theatre World Special Awards for Dancing at Lughnasa (Abbey Theatre/New York); and Irish Theatre Award for Best Supporting Actress for A Life (Abbey Theatre/Old Vic). She also received a Grammy nomination and the US Audie Award for Best Female Solo Narration for My Dream of You.

Television includes Hellraisers, Three Families, Uncle Vanya, Women on the VergeAcceptable Risk, Scandal, Family Tree, QuirkeCasualty, Coronation Street, Midsomer Murders, Foyle’s War, Waking the Dead, New Tricks, 55 Degrees North, Stan, A Touch of Frost, Sex in the City, The Fragile Heart and GBH.

Film includes Uncle Vanya, Wild Mountain Thyme, 3096, The Damned United, Tara Road, The Blackwater Lightship, Home for Christmas, Bloom, Frankie Starlight, Run of the Country, No Reservations, Loaded and This is the Sea.

Dearbhla Molloy is an Associate Artist of the Abbey Theatre, National Theatre of Ireland.

November 2021

Tomi Ogbaro
Eric, CCD Man, Prof. Papadimitrou
Tomi Ogbaro

Training Rose Bruford College.

Theatre includes Michael at the Almeida; An Act of Care at HOME, Manchester; Seagulls at Bolton Octagon; A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Regent’s Park Open Air; The Collection for Tristan Bernays; and Sweet Charity at the Watermill, Newbury.

November 2021

Sid Sagar
Robert Luckhurst, Jesper (Hannah Relf's dæmon), Charlie Boatwright
Sid Sagar

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; The Invisible Hand and White Teeth at the Kiln; The Starry Messenger in the West End; Hang at Sheffield Crucible; Queen Anne for the RSC in the West End; The Tempest, Cymbeline, The Oresteia, Eternal Love (ETT), and The Taming of the Shrew at Shakespeare’s Globe; Treasure at the Finborough; The History Boys on UK tour; True Brits for HighTide at the Bush; and Orpheus and Eurydice for the National Youth Theatre.

Television includes Slow Horses, The Capture, Anatomy of a Scandal, A Discovery of Witches, Trying, Unprecedented: Going Forward, Silent Witness, Wild Bill, PressStrike: Career of Evil, EastEnders, The Hollow Crown and The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies.

Film includes The Batman, Cruella, BelfastDeath on the Nile, Artemis Fowl, DolittleReady Player One and Murder on the Orient Express.

Radio includes The Certificate, Dangerous Liaisons, Patient 13, This is Your Country Now Too: Vijay and Ecco.

November 2021

Nick Sampson
Lord Nugent, Envoy of The Magisterium, Headmaster
Nick Sampson

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Plenty and Ross at Chichester Festival; Antony and Cleopatra, Great Britain, OthelloThe Captain of Köpenick, Timon of AthensCollaborators, Hamlet, London AssuranceHis Dark Materials, Cyrano de Bergerac, Stuff Happens, Henry V, Tartuffe, The Coast of Utopia, The Relapse, The Winter’s Tale and The Madness of George III at the National Theatre; North by North West at Bath; The Moderate Soprano at Hampstead; The Gathered Leaves at the Park; As You Like It and Candlelight at Watford Palace; Bloody Sunday – Scenes from the Saville Inquiry at the Tricycle; and Romance and King Charles III at the Almeida.

Television includes The Sister Boniface Mysteries, Belgravia, Catastrophe, Doc Martin, Genius, Witness for the ProsecutionApple Tree Yard, Endeavour, Home FiresCapital, Downton Abbey Christmas SpecialWe’ll Take Manhattan, Silk, Henry: The Mind of a Tyrant, EastEnders, Monday MondayHonest, The Commander, WhistleblowersAfterlife, Bradford Riots, Britz, Diamond Geezer II, Hustle, Inspector Lynley MysteriesParty Animals, This Life – 10 Years On, Trial & Retribution, Tales of the South Seas, Brittas Empire and Cold Lazarus.

