A Christmas Carol

3 December - 16 January 2021 Choose Dates & Book

A Christmas Carol didn’t just invent Christmas as we know it. It’s also scary, joyful, spooky, hilarious, furious, beautiful, and a triumphant declaration that even the hardest heart can melt.

Three outstanding actors – Simon Russell Beale, Patsy Ferran and Eben Figueiredo – come together to tell the story and play all the parts.

"Excellent"

Financial Times ★★★★★

"Nicholas Hytner's glorious adaptation"

The Times ★★★★★

"A superb cast... All three work in perfect harmony"

Evening Standard ★★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket prices
Adult: £55, £42.50, £25, £15
Under 18s*: £20 off £55 & £42.50 price point, select Under 18s* once the tickets are in your basket to apply.

Length
Approx 90 mins, no interval

Age Guidance
Suitable for 6+
under 18s will need to be supervised by an adult at all times at the venue and should not be sat on their own

Other
There will be smoke, loud sound and infrequent swearing
*Under 16s must be sat next to an adult in their bubble

Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Simon Russell Beale
Simon Russell Beale

Theatre includes at The Bridge A Christmas Carol. For the National Theatre: The Lehman Trilogy (also West End and New York), King Lear, Timon of Athens, Collaborators, London Assurance, A Slight Ache, Landscape, Major Barbara, Much Ado About Nothing, The Alchemist, The Life of Galileo, Jumpers (also West End and New York), Humble Boy (also West End), Hamlet, Candide, Money, Othello, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, and Volpone. For the Donmar Warehouse, Temple, Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya. For the Almeida, Richard II and Macbeth. At the Barbican, Julius Caesar. For the Royal Shakespeare Company, The Tempest and Richard III. At the Old Vic and in New York, Uncle Vanya and The Winter’s Tale. In the West End, Mr Foote’s Other Leg (from Hampstead Theatre), Privates on Parade, Monty Python’s Spamalot (also New York), and Deathtrap.

Television includes Persuasion, A Dance to the Music of Time, The Young Visiters, Dunkirk, John Adams, Spooks, Falstaff in The Hollow Crown, Penny Dreadful, and Vanity Fair; and as presenter for Great Historians, Monteverdi in Mantua, Symphony and Sacred Music.

Film includes An Ideal Husband, Hamlet, Alice in Wonderland, The Gathering, The Deep Blue Sea, My Life with Marilyn, Into the Woods, Tarzan, The Death of Stalin, Operation Finale, Radioactive, Mary Queen of Scots, Operation Mincemeat, and Benediction.

Radio Extensive work includes playing George Smiley in the adaptations of all the John Le Carré novels.

Ballet Playing The Duchess in Alice in Wonderland for the Royal Ballet at Covent Garden.

Simon Russell Beale was knighted in 2019.

Patsy Ferran
Patsy Ferran

Patsy Ferran was last on stage in New York at the Booth Theatre playing Honey in Who’s Afraid of Virgina Woolf.  Her other theatre credits include Three Sisters and Summer and Smoke for the Almeida Theatre for which she won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Actress awards, My Mum’s a Twat at the Royal Court, Speech and Debate at the Trafalgar Studios, As You Like it  and Treasure Island for the National Theatre, The Merchant of Venice for the Royal Shakespeare Company, The Angry Brigade for Pains Plough and Blithe Spirit at the Gielgud Theatre.  Her film credits include God’s Own Country, Tom and Jerry, How to Build a Girl, Darkest Hour, Tulip Fever, Keepsake and The Devil’s Harmony.  Her television credits include Jamestown, Will and Guerrilla.

November 2020

Eben Figueiredo
Eben Figueiredo

Eben Figueiredo returns to the Bridge having previously played Schram in Nicholas Hytner’s production of Young Marx. His other theatre credits include Cyrano de Bergerac at the Playhouse Theatre, Primetime at the Royal Court, Ross for Chichester Festival Theatre, Peter Pan at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre and Pitcairn for Out of Joint. His film credits include Solo:A Star Wars Story and Daphne and on television his credits include The Attack and Scatooney.

November 2020

Creatives

Adapted and directed by
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner is Co-Director of The Bridge Theatre where he has directed Young MarxJulius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils, A Christmas Carol and Bach & Sons. From 2003 to 2015, he was Director of the National Theatre where his productions included Henry V, His Dark Materials, The History BoysStuff Happens, Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, Much Ado About Nothing, One Man, Two GuvnorsCollaborators, Timon of Athens and Othello.

Film includes The Madness of King George and The Lady in the Van.

Television includes Talking Heads for the BBC.

Opera includes Handel’s Xerxes for English National Opera and Giulio Cesare for Paris Opera; Mozart’s Magic Flute for ENO and Cosi Fan Tutte at Glyndebourne; and Verdi’s Don Carlo at the ROH.

