For our latest updates, safety measures and guidance please check out our FAQs.

The Book of Dust - La Belle Sauvage

30 November - 26 February 2022 Choose Dates & Book

Philip Pullman sets The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage twelve years before his epic His Dark Materials trilogy.

Two young people and their dæmons, with everything at stake, find themselves at the centre of a terrifying manhunt. In their care is a tiny child called Lyra Belacqua, and in that child lies the fate of the future. And as the waters rise around them, powerful adversaries conspire for mastery of Dust: salvation to some, the source of infinite corruption to others.

Eighteen years after his ground breaking production of His Dark Materials at the National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner returns to Pullman’s parallel universe to direct a gripping adaptation by Bryony Lavery.

Choose Dates & Book

Ticket prices
Monday – Friday: £69.50, £55, £39.50, £25, £15
Saturdays and Christmas weeks (w/c 20 & 27 Dec): £75, £57.50, £42.50, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinées
Premium tickets available

Schools rate
Band A–D tickets (excluding Premiums) reduced to £22.50 on Monday – Wednesday performances (including matinees). Not valid between 20 December to 3 January

Performance schedule 
Monday – Saturday: 7.30pm
Wednesdays & Saturdays: 2.30pm
Schedule may vary over Christmas. On 14 December and 17 February the performance will begin at 7pm. On Thursday 17 February there will be a 2pm matinée.

Length 
TBC will include interval

Access Performances 
Audio described performance: Saturday 5 February 2022, 2:30pm
Captioned performance: Tuesday 8 February 2022, 7:30pm

Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Julie Atherton
Hyena, Sister Paulina
Julie Atherton

Julie Atherton’s theatre credits include The Grinning Man for Trafalgar Studios, Therese Raquin for Park and Finborough Theatres, Avenue Q at the Noel Coward Theatre, Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward, Cinderella at the Lyric Hammersmith, Sister Act on National Tour, The Last Five Years at the Theatre Royal Haymarket and Ordinary Days for Trafalgar Studios.  Her television credits include Embankment, Doctors, Shakespeare and Hathaway, Sound of Music Live, Otherworld and film credits include The Amazing Maurice.

Holly Atkins
Mrs Polstead
Holly Atkins

Holly Atkins’s theatre credits include Romeo and Juliet, and Helen at Shakespeare’s Globe, The Ballad Of Crazy Paola at the Arcola, Scarborough at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe and the Royal Court and Summer Begins at Southwark Playhouse. Her television credits include Home, King Gary, This Country, In The Long Run,Witless, Call The Midwife, Wallander, Criminal Justice, The Sarah Jane Adventures, City Lights, Where the Heart is, Casualty, The Project, Kiss Me Kate and EastEnders.

Wendy Mae Brown
Benedicta
Wendy Mae Brown

Wendy Mae Brown’s theatre credits include To Kill a Mockingbird for Theatr Clwyd, The Lorax for The Old Vic, White Christmas for Curve Theatre, Leicester, Kiss Me Kate for The Old Vic and Chichester Festival Theatre, Ghost The Musical on the UK Tour and Australian Tour and South Pacific for Kilworth House. Her television credits include River, Man Down, 4 Weddings and a Funeral, Porters, 40 North and Casualty. Her film credits include Last Chance Harvey and Blackbeard the Pirate.

Pip Carter
Bonneville
Pip Carter

Pip Carter’s credits for the National Theatre include Consent, Platonov (also for Chichester Festival Theatre), The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard, Gethsemane, Never So Good and Present Laughter. Carter’s other theatre credits include Mood Music for The Old Vic, The Dark Earth and The Light Sky for the Almeida Theatre, Posh for the Royal Court and Duke of York’s Theatre, Tiger Country for Hampstead Theatre and Joseph K for the Gate Theatre. His television credits include The Irregulars, Industry, The Crown, New Worlds, Fleming and Henry IV.   His film credits include 1917, Denial, Spectre, The Eagle and Robin Hood.

