Sign up to our newsletter to be the first to hear about our reopening

Two Ladies

14 September - 26 October 2019 Choose Dates & Book

As their husbands clash over an international crisis,
the first ladies of France and America find themselves
alone together in a side room.

Friends, or enemies? When the stakes are so high,
can they trust each other?

Can they trust their husbands?

Cast includes award-winning stage and screen actor Zoë Wanamaker who is re-united with director Nicholas Hytner for her Bridge debut and Zrinka Cvitešić who returns to the London stage after her Olivier award-winning performance in Once.

Irish playwright Nancy Harris won acclaim for Our New Girl at the Bush and the Stewart Parker award for her first full-length play No Romance in 2012. Her new play The Beacon is opening at the Druid Theatre in Galway, Ireland, in the same week as Two Ladies.

Choose Dates & Book

Ticket Prices
£69.50, £55, £39.50, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinees
Premium tickets available

Download TodayTix to get exclusive £20 daily rush tickets

Performance Schedule
Monday to Saturday 7.30pm, Wednesday & Saturday 2.30pm
Wednesday 25 September 7pm

Length
Approximately 1 hour 40 minutes, without an interval

Trigger warnings
This production contains haze effects and graphic description of sexual assault.

Access Performances
Captioned – Wednesday 16 October 2.30pm
Audio Described – Saturday 26 October 2.30pm

Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Lorna Brown
Sandy
Lorna Brown

Training Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Television includes Hamlet (as Gertrude) and Trade for the RSC; Wings at the Young Vic; Bodies, Torn, Clybourne Park (also West End) and 93.2FM at the Royal Court; The Oresteia (also at Trafalgar Studios) for the Almeida; Little Light at the Orange Tree, Richmond; Medea, Blurred Lines and Damned by Despair at the National Theatre; Crowning Glory, The Big Life, Da Boyz, Funny Black Women on the Edge, Shoot 2 Win and One Dance Will Do at Theatre Royal Stratford East; The Fear at the Bush; Short Fuses at Bristol Old Vic; The Weave at Soho Theatre; Itsy Bitsy Spider and Anansi Steals the Wind for Talawa; Up Against the Wall for Black Theatre Company; Once on This Island at Hackney Empire and on tour.

Television includes The Devils, Press, 30 Years of French and Saunders, Stella, Behaviour, Ill Behaviour, Doctors, Holby City, Chewing Gum, True Love, Outnumbered, The Catherine Tate Show, The Bill, The Vivienne Vyle Show, The Ronnie Ancona Show, French and Saunders (series regular), Family Business, Jailbirds, Murder Most Horrid, Casualty, Dangerfield and Anna Lee.

Film includes Sulphur & White, The Jungle Book, Why Hide, The Lady in the Van, Taking Stock, Les Misérables, Gambit, World War Z and Little Soldier.

September 2019

Raghad Chaar
Fatima
Raghad Chaar

Training Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

Theatre includes How to Hold Your Breath at the Royal Court and Mary, the Last Farewell for Cutting Edge.

Television includes The State and Collateral.

Film includes Ignacio de Loyola, and the short films Adnan, Contenders, Bitter Sea and Bubble.

Audio Bird Summons, Arabian Nights (volumes 1 & 2), Nujeen and Welcome to Zaatari.

September 2019

Zrinka Cvitešić
Sophia
Zrinka Cvitešić

Training Academy of Drama Arts, Zagreb.

Theatre includes Once in the West End (Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, He Who Sings Means No Evil (Croatian Academy Award for Best Actress), War and Peace, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Danton’s Death, The Threepenny Opera, The Importance of Being Earnest, Three Sisters, Crave, Romeo and Juliet and West Side Story for Croatian National Theatre; Rabbit Hole for Planet Art; A Midsummer Night’s Dream for the Comedy Theatre, Zagreb, EPA nomination for Best Actress; and The Oresteia for Dubrovnik Summer Festival/Croatian National Theatre.

Television includes Capital, London Spy, Veliko Spremanje, The Lady Musketeer and Vratice Se Rode.

Film includes Bearing Witness, Lost in London, My Beautiful Country, Vegetarian Cannibal, Chocolate Cake, On the Path (Shooting Star Award at Berlin Film Festival), Bella Biondina, Omnibus: Stories of Zagreb – Game Over, Caffe Auschwitz, I Love You, What is a Man Without a Moustache? (Heart of Sarajevo Film Festival Award for Best Actress), Horseman (Konjanik) and
Celestial Body.