Film includes Lost City of Z, The Mercy, Our Kind of Traitor, An Education, Siam Sunset and The Madness of King George.

Radio includes The Corrupted, Ebb TideHouse on Fire and Kind Hearts and Coronets.

November 2021

Sky Yang
Ben (Alice's dæmon), Andrew
Sky Yang

Training LAMDA.

Theatre includes Rescuing One’s Sister in the Wind and Dust at the Almeida (staged reading).

Television includes Holding and Halo.

Film includes Touchdown and Tomb Raider.

November 2021

Creative Team

Writer
Philip Pullman

Books include The Sally Lockhart Quartet: The Ruby in the Smoke, The Shadow in the North, The Tiger in the Well and The Tin Princess (also seen on TV); The Scarecrow and His Servant; Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp; The Adventures of the New Cut Gang (Thunderbolt’s Waxwork and The Gasfitters’ Ball); Grimm Tales for Young and Old; and The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ; as well as His Dark Materials (comprising Northern Lights, The Subtle Knife and The Amber Spyglass); and The Book of Dust, of which La Belle Sauvage is the first part and The Secret Commonwealth the second. Lyra’s Oxford and Serpentine are also set in Lyra’s world.

His Dark Materials was staged in two parts at the National Theatre in 2003–04; the television version was broadcast from 2019.

November 2021

Adapted by
Bryony Lavery

Bryony Lavery’s play Frozen won the TMA Best Play Award and the Eileen Anderson Central Television award. It played at Birmingham Rep, the National Theatre, on Broadway (where it was nominated for four Tony awards), and in the West End. Stockholm, for Frantic Assembly, won the Wolff-Whiting Award for Best Play of 2008. Beautiful Burnout, for National Theatre of Scotland/Frantic Assembly, received a Fringe First at Edinburgh.

Other theatre writing credits include The Lovely Bones for Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse, Birmingham Rep, Northern Stage and Royal & Derngate Northampton; The Midnight Gang for Chichester Festival; and Balls for Stages Houston/ 59E59 NYC.

She is a fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, an honorary doctor of Arts at De Montfort University and an Associate Artist at Birmingham Repertory Theatre.

November 2021

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner is Co-Director of The Bridge Theatre where he has directed Young MarxJulius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils, A Christmas Carol and Bach & Sons. From 2003 to 2015, he was Director of the National Theatre where his productions included Henry V, His Dark Materials, The History BoysStuff Happens, Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, Much Ado About Nothing, One Man, Two GuvnorsCollaborators, Timon of Athens and Othello.

Film includes The Madness of King George and The Lady in the Van.

Television includes Talking Heads for the BBC.

Opera includes Handel’s Xerxes for English National Opera and Giulio Cesare for Paris Opera; Mozart’s Magic Flute for ENO and Cosi Fan Tutte at Glyndebourne; and Verdi’s Don Carlo at the ROH.

November 2021

Co-Director
Emily Burns

Theatre Emily Burns is Resident Director at the National Theatre. Her work includes The Comeback at the Noël Coward and working as associate director to Nicholas Hytner, Simon Godwin and Rufus Norris, as well as working with comedy duo The Pin, soprano Heloise Werner, the James Cousins Company and the Shakespeare Theatre Company in Washington, DC.

Film She adapted and associate directed the National Theatre production of Romeo and Juliet for film, which was broadcast on PBS and Sky Arts in 2021.

November 2021

Co-Director
James Cousins

Theatre includes choreography for A Christmas Carol, assisting Nicholas Hytner on Bach & Sons and assisting choreographer Arlene Phillips on A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Director and Choreographer for We Are As Gods for Battersea Arts Centre and The Enchantress for Sisters Grimm; Choreographer for Jealousy for Scottish Ballet; Photographs and Souvenirs for Opera Graz, With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders, Everything and Nothing for NAFA, Singapore, With Every Goodbye for National Ballet of Chile; and with his own company, James Cousins Company, choreography for Epilogues, Rosalind, Without Stars and Within Her Eyes.

