Due to the national lockdown the theatre is currently closed. We will be in touch with everyone whose bookings are affected.

A Very Very Very Dark Matter

12 October - 6 January 2019 Choose Dates & Book

In a townhouse in Copenhagen works Hans Christian Andersen, a teller of exquisite and fantastic children’s tales beloved by millions. But the true source of his stories dwells in his attic upstairs, her existence a dark secret kept from the outside world.

As dangerous, twisted and funny as his National Theatre and Broadway hit The Pillowman, Martin McDonagh’s new play travels deep into the abyss of the imagination.

 

“A magnificent wild-card, possibly McDonagh’s most magnetic work this century.”

Financial Times ★★★★

“It confirms that McDonagh is a genuine original with a talent to disturb.”

The Guardian ★★★★

“It is going to split opinions. I would go again. But, please, don’t take the children.”

The Times ★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket Prices
£65, £50, £35, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinees
Premium tickets available

£15 day seats available from 10am at the box office in person – 1 ticket per person

Download TodayTix to get exclusive £20 daily rush tickets

Young Bridge £15 Mondays
Under 26? – join our Young Bridge scheme and get best available tickets for £15 for every Monday performance. Just log on to your online account and put the tickets in your basket for the discount to apply, limited to 2 tickets per customer.
(Subject to availability, 2 tickets per member, not valid on premium tickets)

Performance Schedule
Monday to Saturday 7.45pm, Wednesday & Saturday 2.30pm

Length
1 hour 30 mins – no interval

Additional Information
Contains strong language, sexual references, explicit violence, gunshots and scenes people may find disturbing

From the programme

The In-Betweener

Fintan O'Toole

When he was 16, Martin McDonagh told his brother John a story based on an old folktale: A lonely little boy is on a bridge at dusk when a sinister man approaches. The man is driving a cart on the back of which are foul-smelling animal cages…

More →

By the Virtue of the Dark

Marina Warner

During the long nights of the North before electricity, darkness gathered in the forests and below the blind black surface of the fjords; but beyond observable reality, another kind of night reached deep down in the depths, where monsters…

More →

The Unfree Free State: An Overview of the History of the Congo

Mpalive-Hangson Msiska

One gets a better a sense of the Congo when the territory is seen in terms of its historical formation. Arguably, one of the most determining events for modern Congo was the late 19th-century founding of the Congo Free State by Belgium’s King…

More →
Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Johnetta Eula’Mae Ackles
Marjory
Johnetta Eula’Mae Ackles

Training American Music and Dramatic Academy (AMDA).

Theatre This is her professional debut.

October 2018

Alistair Benson
Charles, Jr
Alistair Benson

Training The Young Actors Theatre and The London Boys Ballet School.

Theatre This is his professional stage debut.

October 2018

Elizabeth Berrington
Catherine
Elizabeth Berrington

Theatre includes Rasheeda Speaking for Troupe; Who Cares for English Stage Company; Holes at the Arcola; The Low Road for ETT at the Royal Court; Absent Friends in the West End; Abigail’s Party at Hampstead; An Ideal Husband at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Rupert Street Lonely Hearts Club for ETT at the Donmar and West End; The Country Wife at Sheffield Crucible; The Last Waltz at Gateway Chester; The Shagaround at Nuffield Southampton and Ashcroft Croydon; Top Girls for Oxford Stage Company; and Y a Otra Cosa Mariposa at BAC.

Television includes Good Omens, Shakespeare and Hathaway, Patrick Melrose, Vanity Fair, Borderline, Death in Paradise, Little Boy Blue, Loaded, The Tracey Ullman Show, Father Brown, Black Mirror: Hated in the Nation, Wasted, Doctors, Camping, The Living and the Dead, The Syndicate, Pramface, Cuckoo, Midsomer Murders, Stage Door Johnnies, Babylon, The Smoke, Trying Again, New Tricks, Stella, Dr Who, Crimson Petal and the White, Waterloo Road, Psychoville, Jo Brand’s Little Cracker, Moving Wallpaper, A Touch of Frost, Apparitions, Poirot – Cat Among the Pigeons, May Contain Nuts, Annually Retentive, Drop Dead Gorgeous, Love Lies Bleeding, Rose & Maloney, Missing, The Rotters Club, Where the Heart Is, Shane, Family Business, The Deal, Bodily Harm, Rescue Me, The Bill, Sam’s Game, The Grimleys, The Vice, Let Them Eat Cake, Nature Boy, Casualty, The Lakes, Silent Witness, My Wonderful Life, The Moonstone, Nurses and Between the Lines.