November 2021

Set & Costume Designer
Rose Revitt
Season Framework Designer
Bunny Christie

Training Central St Martins.

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Company at the Gielgud Theatre (Olivier Award for Best Set Design), plus many productions for the National Theatre, including The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (also West End and Broadway; Olivier and Tony Awards for Best Set Design), People Places and Things (also West End, New York and touring), The Red Barn (Evening Standard Best Design Award), Husbands and Sons (also at Royal Exchange Manchester), The White Guard and A Streetcar Named Desire (Olivier Awards for both). Other recent theatre includes The Wild Duck and Ink (also West End and New York: Evening Standard Best Design Award and Tony nomination) at the Almeida; Made in Dagenham in the West End; If You Kiss Me, Kiss Me at the Young Vic; The Vagina Monologues at the Royal Albert Hall and West End; and the all-female Henry IV and Julius Caesar (also St Ann’s Warehouse, NY) for the Donmar Warehouse.

Opera includes Tosca and the world premiere of André Previn’s Brief Encounter for Houston Grand Opera; and Medea for ENO and Geneva Grand Opera.

Film includes Swansong with John Gielgud (nominated for an Academy Award for Best Short Film).

June 2019

Lighting Designer
Jon Clark

Theatre includes, for The Bridge: A Christmas Carol, Beat the Devil, Talking Heads, A German Life and Alys, Always. For the National Theatre: The ManorAnna, The Lehman Trilogy (also West End and Broadway), I’m Not Running, Absolute Hell, Amadeus, As You Like It, The Beaux’ Stratagem, Othello, The Effect, CollaboratorsA Woman Killed with Kindness, HamletGreenland, Pains of Youth, Our Class, Damned by Despair, Women of Troy, The Cat in the HatBeauty & the Beast and Hansel and Gretel. For the RSC: Hamlet, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Homecoming, The Winter’s Tale and King Lear (also in New York). In the West End The Shark is BrokenCyrano de Bergerac, The Inheritance, The Jungle, Betrayal, Pinter at the Pinter season, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Doctor FaustusKing Charles III (also Broadway), The Commitments and The Ruling Class. For the Young Vic: Tree, The Jungle, The Inheritance (also New York and San Francisco), The Life of Galileo, and A Streetcar Named Desire. For the Almeida: Richard III and King Charles III. For the Donmar Warehouse LimehouseTrelawny of the Wells and Moonlight. For the Old Vic: The Lorax (also Toronto, Minneapolis and San Diego). Other theatre includes Evita and Into the Woods at Regent’s Park; Salome for Headlong; and Water and Silence for Filter.

Opera includes Orpheus and Eurydice for ENO; Lucia di Lammermoor for Greek National Opera and ROH; The Turn of the Screw for Regent’s Park and ENO; The Exterminating Angel for The Metropolitan Opera (also ROH, Salzburg Festival, Royal Danish Opera); L’Étoile, Król Roger (also Opera Australia; Green Room Award for Best Lighting Design), and Written on Skin (also Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Lincoln Center NY, Bolshoi Moscow, Paris, Amsterdam, Vienna, Toulouse) for the Royal Opera House; Hamlet at Glyndebourne (also Adelaide Festival); The Turn of the Screw (at Open Air Theatre); La Bohème (also DNO), Wozzeck, Caligula and The Return of Ulysses (at the Young Vic) for ENO; and The Perfect American for Teatro Real, Madrid (also ENO).

Dance includes The Cellist for the Royal Ballet, plus new work with Wayne McGregor, Cathy Marston, Will Tuckett, Karole Armitage, Bern Ballet and Scottish Dance Theatre.

Awards Olivier Award for The Inheritance, Knight of Illumination for Three Days of Rain and Green Room Australia for Król Roger.

November 2021

Sound Designer
Gareth Fry

Training Royal Central School of Speech and Drama (in theatre design).

Theatre includes Alys, Always at The Bridge; Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in the West End and New York; The Encounter for Complicité; The Barber Shop Chronicles, Othello, The Cat in the Hat, A Matter of Life and Death, Attempts on Her Life, Waves and John (DV8) at the National Theatre; Still No Idea for Improbable; As You Like It at Regent’s Park; Let The Right One In at the Abbey, Dublin; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and A Christmas Carol in the West End; Woyzeck at the Old Vic; City of Glass for Manchester Home and Lyric Hammersmith; Peter and the Starcatcher at Northampton; Boy at the Almeida; First Love is the Revolution at Soho; and The Glass Menagerie for Headlong. Other work includes The Master and Margarita, Shun-kin, and Endgame for Complicité; Black Watch for National Theatre Scotland; The Secret Agent for Theatre O; The Noise for Unlimited; The Cherry Orchard, Wild Swans, and Hamlet at the Young Vic; Victory Condition, B, and Road at the Royal Court; and  Othello for Frantic Assembly. International work includes Reise Durch die Nacht at Schauspiel, Cologne; Richard III at the Old Vic, BAM and world tour; and Die Gelde Tapete and Fräulein Julie for the Schabühne, Berlin.