Short films include Movement Direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander; and choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet; A Deep Kind of Something for Vero; Immersion for Re:Store, Moscow; and with his own company Within Her Eyes, Varla, In Search of Sanctuary, The Secret of Having It All and Are You Even Real.

Film includes Matilda The Musical, Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake as a dancer.

November 2021

Designer
Bob Crowley

Theatre includes, recently, Alys Always, My Name is Lucy Barton and Allelujah! for The Bridge; The Inheritance at the Young Vic, in the West End and on Broadway; Sing Street for New York Theatre Workshop; The Moderate Soprano in the West End; An American in Paris on Broadway, in London and Paris; Skylight in London and on Broadway; Aladdin for Disney in Toronto and on Broadway; The Glass Menagerie for American Repertory Theatre, USA, and on Broadway; The Audience in London and on Broadway; Once in London, on Broadway and US tour; and The Dark Earth and the Light Sky at the Almeida.

He has designed many productions for the National Theatre including People, Pinocchio, Travelling Light, Collaborators, King James Bible, Juno and the Paycock (also at the Abbey, Dublin), The Habit of Art, The Power of Yes, Phèdre, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Gethsemane, i (which he also co-directed with Tony Harrison), The History Boys (also on Broadway), His Girl Friday and Mourning Becomes Electra; more than 25 productions for the RSC, including Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Plantagenets; and for the Donmar Warehouse: Into the Woods and Orpheus Descending.

Other theatre includes Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward, on UK tour and on Broadway; Disney’s Aida on Broadway; Disney’s Tarzan (which he also directed) on Broadway, in Germany and the Netherlands; The Year of Magical Thinking on Broadway and at the NT; The Coast of Utopia in New York; Carousel in New York; The Seagull at the Public Theatre New York; Paul Simon’s The Capeman, and The Sweet Smell of Success.

Opera & ballet designs include Strapless, The Winter’s Tale, Pavane, Anastasia, The Knot Garden, La traviata and Alice in Wonderland at the Royal Opera House; Great Scott at Dallas Opera; Don Carlos at the Metropolitan Opera; and The Cunning Little Vixen at le Châtelet.

Film includes Othello, Tales from Hollywood starring Jeremy Irons and Alec Guinness, Suddenly Last Summer directed by Richard Eyre and starring Maggie Smith, and Costume Design for the film of The Crucible starring Daniel Day-Lewis and Winona Ryder.

Awards Seven Tony awards, two Olivier awards, the Royal Designer for Industry Award and Robert LB Tobin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Theatrical Design at the TDF/Irene Sharaff Awards in New York.

November 2021

Puppet Designer and Director
Barnaby Dixon

Barnaby Dixon started work as a stop-motion film-maker but soon started designing innovative, live action puppets. In 2015 he began writing and producing short puppet films for YouTube, where he quickly gained a large following. He has collaborated with JJ Abrams’ company Bad Robot and also with The Henson Company.

La Belle Sauvage is the stage debut of his puppetry technique.

November 2021

Video Designer
Luke Halls

Theatre includes My Name Is Lucy Barton (also on Broadway), Alys Always, Talking Heads and A Christmas Carol at The Bridge; The Lehman Trilogy at the National Theatre (also West End and Broadway); Everyone’s Talking About Jamie, The Moderate Soprano and Frozen in the West End; 2071, The Nether (also West End), Linda and Girls & Boys at the Royal Court; Miss Saigon in Japan, New York and UK tour; Man and Superman, Ugly Lies the Bone, and The Great Wave at the National Theatre; Desire Under the Elms at Sheffield Crucible; Elegy for Young Lovers at Theatr an der Wien; Oil at the Almeida; Half a Sixpence at Chichester; Mary Poppins on tour; Hamlet and The Master and Margarita at the Barbican; and I Can’t Sing at the Palladium.