Film includes Teen Spirit, Saturday, The Alan Partridge Movie, Mr Turner, Hard Boiled Sweets, In Bruges, Fred Claus, Are You Ready for Love, I Could Never Be Your Woman, Scoop, Nanny McPhee, A Cock and Bull Story, Vera Drake, Spivs, Quills, Little Vampires, Mad Cows, Eight and a Half Women, Eugene Onegin, An Urban Ghost Story, Naked and Secrets and Lies.

Radio includes Normal and Nat, Weird Tales, Splash, The American Grandmother and Deliverers.

October 2018

Paul Bradley
Press Man
Paul Bradley

Theatre includes seasons in rep at the Royal Exchange and Contact Manchester, Lancaster, Liverpool, York and Southampton; A Month in the Country and The Relapse at the National Theatre; Romeo and Juliet at the Young Vic; Journey’s End and Noises Off in the West End; and leading roles in various fringe productions including Verbal Diary, a musical he wrote with John Otway. Most recently Geoffrey Howe in Dead Sheep on tour; Deathtrap on tour; Caste and Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Richmond; and A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth Night and The Pirates of Penzance at Regent’s Park.

Television includes co-writing the children’s series Bradley; appearing in The Young Ones, Bottom, The Comic Strip Presents, EastEnders (as Nigel Bates), CU Burn (in Irish), and Holby City (as Elliot Hope).

Film includes The Pianist.

Music He sings and plays guitar, saw and sellotape in the band The hKippers who this autumn mark 29 years together with a gig at Ronnie Scott’s.

October 2018

Noah Brignull
Charles, Jr
Noah Brignull

Training The Stoller School of Dance.

Theatre Tiny Tim in A Christmas Carol for the RSC.

October 2018

Jim Broadbent
Hans Christian Andersen
Jim Broadbent

Theatre includes Illuminatus (from Liverpool), The Government Inspector, A Place with the Pigs, The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh and Theatre of Blood at the National Theatre; A Christmas Carol in the West End; Ecstasy and Goosepimples (also West End) at Hampstead Theatre; Clay and Our Friends in the North for the RSC; Kafka’s Dick, Other Worlds, Our Country’s Good and The Recruiting Officer at the Royal Court; The Messiah and The Complete Guide to Sex with the National Theatre of Brent; and Habeas Corpus at the Donmar Warehouse.

Television includes Game of Thrones, War and Peace, London Spy, The Go-Between, The Great Train Robbery – A Copper’s Tale, Exile, Any Human Heart, Einstein & Eddington, Longford, The Street, The Young Visiters, The Peter Principle, Heroes & Villains – The Last Englishman, Detectives on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown, Gone to Seed, Work, Only Fools and Horses, La Nona, Happy Feet, Revolution (National Theatre of Brent), The Miser, The Insurance Man, Silas Marner, Picture Friend, Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV, The Messiah, Blackadder, Birth of a Nation – Tales Out of School, Our Winnie, Intensive Care, Walter, Bird of Prey, Games Without Frontiers and Long Distance Information.

Film includes King of Thieves, Six Minutes to Midnight, King Lear, Night in Hatton Garden, Black 47, The Sense of an Ending, Eddie the Eagle, The Lady in the Van, Brooklyn, Get Santa, Big Game, Paddington, The Harry Hill Movie, Le Weekend, Filth, Cloud Atlas, The Iron Lady, Another Year, Perrier’s Bounty, The Damned United, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, The Young Victoria, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Inkheart, And When Did You Last See Your Father?, Hot Fuzz, Art School Confidential, The Chronicles of Narnia, Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason, Vera Drake, Vanity Fair, Bright Young Things, Nicholas Nickleby, The Gathering Storm, Iris, Gangs of New York, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Moulin Rouge, Topsy Turvy, Little Voice, The Avengers, The Borrowers, Smilla’s Sense of Snow, Secret Agent, Richard III, Rough Magic, Bullets over Broadway, Princess Caraboo, Widow’s Peak, Wide-eyed and Legless, The Crying Game, The Enchanted April, Life is Sweet, The Good Father, Brazil, The Man Who Shot Christmas, The Time Bandits and The Shout.