Exhibitions include: David Bowie Is, Glastonbury Land & Legend, Shakespeare: Greatest Living Playwright, Five Stages of Truth at the V&A; Digital Revolution at Barbican Curve; Eloise Hawser: By the deep, by the mark; Perfume at Somerset House; Moments of Silence at the Imperial War Museum, and Tycho Brahe in Denmark.

Events include: Somerset House Film4 Summer Screen & Ice Rink, Bloom, Five Telegrams (EIF opening events); Hampton Court 500 Rewind, Lighting the Sails 2014 (VIVID Live, Sydney), Soundscape Design, and the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Immersive Film & TV includes Hear Their There Here for iOS & Android, St Ann’s Warehouse; Cla’am (winner Best Short, Raindance); Draw Me Close (VR, NT ISS, selected for Tribeca and Vienna Film Festivals); advertising campaigns for Expedia, Bose, Volvo, Philips; and The Snow Queen, The Nutcracker, Alice in Wonderland and A Christmas Carol for BBC CBeebies.

Radio includes Omay, Jump, OK Computer and The Overwhelming.

Awards include Olivier, Tony, Drama Desk, and Outer Critics Circle Awards for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child; Special Tony, Drama Desk, Helpmann and Evening Standard Awards for The Encounter (with co-designer Pete Malkin); Olivier and Helpmann Awards for Black Watch; Olivier Award for Waves; and IRNE Award for Wild Swans.

Book Sound Design for the Stage.

He is a founder and former chairman of the Association of Sound Designers and an honorary fellow of the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Composer
Grant Olding

Theatre includes, at The Bridge, A Christmas Carol, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Alys, Always and Young Marx. At Chichester The Country Wife, Canvas, and Wallenstein. For the RSC at Stratford and in the West End: Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover, and Oppenheimer. At the National Theatre: Saint George and The Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling LightEngland People Very Nice, The Man of ModeThe Alchemist and Southwark Fair. Also work for Leicester Curve, Sheffield Crucible, Birmingham Rep, the New Vic, Stoke, the Mercury Colchester, Birmingham Stage, West Yorkshire Playhouse, the Watermill Newbury, Royal & Derngate Northampton, and for Changeling Theatre. In London: Bartholomew Fair, Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End).

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell; Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Merlin for Northern Ballet and Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Moley, The North Water, Digging for Britain, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Saving Santa, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s GhostsThe Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain, Arena: National Theatre On Stage and Theatreland.

November 2021

Video Designers
Luke Halls & Zakk Hein
Choreographer
James Cousins

Theatre includes choreography for A Christmas Carol, assisting Nicholas Hytner on Bach & Sons and assisting choreographer Arlene Phillips on A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Director and Choreographer for We Are As Gods for Battersea Arts Centre and The Enchantress for Sisters Grimm; Choreographer for Jealousy for Scottish Ballet; Photographs and Souvenirs for Opera Graz, With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders, Everything and Nothing for NAFA, Singapore, With Every Goodbye for National Ballet of Chile; and with his own company, James Cousins Company, choreography for Epilogues, Rosalind, Without Stars and Within Her Eyes.

Short films include Movement Direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander; and choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet; A Deep Kind of Something for Vero; Immersion for Re:Store, Moscow; and with his own company Within Her Eyes, Varla, In Search of Sanctuary, The Secret of Having It All and Are You Even Real.

Film includes Matilda The Musical, Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake as a dancer.

November 2021

Casting Director
Robert Sterne

Theatre casting includes Bach & SonsTalking Heads, A Number, Two Ladies and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Don Juan in Soho and The Audience in the West End; and many productions for Sheffield Crucible Theatres.

Television includes The Crown, ChernobylGame of Thrones, The Serpent, Wolf Hall, London Spy, and Friday Night Dinner.

November 2021

Assistant Director
Jasmine Teo
Costume Supervisor
Eleanor Dolan

Eleanor Dolan is Head of Costume at the Bridge Theatre, where she has been Costume Designer on Beat the Devil and Costume Supervisor on A German Life.