Opera includes The Cunning Little VixenDon Giovanni and Król Roger at ROH; The Cunning Little Vixen, Don Giovanni and Der Freischütz for Danish Royal Opera; Otello for Metropolitan Opera, New York; Zeitgest at the Coliseum; Das Liebesverbot at Teatro Real, Madrid; The Flying Dutchman for Finland National Opera; West Side Story at Malmo Opera (2020 Drama Desk Award); Don Giovanni for Barcelona Opera; Marco Polo for Guangzhou Opera House; Carmen for Bregenzer Festspiele; and next year Don Giovanni at Houston Grand Opera; and Porgy and Bess at National Opera, Amsterdam.

Ballet includes Malgorzata Dzierzon for Ballet Rambert; and Connectome for the Royal Ballet.

Other work includes projections for Adele, Rihanna, Paris Fashion Week, Robbie Williams, Pet Shop Boys, The Sessions, The Band, Olympic and Paralympic 2012 closing ceremonies, ‘Concert for Diana’ at Wembley Stadium, George Michael, the Rolling Stones, Genesis, Darren Hayes, Elton John, U2, Muse, and Nitin Sawhney.

Awards Knight of Illumination awards for 2014, 2015 and 2016; BAFTA for The Cube.

November 2021

Lighting Designer
Jon Clark

Theatre includes, for The Bridge: A Christmas Carol, Beat the Devil, Talking Heads, A German Life and Alys, Always. For the National Theatre: The ManorAnna, The Lehman Trilogy (also West End and Broadway), I’m Not Running, Absolute Hell, Amadeus, As You Like It, The Beaux’ Stratagem, Othello, The Effect, CollaboratorsA Woman Killed with Kindness, HamletGreenland, Pains of Youth, Our Class, Damned by Despair, Women of Troy, The Cat in the HatBeauty & the Beast and Hansel and Gretel. For the RSC: Hamlet, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Homecoming, The Winter’s Tale and King Lear (also in New York). In the West End The Shark is BrokenCyrano de Bergerac, The Inheritance, The Jungle, Betrayal, Pinter at the Pinter season, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Doctor FaustusKing Charles III (also Broadway), The Commitments and The Ruling Class. For the Young Vic: Tree, The Jungle, The Inheritance (also New York and San Francisco), The Life of Galileo, and A Streetcar Named Desire. For the Almeida: Richard III and King Charles III. For the Donmar Warehouse LimehouseTrelawny of the Wells and Moonlight. For the Old Vic: The Lorax (also Toronto, Minneapolis and San Diego). Other theatre includes Evita and Into the Woods at Regent’s Park; Salome for Headlong; and Water and Silence for Filter.

Opera includes Orpheus and Eurydice for ENO; Lucia di Lammermoor for Greek National Opera and ROH; The Turn of the Screw for Regent’s Park and ENO; The Exterminating Angel for The Metropolitan Opera (also ROH, Salzburg Festival, Royal Danish Opera); L’Étoile, Król Roger (also Opera Australia; Green Room Award for Best Lighting Design), and Written on Skin (also Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Lincoln Center NY, Bolshoi Moscow, Paris, Amsterdam, Vienna, Toulouse) for the Royal Opera House; Hamlet at Glyndebourne (also Adelaide Festival); The Turn of the Screw (at Open Air Theatre); La Bohème (also DNO), Wozzeck, Caligula and The Return of Ulysses (at the Young Vic) for ENO; and The Perfect American for Teatro Real, Madrid (also ENO).

Dance includes The Cellist for the Royal Ballet, plus new work with Wayne McGregor, Cathy Marston, Will Tuckett, Karole Armitage, Bern Ballet and Scottish Dance Theatre.

Awards Olivier Award for The Inheritance, Knight of Illumination for Three Days of Rain and Green Room Australia for Król Roger.

November 2021

Sound Designer
Paul Arditti

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Julius Caesar and Young Marx at The Bridge; Caroline or Change on Broadway, at Chichester, Hampstead and in the West End; The Inheritance on Broadway, at the Young Vic and in the West End; This is My Family at Chichester; After Nora at ITA Amsterdam; The Jungle at the Young Vic, West End, New York and San Francisco; Dick WhittingtonRutherford and Sons, Pericles, BeginningMacbeth, Absolute Hell and Amadeus at the National Theatre; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; and Mary Stuart at the Almeida and West End.