Samuel Creasey
Malcolm
Samuel Creasey

Samuel Creasey graduated from ArtsEd in 2020 and is making his professional stage debut. His television credits include Inside Man.

Ella Dacres
Alice
Ella Dacres

Ella Dacres graduated from the National Youth Theatre’s Rep Company in 2020 and is making her professional stage debut.

 

Ayesha Dharker
Mrs Coulter
Ayesha Dharker

Ayesha Dharker’s theatre credits include Midsummer Night’s Dream, Othello and Arabian Nights for the Royal Shakespeare Company, Pericles and Ramayana for the National Theatre, When the Crows Visit and White Teeth for The Kiln, Richard II for the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, The Island Nation for the Arcola Theatre, Anita and Me for Birmingham Rep and Theatre Royal Stratford East, The Dijnns of Eidgah and Disconnect for the Royal Court.  On film her credits include The Father, Star Wars, Attack of the Clones, The Terrorist, Outsourced, and Anita and Me.  On television her credits include Holby City, Doctor Who, Indian Doctor and Coronation Street.

Heather Forster
Asta
Heather Forster

Heather Forster graduated from Royal Central School Of Speech and Drama in 2019 and is making her professional stage debut. Her TV credits include Call The Midwife, Casualty and Doctors and she is set to appear in the upcoming film The Colour Room.

Naomi Frederick
Hannah Relf
Naomi Frederick

Naomi Frederick’s award-winning theatre credits are Time and the Conways for the Royal Exchange Theatre, Measure for Measure at the National Theatre and Three Sisters for the Theatre Royal Bath and on tour. Her other theatre credits include Agnes Colander for the Theatre Royal Bath and Jermyn Street Theatre, White Teeth for the Kiln Theatre, The Mentor and Hobson’s Choice for the Theatre Royal Bath and in the West End, As You Like It and The Heresy of Love both for Shakespeare’s Globe, Made in Dagenham at the Adelphi Theatre, Kneehigh’s Brief Encounter at Birmingham Rep and in the West End, Emil and The Detectives, Henry IV and Mrs Affleck all for the National Theatre, The Winslow Boy for the Old Vic and The Tamer Tamed and As You Like It both for the Royal Shakespeare Company. Her television credits include Belgravia, Eastenders, Inspector George Gently, Casualty and Foyles War. On film her credits are Father Christmas Is Back, The Aftermath and The Children’s Act.

Richard James-Neale
CCD
Richard James-Neale

Richard James-Neale is an actor, director and movement director. He is also a practitioner for Frantic Assembly. His theatre credits include King Lear in the US on tour, Wings for the Young Vic, The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet and A Midsummer Night’s Dream for Shakespeare’s Globe, Watership Down for the Watermill Theatre, Peter Pan for Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, Othello for Frantic Assembly, Emil and the Detectives for the National Theatre and Pygmalion for the Old Vic. Feature films include The Batman and the Legend of Tarzan.

John Light
Lord Asriel
John Light

John Light’s more recent theatre credits include The Son at Duke of York’s Theatre and Kiln, Mary Stuart at the Duke of York’s Theatre, The Winter’s Tale and A Midsummer Night’s Dream for Shakespeare’s Globe,Three Days in the Country for the National Theatre, Luise Miller for the Donmar Warehouse, Carmen Disruption at the Almeida Theatre and Taken at Midnight at the Haymarket and Chichester Festival Theatre (Oliver Nomination).  On film his credits include Albert Nobbs, Scoop, Partition, Heights, The Lion in Winter and The Ascension.  On television his credits include Murder in Provence, Around the World in 80 Days, Mars, Maigret, Father Brown and North and South.