September 2019

Yoli Fuller
Georges
Yoli Fuller

Theatre includes Mosquitoes at the National Theatre; B.A.B.A.R. (Le Transparent Noir) at Théâtre du Rond Point; The Three Musketeers at Théâtre de la Madeleine/Théâtre du Palais Royal; The Tragedy of Hamlet and Huckleberry Finn at Théâtre de Ménilmontant; Push Up at Le Centquatre; and Espejo for Les Bouches Cousues.

Television includes The Widow, Silent Witness, Une Belle Histoire, No Second Chance, En Famille, Detectives, Bamako Saint Africa and H-Man.

Film includes  Merrick, W.A.K.A., Head Above Water and Les Goûts et les Couleurs. 

September 2019

Dimitri Jeannest
Understudy to Georges
Dimitri Jeannest

Training Classe Libre, Paris.

Theatre includes, in France, Burning Cars, Hamlet and Juste la Fin du Monde.

Film Je Suis Chez Moi and Lenny (title role).

September 2019

Ann Marcuson
Understudy to Sophia, Sandy and Fatima
Ann Marcuson

Theatre includes Boxes at Southwark Playhouse; Checkpoint Chana at the Finborough; The Mighty Walzer at Royal Exchange Manchester; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time for the National Theatre and West End; The Lottery for Bury Court Opera; Daisy Pulls it Off for the Gatehouse; Treasure Island at Dukes Lancaster; Bloodhound and The Glass Slipper for Northern Stage; Perfect Strangers at Stratford Festival; The Family Reunion at the Donmar Warehouse; Little Wolf and Hard Love at Hampstead; Needle at Soho; Sweet Dreams for Sphinx; Strange Love at the Young Vic; Brassed Off at York Theatre Royal; I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls at the Tricycle/Watermill Newbury; Pinocchio at Regent’s Park; Twelfth Night at Theatre by the Lake, Keswick; Private Lives at Hackney Empire; Little Shop of Horrors at Basingstoke Haymarket; Night Swimming at the Nuffield, Southampton; The Great Gatsby at New End; The Diary of Anne Frank at Harrogate; and Overruled at the King’s Head.

Television includes Bancroft, Emmerdale, Relentless, Family Affairs (series regular), The Bookworm and Sabbat..

Film A Place for Everything, The Divorce, Shark and Redemption Day (for release 2020).

Radio Middle Eastern Cookbook and Sabbat.

September 2019

Julia Righton
Understudy to Helen
Julia Righton

Theatre includes As You Like It and Romeo and Juliet for Shakespeare in the Square; Will Tuckett’s Elizabeth (as Elizabeth I) at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House; Gasping and Lady Windermere’s Fan in the West End; The Secret Life of Swift & Gulliver on tour/Riverside Studios; The Duchess of Malfi, Woman in Mind and Hamletmachine at the Edinburgh Lyceum; The Threepenny Opera, Julius Caesar and The Bright and Bold Design at the New Vic; The Secret Garden for the Tobacco Factory, Bristol; A Taste of Honey, Skinned, Alchemy in the UK and The Grizzled Skipper at the Nuffield, Southampton; She Stoops to Conquer and The Bandwagon for New Farnham Rep; The Tragical Historie Tour and Come On, Jeeves! at Chester Gateway; Shakespeare for Everyone for the RSC; and Moments of Madness with Volcano Theatre Company.

Film & television include Thessalus and Medea, La Solution Imaginaire and
The Ink Thief.

Audio books The Tartarus Gate and The Island of Lost Souls (Doctor Who), Snow Blind, Death Trap! and Seven Days to the Grave.

September 2019

Zoë Wanamaker
Helen
Zoë Wanamaker

Theatre includes The Birthday Party at the Harold Pinter Theatre; Elegy at the Donmar Warehouse; All On Her Own/Harlequinade in the West End; Zorba the Greek, Awake and Sing (Drama Desk and Joan Cullman Awards), Loot and Electra in New York (also Princeton, Chichester and Donmar Warehouse; Olivier Best Actress Award); title role in Stevie at Chichester; Passion Play, All My Sons (whatsonstage Best Actress Award), and title role in Sylvia in the West End; The Cherry Orchard, Much Ado About Nothing, The Rose Tattoo, His Girl Friday, Battle Royal, The Crucible, Mrs Klein, The Bay at Nice, Wrecked Eggs and The Importance of Being Earnest at the National Theatre; Boston Marriage (also West End) at the Donmar Warehouse; Mother Courage, Time of Your Life, A Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, Piaf (also West End and New York), Once in a Lifetime (Olivier Best Actress Award), Captain Swing, The Taming of the Shrew, Wild Oats and Ivanov for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Sally Bowles in Cabaret at Farnham and Watford; Guys and Dolls for Manchester 69 Company; as well as the cat in Dick Whittington at the Lyceum Edinburgh.