Theatre includes, as Costume Supervisor, Enda Walsh’s Medicine For Landmark; Grief is the Thing With Feathers for Wayward at Galway Festival and St Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn; Ink in the West End; and as Assistant Costume Supervisor on Chimerica at the Almeida, where she was previously Head of Wardrobe and her work included The Dark Earth and the Light Sky, Against, OIL, King Charles III, Richard III, Medea, BOY, Oresteia, Bakkhai, Ghosts, and American Psycho. For Clean Break she designed costume for Little on the Inside and was Co-Supervisor for Billy the Girl at the Soho.

Film Costume Designer on upcoming film for Annapurna Pictures.

Props Supervisor
Lily Mollgaard

Theatre includes over 270 productions in the West End, on Broadway and elsewhere, including Car Men, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty and The Red Shoes for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures; at The Bridge: Bach & Sons, Beat the Devil, Talking HeadsA Midsummer Night’s Dream, A NumberNightfall and Julius Caesar; in the West End, The Lion King, Sunset Boulevard, Bombay Dreams (also Broadway), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Made in Dagenham, The Producers, Oliver! (also in Japan), Shrek, Miss Saigon (also in Vienna), Spamalot, Sister Act, Hairspray, School of Rock, The Wild Duck, Company, The Harold Pinter Season, Cyrano de BergeracLeopoldstadt, Prince of Egypt and Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of); Evita at Regent’s Park; Blithe Spirit and The Good Life at Bath Theatre Royal; Love and Violence at the Donmar; and Best of Enemies at the Young Vic.

Lily Mollgaard previously ran the props department at Shakespeare’s Globe.

October 2021

Production Manager
Ian Smith

Production credits

Company Stage Manager & Deputy Stage Manager
Caroline Meer
Assistant Stage Manager & Phantom
David Putman
Dialect Coach
Richard Ryder
Dialect Coach
Budgie Salam
Rehearsal Musical Director
Tarek Merchant
Lighting Programmer
Tamykha Patterson
Lighting Operator & Lighting Crew
Assad Jan
Lighting Crew
Maz Nightingale
Lighting Crew
Gerald McDermott
Lighting Crew
David Butler
Lighting Crew & Production Stage Crew
Rhys Mills
Sound Operator
Michael Woods
Production Sound Engineer
Ryan Griffin
Radio Mic Runner
Hope Brennan
Video Programmer
Jack Jewell
Production Stage Crew
Kieran Watson
Show Crew
Ellis Bloom
Production Carpenter
Paul Hennessy
Puppet Movement Consultant
Sarah Stuchfield
Puppet fabrication (Ignorance and Want)
Paradigm Effect
Puppet fabrication (Tiny Tim)
Charlotte Neville
Scenic Artist
Richard Nutbourne Scenic Studio
Scenic Artist
Maya Kazmarski
Deputy Head of Costume
Anna Bliss Scully
Wardrobe Manager
Sarah Burton
Production Technician & Costume Maker
Rosie Tipler
Ghost of Christmas Present banyan made by
Sands Film Studio
Set built by
Deadline Technical Management Limited
Jamie-Rose Monk
Booth Singer
Jamie-Rose Monk

Training Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes The Rise and Fall of Little Voice at the Park; Lysistrata at the Almeida; Yap Yap Yap at the Royal Festival Hall; Fat – A One-Woman Show at Hackney Show Rooms; The Poisoner’s Pact for Stuff of Dreams; King Lear for Without Walls; Monologue Slam Winner’s Edition at Theatre Royal Stratford East; Positive for West Avenue Theatre Company/Edinburgh Fringe; Besame Mucho at Charing Cross Theatre; and Brown Buttery Monk at Leicester Square Theatre.

Television includes Holby City; Class Dismissed (series regular, series 1–3); and Gameface.

Film includes Holmes & Watson.

Radi0 includes Sketchtopia.

June 2019

Booth Singer
Daniel Easton
Fred Fergus
Booth Singer
Fred Fergus

Training London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art 

Theatre includes Rebel Angel at the Old Operating Theatre Museum; Eden Gate and The Hawke Papers for Produced Moon; and Substance for Sunday’s Child.

Film Wonder Woman, Lucid and Baar Baar Dekho; and the short films After Butt, Heart’s Ease and Mary Jane.

January 2018

Alana Ramsey
Booth Singer
Alana Ramsey

Training RADA. 

Theatre includes The Glass Menagerie in the West End; A Bright Room Called Day at Southwark Playhouse; and Unearthed UK tour. 

Television Doctors, Silk and Doc Martin. 

Film Common People and Belle. 

Radio Number 10, Two Minutes Hate, The Mysterious Death of Jane Austen, The Russian Gambler, Best Q, Heading to Paradise and Burn Baby Burn.

October 2017

Booth Singers
Students of Haberdasher's Aske's Borough Academy
Production Photographer
Manuel Harlan
Poster Art Direction
Muse Creative Communications

Special thanks to

Ben Bethell
Carole McIlwain