Awards He won a Best Actor BAFTA and a Golden Globe for Longford, Best Supporting Actor BAFTA for Moulin Rouge and a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award and a
Golden Globe for Iris.

October 2018

Phil Daniels
Dickens
Phil Daniels

Theatre includes Jekyll & Hyde for Touring Consortium; King Lear at Chichester Festival; Les Misérables in the West End; Antony and Cleopatra, The Knight of the Burning Pestle and God of Soho at Shakespeare’s Globe; This House (also West End and Chichester), A Winter’s Tale, Dealer’s Choice, Carousel (both also West End) and Line ’Em at the National Theatre; The Beggar’s Opera at Regent’s Park; Fresh Kills, Class Enemy, Heroes and Tibetan Inroads at the Royal Court; True West at Bristol Old Vic; Johnny Oil Strikes Back at Edinburgh/Soho; The Lucky Ones at Stratford East; The Merchant of Venice, The Jew of Malta, Measure for Measure, The Churchill Play and A Clockwork Orange for the RSC; and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead at the Young Vic/Hong Kong.

Television includes Endeavour, Zapped, Moonfleet, Rock & Chips, Midsomer Murders, Poirot, New Tricks, EastEnders, Outlaws, Waking the Dead, The Long Firm, Time Gentlemen Please, Stand and Deliver, Sex and Chocolate, Sunnyside Farm, Holding On, One Foot in the Grave, Miss Julie, Rick Mayall Presents, Will You Love Me Tomorrow, The Pickwick Papers, Meantime, Nelson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hanging Around, Raven, 4 Idle Hands and Molly Wopsies.

Film includes The Hatton Garden Job, Access All Areas, Vinyl, Freebird, Goodbye Charlie Bright, Nasty Neighbours, Bad Behaviour, Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire, Breaking Glass, Scum, Quadrophenia, Zulu Dawn and The Class of Miss McMichael.

October 2018

Regan Garcia
Walter
Regan Garcia

Training Spirit Young Dance Company and Young Performers Company.

Theatre includes Matilda the Musical for the RSC and tours of Mary Poppins and Brassed Off.

Film & television include Six from Eight, Soldat de Plomb, The Crown, Peta and several commercials.

October 2018

Leo Hart
Walter
Leo Hart

Training Young Actors Theatre.

Theatre This is his professional debut.

October 2018

Graeme Hawley
Barry
Graeme Hawley

Theatre includes Hangmen at the Royal Court; Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Love and Money (also Young Vic), Our Town, The People are Singing and A Piece of Monologue at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Jumpers for Goalposts at Oldham Coliseum; The Seagull, Rock ’n’ Roll, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Schweyk in the Second World War, Hidden Markings and Traffic and Weather at the Library Manchester; The Guinea Pig Club and The York Mystery Plays at York Theatre Royal; Cloud: Burst, Street Trilogy and Raw at Theatre Absolute, Coventry; Howie the Rookie for Rocket; and Romeo and Juliet for Suffolk Eye.

Television includes Peaky Blinders, National Treasure, Home Fires, Moving On, Benidorm, Casualty, Love and Marriage, Coronation Street, Shameless, Legless, Emmerdale, Doctors, The Stepfather, The Royal, Heartbeat, To Kidnap a Princess, Born and Bred, Strumpet, The Forsyte Saga, Always and Everyone, A Touch of Frost, The Cops I and Bernard’s Witch.

Film England is Mine.

October 2018

Audrey Hayhurst
Kate/Ingrid
Audrey Hayhurst

Theatre includes Beauty and the Beast and Alice in Wonderland at The Grove, Dunstable.