Television includes Worzel Gummidge, Killing Eve 2, Britannia, Girlfriends, Inside No. 9, Babs (as Joan Littlewood), Mr Selfridge, Poirot (as Ariadne Oliver), Wodehouse in Exile, The Man, My Family (Rose d’Or and Golden Globe Best Sitcom Actress Winner), The Old Curiosity Shop, Johnny and the Bomb, A Waste of Shame, Dr Who II, Miss Marple – A Murder is Announced, The Cappuccino Years, David Copperfield, Leprechauns, Gormenghast,
A Dance to the Music of Time, The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd, The English Wife, Countess Alice, Memento Mori, The Blackheath Poisonings, Love Hurts, Prime Suspect, Inspector Morse, Othello, Ball Trap on the Côte Sauvage, Tales of the Unexpected, Poor Little Rich Girl
(Golden Globe Winner for Best TV Film), Paradise Postponed, Edge of Darkness, Richard III, Strike, Baal, The
Beaux’ Stratagem, Danton’s Death,
A Christmas Carol, and The Devil’s Crown.

Film includes My Week with Marilyn, It’s a Wonderful Afterlife, Five Children and It, Harry Potter, Swept from the Sea, Wilde, The Raggedy Rawney, The Hunger and Inside the Third Reich – The Last 10 Days of Hitler.

Zoë Wanamaker was awarded the CBE in 2001.

September 2019

Creatives

Writer
Nancy Harris

Theatre includes The Beacon for Druid and the Gate Dublin; The Red Shoes for the Gate Dublin; Our New Girl for the Bush, London and Atlantic Theater, New York; No Romance and Love in a Glass Jar for the Peacock, Dublin; Baddies: The Musical for the Unicorn, London; Journey to X for National Theatre Connections; and The Kreutzer Sonata for the Gate, London and La Mama, New York.

Awards Nancy Harris received The Rooney Prize for Irish Literature and The Stewart Parker Award for her debut full-length play No Romance in 2012. She was a finalist for the Susan Smith Blackburn Award. 

She has also written for radio and television and was nominated for a BAFTA as a Breakthrough Talent in 2014 for her writing on the Channel 4 series Dates.

September 2019

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner co-founded the London Theatre Company with Nick Starr.  For the Bridge Theatre he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Two Ladies.  Previously he was Director of the National Theatre from 2003 to 2015. His book Balancing Acts is published by Jonathan Cape.

August 2020

Set and Costume Design
Anna Fleischle

Theatre includes A German Life and A Very Very Very Dark Matter at The Bridge; Hedda Tesman at Chichester; Death of a Salesman at the Young Vic; Home, I’m Darling for Clwyd Theatr Cymru, the National Theatre and in the West End (Olivier nominations for Best Set Design and Best Costume Design); The Writer and Before the Party at the Almeida Theatre; The Way of the World at the Donmar; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Sheffield Crucible and in the West End; Hangmen (also West End; Olivier, Critics’ Circle and Evening Standard Awards for Best Set Design) and Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Much Ado About Nothing and Troilus and Cressida at Shakespeare’s Globe; The Kid Stays in the Picture for Complicité at the Royal Court; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead at the Old Vic; Beware of Pity for Schaubühne Berlin/Complicité: Tiger Bay at Wales Millennium Centre/Cape Town Opera; Terror at the Lyric Hammersmith; Don Juan in Soho for Playful/West End; Rent: 20th Anniversary Production at St James Theatre/Theatr Clwyd and UK tour; The Exorcist at Birmingham Rep and West End; The Two Noble Kinsmen, Cymbeline and Love’s Sacrifice at the RSC; Henry V at Regent’s Park; Before I Leave for National Theatre of Wales; The End of Longing in the West End; John and Can We Talk About This (also international tour and Sydney Opera House) for the National/DV8 Physical Theatre; West Side Story, Blindsided, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning and Rat’s Tales for Royal Exchange Manchester; Love the Sinner at the National Theatre; As You Like It at Curve Leicester; and You Can See the Hills and Love and Money for the Royal Exchange Manchester/Young Vic.