Awards include Olivier Award for Saint Joan (NT); Drama Desk Award for The Inheritance; Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier Awards for Billy Elliot the Musical; Evening Standard Award for Festen; Tony nominations for The Inheritance, Mary Stuart and One Man, Two Guvnors.

November 2021

Composer
Grant Olding

Theatre includes, at The Bridge, A Christmas Carol, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Alys, Always and Young Marx. At Chichester The Country Wife, Canvas, and Wallenstein. For the RSC at Stratford and in the West End: Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover, and Oppenheimer. At the National Theatre: Saint George and The Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling LightEngland People Very Nice, The Man of ModeThe Alchemist and Southwark Fair. Also work for Leicester Curve, Sheffield Crucible, Birmingham Rep, the New Vic, Stoke, the Mercury Colchester, Birmingham Stage, West Yorkshire Playhouse, the Watermill Newbury, Royal & Derngate Northampton, and for Changeling Theatre. In London: Bartholomew Fair, Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End).

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell; Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Merlin for Northern Ballet and Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Moley, The North Water, Digging for Britain, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Saving Santa, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s GhostsThe Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain, Arena: National Theatre On Stage and Theatreland.

November 2021

Movement Director
James Cousins

Theatre includes choreography for A Christmas Carol, assisting Nicholas Hytner on Bach & Sons and assisting choreographer Arlene Phillips on A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Director and Choreographer for We Are As Gods for Battersea Arts Centre and The Enchantress for Sisters Grimm; Choreographer for Jealousy for Scottish Ballet; Photographs and Souvenirs for Opera Graz, With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders, Everything and Nothing for NAFA, Singapore, With Every Goodbye for National Ballet of Chile; and with his own company, James Cousins Company, choreography for Epilogues, Rosalind, Without Stars and Within Her Eyes.

Short films include Movement Direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander; and choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet; A Deep Kind of Something for Vero; Immersion for Re:Store, Moscow; and with his own company Within Her Eyes, Varla, In Search of Sanctuary, The Secret of Having It All and Are You Even Real.

Film includes Matilda The Musical, Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake as a dancer.

November 2021

Fight Director
Kate Waters

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Young Marx and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; The Tragedy of Macbeth at the Almeida; Small Island, Salome, The Plough and the Stars, Othello, As You Like It, Our Country’s Good, Rules For Living, Hotel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (also West End), The Comedy of Errors, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway & world tour), Frankenstein, Season’s Greetings, Hamlet, Women Beware Women and War Horse (also West End) for the National Theatre.

Other stage work includes Venice PreservedRomeo and Juliet, Macbeth, Two Noble Kinsmen, Hamlet, Titus Andronicus, King Lear, Love’s Sacrifice and Dr Faustus for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Get Up Stand Up, The Windsors: Endgame, SweatThe Lieutenant of Innishmore, Tina – The Musical, King Lear, Noises Off, Hand to God and From Here to Eternity in the West End; King Lear and Black Comedy at Chichester Festival Theatre; The Last Goodbye at The Old Globe, San Diego, California; Cyrano de Bergerac, The Maids, Macbeth, Richard IIIEast Is East, The Ruling Class, The Hothouse, and The Pride for Jamie Lloyd Company; The Merchant of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Dr Faustus and Henry V at Shakespeare’s Globe; Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Urinetown The Musical at St James Theatre and West End; Don Giovanni at the ROH; Henry IV and Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse and St Ann’s Warehouse NYC; Noises Off (and West End); The Duchess of Malfi and Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic; Evita, Jesus Christ Superstar, Peter Pan, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, A Midsummer Night’s DreamPorgy and Bess and Lord of the Flies at Regent’s Park; Disgraced at the Bush; Bugsy Malone, Saved, Blasted and Herons at the Lyric, Hammersmith; and many productions for major regional theatres.