October 2018

Kundai Kanyama
Ogechi
Kundai Kanyama

Training Celebrity Talent Academy, New York Film Academy and University of Northampton, School of the Arts.

Theatre includes Vinegar Tom at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and at Tristan Bates Theatre.

October 2018

Lee Knight
Edvard
Lee Knight

Training Drama Centre London.

Theatre includes Much Ado About Nothing in the West End; Drama at Inish at the Finborough; Archimedes’ Principle at the Park; Savage at the Arts; Under the Influence for Not Too Tame; Boris Got Bu**ered and Ramzanland is Freedomland for Theatre Delicatessen; and Coming Clean at the King’s Head (and Trafalgar Studios in January 2019).

Television includes Sherlock and Grange Hill.

Film includes Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, The Spiritualist, Away with Me, Misrule and The Doorman.

October 2018

Jamie McKie
Crowd
Jamie McKie

Training Drama Centre London.

Theatre includes Dead Giveaway at Southwark Playhouse; Legacy for Blueprint; What’s Not To Like at the Park; Promise at the Rosemary Branch; King Lear at the Space; Romeo and Juliet and A Taste of Honey on tour; Martyrs of Warsaw at the Finborough; and No Smoke at the Arcola.

Film & television include My Spy Family and Nuryan.

October 2018

Ryan Pope
Dirk
Ryan Pope

Theatre includes Baskerville at Liverpool Everyman; A Streetcar Named Desire and Saturday Night and Sunday Morning at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Hangmen (also West End) and Breathing Corpses at the Royal Court; Watching the Detectives at the Library Manchester; Parting Shots at the Stephen Joseph Scarborough; The Arbor at Sheffield Crucible; The Taming of the Shrew, Bad Weather and Two Gentlemen of Verona for the RSC; Meat and Crash for Theatre Royal, Plymouth; and national tours of Once Upon a Time in Wigan and Intermissions.

Television includes Curfew, Motherland, Victoria, Casualty, Ashes to Ashes, The 4 O’Clock Club, Doctors, Stepping Up, The Midnight Beast, Body Farm, Ideal, Holby City, Sharpe’s Peril, The Royal Today, Funland, Shameless, Guardian, Strange, Clocking Off, Happiness, My Hero, City Central, The Lakes and The Bill.

Film includes Peterloo, The Unseen, United We Fall, A Field in England, Elevator Gods, Looking for Eric, Dope Opera, County Kilburn, Velvet Goldmine and Still Buzzin.

October 2018

James Roberts
Charles, Jr
James Roberts

Training Coulsdon Stagecoach.

Theatre This is his professional debut.

October 2018

Alice Selwyn
Crowd
Alice Selwyn

Theatre includes Handbagged and Remarkable Invisible at Theatre by the Lake, Keswick; Lady Chatterley’s Lover for English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Crucible; Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi for Jagged Fence; The Love-Girl and the Innocent at Southwark Playhouse; Friday Night Sex at the Royal Court; The Village Bike at Sheffield Crucible; A Christmas Carol for Hull Truck; 1984 at the Royal Exchange Manchester; The Mechanism for Nabokov; Still. Blue. Sky at Liverpool Everyman; Absent Friends, The Beauty Queen of Leenane and Abigail’s Party for London Classic; Project E – An Explosion, Project D – I’m Mediocre, Project C – On Principle, Project B for Tristan Bates/BAC and The Work Theatre Collective; All the Right People Come Here for Recorded Delivery; Absolutely Perhaps in the West End; Speed-the-Plow at Broadway, Lewisham; Party Piece at Newcastle Playhouse; Dog Well Done at the Edinburgh Festival; European tour of The Mousetrap; Charlie Sexboots at the Man in the Moon; and In My Shoes at the Finborough.

Television includes The Bill, Heartbeat, Heatwave, Murder in Mind, EastEnders, London’s Burning and Holding the Baby.

Film includes It’s About Time, Sonograph, Matinée and Jack be Nimble.