Dearbhla Molloy
Fenella
Dearbhla Molloy

Dearbhla Molloy’s more recent theatre credits include Uncle Vanya at the Harold Pinter Theatre, The Ferryman at the Royal Court, Gielgud and on Broadway, Moment for the Studio Theatre Washington, Afterplay and Give Me Your Hand for the Irish Repertory Theatre NYC, Richard III  for the Almeida Theatre, Much Ado at the Guthrie Theatre Minneapolis, Outside Mullingar at Manhattan Theatre Club, Trojan Women at the Gate Theatre and And No More Shall We Part at Hampstead Theatre.  Previously she also was seen in Dancing at Lughnasa and A Touch of the Poet on Broadway, and Cripple of Inishmaan directed by Nick Hytner.  Film credits include Wild Mountain Thyme, No Reservations, Home for Christmas and The Damned United.  Television credits includeWomen on the Verge, Acceptable Risk, Scandal, Family Tree and Wallender

Tomi Ogbaro
Eric
Tomi Ogbaro

Tomi Ogbaro’s theatre credits include  Ruff Tuff  for Cardboard Theatre, Seagulls for Octagon Theatre, An Act of Care for York Theatre Royal, A Midsummer Night’s Dream for Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre and Sweet Charity for Watermill Theatre. On television he has been seen in Temple and on film in Dao hides, no name and Three Trapped Mice.

Sid Sagar
Luckhurst
Sid Sagar

Sid Sagar‘s theatre credits include The Invisible Hand at Kiln Theatre, The Starry Messenger at the Wyndham’s Theatre and Julius Caesar at the Bridge Theatre. His television credits include Anatomy of a Scandal and Trying, and film credits include Cruella and Dolittle. As a writer, Sid is currently part of the London Library Emerging Writers Programme and his first short film is in development with BFI NETWORK.

Nick Sampson
Nugent
Nick Sampson

Nick Sampson’s theatre credits include Anthony and Cleopatra, Great Britain, Othello, The Captain of Kopenick, Timon of Athens, Collaborators, Hamlet, London Assurance, Dark Materials, Cryano De Bergerac all for the National Theatre, Plenty for Chichester Festival Theatre, Julius Caesar for The Bridge Theatre, Ross for Chichester Theatre, The Gathered Leaves for The Park Theatre and King Charles III and Romance for the Almeida Theatre. His television credits include The Sister Boniface Mysteries, Belgravia, Catastrophe, Doc Martin, Witness for the Prosecution and Genius. On film his credits include Lost City of Z, An Education, Siam Sunset and Madness of King George.

Sky Yang
Andrew
Sky Yang

Sky Yang graduated from The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art in 2020 and is making his professional stage debut. His television credits include Holding and Halo. His film credits include Touchdown and Tomb Raider.

Creative Team

Writer
Philip Pullman
Adapted by
Bryony Lavery

For the stage Bryony Lavery’s work includes the internationally critically acclaimed Frozen as well as Stockholm, Kursk, Dirt and Beautiful Burnout.  Last year her adaptation of David Walliams’ The Midnight Gang was presented at Chichester Festival Theatre where her previous adaptations The Hundred and One Dalmatians and A Christmas Carol were also seen.

November 2019

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner is Co-Founder of the Bridge Theatre where he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils and A Christmas Carol. From 2003 to 2015, he was Director of the National Theatre where his productions included Henry V, His Dark Materials, The History Boys, Stuff Happens, Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, Much Ado About Nothing, One Man, Two Guvnors, Collaborators, Timon of Athens and Othello.

Film includes The Madness of King George and The Lady in the Van.

Opera includes Handel’s Xerxes for English National Opera and Giulio Cesare for Paris Opera; and Mozart’s Magic Flute for ENO, Cosi Fan Tutte at Glyndebourne, and Don Giovanni for the Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich.

Co-Director
Emily Burns

Theatre includes, as Associate Director, Hansard and Antony and Cleopatra at the National Theatre; as Assistant Director, Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Young Chekhov at Chichester Festival Theatre; Occupational Hazards at Hampstead; Le Nozze di Figaro at Nevill Holt Opera; and The Snow Maiden, Das Rheingold and Siegfried for Opera North UK tour; and as Director, Backstage at the Soho and Pleasance Edinburgh; The Other Side of the Sea at King’s Place, Snape Maltings, Cockpit, and touring; Nesting at the Watermill Newbury; The Pied Piper of Hamelin for Opera North; Travesty at Latitude, Edinburgh Fringe and New Diorama; and Scenes from the End for Camden People’s Theatre, Greenside, and Tristan Bates theatre.