Television includes My Policeman and regular fight direction on Coronation Street, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks. She also choreographed the fights for Coronation Street Live 2015.

November 2021

Illusions Director
Filipe J. Carvalho

Theatre includes Back to the Future – The Musical in the West End; The Legend of Sleepy Hollow UK tour; and Secret Theatre’s Redemption Room. He was also Magic Consultant for the immersive live Stranger Things, created by Secret Cinema; Experience Consultant for Marvel Avengers Station; Magic Associate for Disneyland Paris’ new theatrical show Mickey & The Magician; and works with other magicians to help with their existing routines or create new illusions.

November 2021

Casting Director
Robert Sterne

Theatre casting includes Bach & SonsTalking Heads, A Number, Two Ladies and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Don Juan in Soho and The Audience in the West End; and many productions for Sheffield Crucible Theatres.

Television includes The Crown, ChernobylGame of Thrones, The Serpent, Wolf Hall, London Spy, and Friday Night Dinner.

November 2021

Puppetry Producer
Glenn Holberton

Glenn Holberton is a BAFTA-nominated animation and puppetry producer. He worked with Spitting Image for five years in the 1990s and has produced film and TV content for the BBC, Channel 4, Universal, Viacom and the BFI. Animated films that he produced have won prizes at film festivals in San Francisco, Shanghai, Ottawa, Oberhausen, Annecy, London and Chicago, and have beennominated for the Cartoon d’Or and an Oscar.

November 2021

Associate Designer
Jaimie Todd

Theatre includes The Royale, Disgraced and Perseverance Drive at the Bush; The Lady Goes to War, Fever Pitch, Blue Remembered Hills and The Alchemist at the National Theatre; Children of Eden for Arts Ed; A Tale of Two Cities on tour in the UK and France; The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, Pretend You Have Big Buildings, Christmas is Miles Away and Things of Dry Hours at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Aces & Jacks at Guildhall; Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Tempest and Hamlet on tour and at Dubai Community Theatre & Arts Centre.

Associate work includes Allelujah! at The Bridge; An American in Paris in the West End; Aladdin and Billy Elliot the Musical on Broadway; People, Phèdre, The Habit of Art and Travelling Light at the National Theatre; and The Inheritance in the West End and on Broadway.

November 2021

Associate Video Designer
Zakk Hein

Zakk Hein is a video designer for live performance and installation.

Theatre includes A Christmas Carol (codesign with Luke Halls) at The Bridge; The Incident Room and Secret Life of Humans for New Diorama; The Writer at the Almeida; Occupational Hazards at Hampstead; The Effect, Looking Through Glass and The Mountaintop at The Other Room; and A Good Clean Heart at Wales Millennium Centre/tour.

Opera includes La Traviata at Wiener Staatsoper and Paris Opera; Ariodante at the Royal College of Music; and Tales of Hoffmann and Pelléas et Mélisande for English Touring Opera.

As Associate: Talking Heads, Alys, Always and My Name is Lucy Barton at The Bridge; Den Glade Enke 2.0 and Hobbitten for KGL, Copenhagen; Michael Kohlhaas for Schaubühne, Berlin; The Lehman Trilogy (also West End and Broadway), The Great Wave and Ugly Lies the Bone at the National Theatre; The Band in Berlin/West End and tour; Local Hero in Edinburgh; Shipwreck at the Almeida; Belle Erobreren at Ostre Gasvaerk Teater; Girls and Boys at the Royal Court and in New York; and Desire Under the Elms in Sheffield.

He is an Associate at Luke Halls Studio.

November 2021

Associate Lighting Designer
Lily Dyble

Training placements included The Pirates of Penzance at Opera Holland Park; Don Giovanni at Longborough Festival Opera; Amadeus at the National Theatre; Fatherland at The Royal Exchange Manchester; and opera directing 2018 with The Royal Opera House / Young Vic. Her training has been supported by Arts Council England and The Carne Trust.