Opera includes Don Giovanni, Iphigénie en Tauride, Paul Bunyan and King Priam (Olivier Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Opera) for English Touring Opera; Candide
for Opéra National de Lorraine; and Zaide for Sadler’s Wells and Classical Opera Company UK tour.

Dance includes Second Coming for Scottish Dance Theatre.

September 2019

Lighting Design
Johanna Town

Theatre includes, recently, The Butterfly Lion, The Watsons, The Norman Conquests, Fracked (also tour), Educating Rita and Pitcairn at Chichester; Queen Margaret, Frankenstein, Guys and Dolls, The House of Bernarda Alba and King Lear at the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Rutherford and Son, Love and Information, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Julius Caesar and The Nap at Sheffield Crucible; Don Quixote for the RSC; Brainstorming, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, and The Permanent Way at the National Theatre; Blithe Spirit and The Crucible at Pitlochry Festival; Creditors/Miss Julie, Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense and Sense and Sensibility at Theatre by the Lake, Keswick; The Habit of Art and Napoli Brooklyn for Original Theatre; Her Naked Skin, The Magna Carta Plays at Salisbury Playhouse; Oranges & Elephants at Hoxton Hall; Trestle, Orca and Tomcat at Southwark Playhouse; The Big Corner and The Tenant of Wildfell Hall at the Octagon, Bolton; Experience, Deposit and Describe the Night at Hampstead; Much Ado About Nothing at Clwyd Theatr Cymru; What the Butler Saw, Fences, Dear Lupin, Some Like It Hip Hop, Betrayal, Via Dolorosa and Beautiful Thing all in the West End; My Name is Rachel Corrie, Rose, Guantanamo, Our Lady of Sligo, Haunted, Arabian Nights and The Steward of Christendom all in New York.

Johanna Town is The Chair of the Association of Lighting Designers, and a Fellow of Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

September 2019

Sound Design
George Dennis

Theatre includes A Very Very Very Dark Matter at The Bridge; The Deep Blue Sea and The Norman Conquests at Chichester; Sweat at the Donmar Warehouse and West End; Venice Preserved for the RSC; Three Sisters at the Almeida; Hedda Tesman, Richard III and Spring Awakening for Headlong; A Slight Ache/The Dumb Waiter, The Lover/The Collection, One for the Road/A New World Order/Mountain Language/Ashes to Ashes at the Harold Pinter; The Importance of Being Earnest in the West End; Nine Night at the National Theatre and Trafalgar Studios; An Octoroon at the Orange Tree/National Theatre; The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios; Frost/Nixon and Tribes at Sheffield Crucible; Much Ado About Nothing, Imogen and The Taming of the Shrew at Shakespeare’s Globe; Harrogate, Fireworks and Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; The Mountaintop and The Island at the Young Vic; Baskerville at Liverpool Playhouse; The Secret Garden at Theatre by the Lake/York Theatre Royal; Poison and German Skerries at the Orange Tree; Guards at the Taj and Visitors at the Bush; Killer (Off-West End Award for Best Sound Design) and The Pitchfork Disney at Shoreditch Town Hall (co-designed with Ben and Max Ringham); The Convert, In the Night Time and Eclipsed at the Gate; Noises Off at Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Mametz for National Theatre Wales; and Moth for HighTide/Bush.

September 2019

Composer
Grant Olding

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alys, Always and Young Marx for The Bridge; Bartholomew Fair for the Globe; The Country Wife, Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover and Oppenheimer for the RSC at Stratford and in the West End; Saint George and the Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling Light, England People Very Nice, The Man of Mode, The Alchemist and Southwark Fair for the National Theatre; Breakfast at Tiffany’s (also West End), Our Country’s Good and Richard III for Leicester Curve; Twelfth Night for Sheffield Crucible and tour; The Dishwashers for Birmingham Rep and tour; The Memory of Water for New Vic, Stoke; The Good Person of Sichuan for Colchester Mercury; James and the Giant Peach for Birmingham Stage; Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End); Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Bollywood Jane and Salonika for West Yorkshire Playhouse; London Assurance for the Watermill and tour; 101 Dalmatians for Royal & Derngate Northampton; and The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, The Importance of Being Earnest, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night and The Blue Diamond of Azkabar for Changeling Theatre and tour.

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell, Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Saving Santa, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s Ghosts, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain and Arena: National Theatre On Stage.

September 2019