June 2019

Co-Director
James Cousins

Theatre A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; The Enchantress for Sisters Grimm; Until We Stand for StoneNest; Rosalind, Without Stars, Everything and Nothing (also NAFA Singapore) and There We Have Been for James Cousins Company; Photographs and Souvenirs for Oper Graz; With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders; and Still It Remains and Jealousy (also Print Room, London) for Scottish Ballet. As a dancer, Mark Brew Company: Fusional Fragments at the QEH and ROH; Yorke Dance Project for Glastonbury Festival and tour; and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake on Broadway and UK and Italian tour.

Short Films include choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet and Varia for Canvas & James Cousins Company/British Council; and Movement Direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander.

Films Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake, as a dancer.

Designer
Bob Crowley

Theatre Bob Crowley’s designs for the National Theatre include Pinocchio, Collaborators, Travelling Light, The Habit of Art, The Power of Yes, Phèdre, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Gethsemane, Fram (also Co-Director), The History Boys (also Broadway, Tony Award) and Mourning Becomes Electra; for the RSC, more than 25 productions, including Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Plantagenets (Olivier Award). On Broadway, The Glass Menagerie (also West End), Carousel (Tony Award), The Capeman, Sweet Smell of Success, Disney’s Aladdin (also West End), Aida (Tony Award), Tarzan (also directed), Mary Poppins (Tony Award), The Year of Magical Thinking, The Coast of Utopia  (Tony Award) and Once (Tony Award). Other stage designs include Allelujah! at The Bridge; The Inheritance; The Moderate Soprano; An American in Paris on Broadway and in London and Paris (Tony and Olivier Awards); The Audience in the West End and on Broadway; Skylight in the West End and on Broadway; Great Scott for Dallas Opera; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Winter’s Tale and Strapless for the Royal Ballet; The Cunning Little Vixen for le Châtelet; and Don Carlo and La Traviata for the Royal Opera. 

Film includes Othello, Tales from Hollywood, Suddenly Last Summer and The Crucible (costumes). 

Awards  He received The Royal Designer for Industry Award and the Robert L.B. Tobin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Theatrical Design.

January 2019

Puppet Designer and Director
Barnaby Dixon
Lighting Designer
Jon Clark

Theatre includes, at The Bridge A Christmas Carol, Beat the Devil, Talking Heads, A German Life, and Alys Always. For the National Theatre, The Lehman Trilogy (also West End and New York), I’m Not Running, Absolute Hell, Amadeus, As You Like It, The Beaux’ Stratagem, Othello, The Effect, Collaborators, A Woman Killed With Kindness, Hamlet, Greenland, Pains of Youth, Our Class, Damned by Despair, Women of Troy, The Cat In The Hat, (also in Paris), Beauty & the Beast and Hansel and Gretel. For the RSC: Hamlet, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Homecoming, The Winter’s Tale and King Lear (also New York). In the West End: The Lehman Trilogy, Cyrano de Bergerac, The Inheritance, The Jungle, Betrayal, Pinter at the Pinter season, Frozen, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Doctor Faustus, Made in Dagenham, King Charles III (also Broadway), The Commitments, I Can’t Sing! The X-Factor Musical, The Ruling Class, Apologia, The Maids, The Pride, Three Days of Rain, The Little Dog Laughed, The Lover and The Collection, and Pinter’s People. For the Young Vic: The Inheritance, The Jungle (also New York and San Francisco), Life of Galileo, Once In A Lifetime, A Streetcar Named Desire (also New York), A Season in the Congo, Street Scene and Been So Long. For the Almeida: Richard III, King Charles III, and American Psycho. For the Donmar Warehouse: Limehouse, Trelawny of the Wells, Moonlight and Polar Bears. For the Old Vic: The Lorax (also Toronto, Minneapolis and San Diego). At the Lyric Hammersmith: Fatherland (also MIF), Tipping the Velvet, and The Birthday Party. For the Royal Court: Ten Billion, Red Bud, Aunt Dan and Lemon, The Pride, and Gone Too Far. Other theatre includes: Into the Woods at Regent’s Park, Salomé for Headlong, and Water and Silence for Filter.