Theatre includes The Language of Flowers and Folk Tales at The Cockpit; Forbidden Touch and Opera To Die For at Welsh National Opera and the National Opera Studio; Le Petit Prince for The Royal College of Music; Dream and The Fairy Queen at Waterperry Opera Festival; Gone at Theatre 503; Iolanthe and Patience at The International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at Bristol Hippodrome; and Mack & Mabel and West Side Story at the University of Bristol.

November 2021

Costume Supervisor
Helen Johnson

Training includes the University of Bristol and the BBC.

Theatre & opera She has worked at the Royal Opera House, National Theatre, English National Ballet and English National Opera. Recent work includes Lyssa at the ROH; Under Milk Wood, Follies (Olivier Award for Costume), The Hard Problem and London Road at the National Theatre; Sing Street for New York Theatre Workshop; The Snow Queen for Tivoli Ballet and HRH Queen Margrethe of Denmark; The Inheritance at the Young Vic and on Broadway (Tony nomination for best costumes); Song of the Earth/La Sylphide and Giselle for ENB; Wozzeck for Lyric Opera Chicago; Chroma for Danish Royal Ballet; Infra for Polish National Ballet; We’re Here Because We’re Here for 14–18 Now; The Haunting Of Hill House at the Everyman Liverpool; Sinatra at the London Palladium; Between Worlds for ENO; Cosí Fan Tutte for ENO/Metropolitan Opera; Die Frau Ohne Schatten at ROH; The Same Deep Water as Me at the Donmar Warehouse; The Steadfast Tin Soldier and Nutcracker for Tivoli Ballet Copenhagen; Written on Skin for Festival d’Aix en Provence/ROH; The Yellow Wallpaper at the Schaubühne Berlin; Carmen for Salzburg Opera Festival; and Onegin for ENO/Metropolitan Opera.

November 2021

Costume Supervisor
Anna Lewis

Anna Lewis is a Costume Supervisor and Performance Designer. She was Lead Costume Supervisor for We’re Here Because We’re Here, a national art project created by Turner Prize-winner Jeremy Deller and National Theatre Director Rufus Norris, which involved supervising over 2,000 First World War costumes in 27 venues across the country. Most recently she supervised Wuthering Heights for Wise Children, designed by Vicki Mortimer, at Bristol Old Vic, which will tour the UK, including at the National Theatre. She assistant supervised English National Ballet’s Cinderella at the Royal Albert Hall, The Snow Queen for Tivoli Ballet in Copenhagen, designed by Queen Margrethe II, and The Inheritance, designed by Bob Crowley.

As a designer her work has been nominated for Off West Awards for Best Set (Anna Bella Eema at the Arcola) and Costume (After October at the Finborough); and Life According to Saki, which she designed for Atticist, won the Best of Edinburgh Award and transferred to the 4th Street Theatre Off Broadway. She was an inaugural recipient of the MGCFutures Bursary and has worked in a wide variety of venues in the UK and internationally.

November 2021

Props Supervisor
Lily Mollgaard

Theatre includes over 270 productions in the West End, on Broadway and elsewhere, including Car Men, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty and The Red Shoes for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures; at The Bridge: Bach & Sons, Beat the Devil, Talking HeadsA Midsummer Night’s Dream, A NumberNightfall and Julius Caesar; in the West End, The Lion King, Sunset Boulevard, Bombay Dreams (also Broadway), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Made in Dagenham, The Producers, Oliver! (also in Japan), Shrek, Miss Saigon (also in Vienna), Spamalot, Sister Act, Hairspray, School of Rock, The Wild Duck, Company, The Harold Pinter Season, Cyrano de BergeracLeopoldstadt, Prince of Egypt and Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of); Evita at Regent’s Park; Blithe Spirit and The Good Life at Bath Theatre Royal; Love and Violence at the Donmar; and Best of Enemies at the Young Vic.

Lily Mollgaard previously ran the props department at Shakespeare’s Globe.

October 2021