Opera includes Orpheus and Eurydice for English National Opera; The Exterminating Angel for The Metropolitan Opera (also Royal Opera House, Salzburg Festival, Royal Danish Opera); Lucia di Lammermoor (also Greek National Opera); The Turn of the Screw for ENO and Regent’s Park; L’Étoile, Kròl Roger (also Opera Australia; Green Room Award for Best Lighting Design), and Written on Skin (also Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Lincoln Center NY, Bolshoi Moscow, Paris, Amsterdam, Vienna, Toulouse) for the Royal Opera House; Hamlet at Glyndebourne (also Adelaide Festival); The Turn of the Screw (at Open Air Theatre); La Bohème (also DNO), Wozzeck, Caligula and The Return of Ulysses (at the Young Vic) for ENO; and The Perfect American for Teatro Real, Madrid (also ENO).

Dance includes The Cellist for the Royal Ballet at ROH, and new work with Wayne McGregor, Cathy Marston, Will Tuckett, Karole Armitage, Bern Ballet and Scottish Dance Theatre.

Awards Knight of Illumination and Green Room Australia.

Video Designer
Luke Halls
Sound Designer
Paul Arditti

Theatre includes Julius Caesar and Young Marx at The Bridge; This is My Family at Chichester; Local Hero at the Lyceum, Edinburgh; Shipwreck at the Almeida; The Jungle at the Young Vic, West End, New York and San Francisco; The Inheritance at the Young Vic and in the West End; Caroline, or Change at Chichester, Hampstead and in the West End; Rutherford and Sons, Pericles, Beginning, Macbeth, Absolute Hell and Amadeus at the National Theatre; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; Mary Stuart at the Almeida (and West End).

Awards include Olivier Award for Saint Joan (NT); Olivier nominations for Amadeus (NT 2017) and The Inheritance (West End 2019); Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier Awards for Billy Elliot the Musical; Evening Standard Award for Festen; Tony Award nominations for Mary Stuart and One Man, Two Guvnors. 

paularditti.com

June 2019

Composer
Grant Olding

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alys, Always and Young Marx for The Bridge; Bartholomew Fair for the Globe; The Country Wife, Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover and Oppenheimer for the RSC at Stratford and in the West End; Saint George and the Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling Light, England People Very Nice, The Man of Mode, The Alchemist and Southwark Fair for the National Theatre; Breakfast at Tiffany’s (also West End), Our Country’s Good and Richard III for Leicester Curve; Twelfth Night for Sheffield Crucible and tour; The Dishwashers for Birmingham Rep and tour; The Memory of Water for New Vic, Stoke; The Good Person of Sichuan for Colchester Mercury; James and the Giant Peach for Birmingham Stage; Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End); Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Bollywood Jane and Salonika for West Yorkshire Playhouse; London Assurance for the Watermill and tour; 101 Dalmatians for Royal & Derngate Northampton; and The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, The Importance of Being Earnest, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night and The Blue Diamond of Azkabar for Changeling Theatre and tour.

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell, Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Saving Santa, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s Ghosts, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain and Arena: National Theatre On Stage.

September 2019

Movement Director
James Cousins

Theatre A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; The Enchantress for Sisters Grimm; Until We Stand for StoneNest; Rosalind, Without Stars, Everything and Nothing (also NAFA Singapore) and There We Have Been for James Cousins Company; Photographs and Souvenirs for Oper Graz; With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders; and Still It Remains and Jealousy (also Print Room, London) for Scottish Ballet. As a dancer, Mark Brew Company: Fusional Fragments at the QEH and ROH; Yorke Dance Project for Glastonbury Festival and tour; and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake on Broadway and UK and Italian tour.

Short Films include choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet and Varia for Canvas & James Cousins Company/British Council; and Movement Direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander.

Films Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake, as a dancer.