October 2018

Anthony Taylor
Crowd
Anthony Taylor

Theatre includes Danger Memory at Teatro Technis; Shipwrecked: The Amazing Adventures of Louis Rougemont for Brockley Jack; Much Ado About Nothing at Shakespeare’s Globe; Moby Dick, The Dumb Waiter, Waiting for Godot and The Caretaker for Compass; Tartuffe, Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising and Owner Occupier at the Arcola; The Jungle of the Cities at Southwark Playhouse; As You Like It for Shakespeare at the Tower and Sprite; Made in England at Waterman Arts Centre; Round Round at the White Bear; The Taming of the Shrew for Strange Fish; The Tempest and Measure for Measure on tour; All My Sons, Blood Brothers, You Never Can Tell and The Country Wife at York Theatre Royal; Dog Beneath the Skin at the Half Moon; and Dracula is Undead and Well and Living in Purfleet at the Finborough.

Television includes Five Children and It, Hurried into Eternity, London to Brighton in 4 Minutes, Stick With Me Kid and The Vet. 

Film includes Charismata, Hackney Downs and Silver Plated Lining. 

Radio includes In Another Life, Up Before the Bench, Winter of Our Discontent and Words from the Front.

October 2018

Austin Taylor
Walter
Austin Taylor

Theatre includes Les Misérables in the West End.

Television Hetty Feather, Doc Martin, Dr Who and Quacks.

Film My Cousin Rachel.

Radio A Christmas Carol and Friday Night is Music Night.

October 2018

Narrator
Tom Waits

Tom Waits is an internationally recognized singer-songwriter, performer, composer, film and theatre actor, and poet. In a career that spans decades, he has received, among other recognitions, an Academy Award nomination for best song score, a Golden Globe Award for best ensemble cast, a literary PEN Award, multiple Grammy Awards and nominations, and an induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Aside from his singular voice, Waits’ 20-plus albums are recognized for their unusual orchestrations and arrangements of popular European and American song forms that include everything from jazz folk and blues to cabaret, field hollers, and spoken word. Waits has appeared in over 20 films including Ironweed, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Down by Law, Short Cuts, The Book of Eli, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, and Seven Psychopaths, working with auteur directors like Jim Jarmusch, Terry Gilliam and Francis Ford Coppola.

October 2018

Amelia Walter
Kate/Ingrid
Amelia Walter

Training Theatre 4 Kids and LAMDA.

Theatre includes Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at the Young Vic.

Short film Mr Wolf.

October 2018

Annabelle Westenholz-Smith
Kate/Ingrid
Annabelle Westenholz-Smith

Training Tring Park for the Performing Arts.

Theatre includes Imaginary with National Youth Music Theatre at The Other Palace.

Television includes voicing Daisy, the lead in Rhyme Time Town.

October 2018

Creative Team

Writer
Martin McDonagh

Martin McDonagh’s plays include The Beauty Queen of Leenane, A Skull in Connemara, The Lonesome West, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Cripple of Inishmaan, The Pillowman, A Behanding in Spokane and Hangmen.

As a writer and director for film, his work includes Seven Psychopaths, In Bruges, Six Shooter and, most recently, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

October 2018

Director
Matthew Dunster

Theatre includes The Secret Theatre, Much Ado About Nothing, Imogen, The Frontline, Troilus and Cressida, Dr Faustus and The Lightning Child at Shakespeare’s Globe; Hangmen at the Royal Court, West End and New York; Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; The Seagull and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Regent’s Park; Love’s Sacrifice for the RSC; The Love Girl and the Innocent and You Can Still Make a Killing at Southwark Playhouse; Mametz at National Theatre Wales; Before the Party at the Almeida; A Sacred Flame for English TouringTheatre; Saturday Night and Sunday Morning and Mogadishu (also Lyric Hammersmith) at the Royal Exchange Manchester; The Most Incredible Thing at Sadler’s Wells; and The Two Gentlemen of Verona at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton.

Writing includes Children’s Children at the Almeida; You Can See the Hills at the Royal Exchange Manchester/Young Vic; A Tale of Two Cities at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre; and his re-imagining of Hans Christian Andersen’s The Most Incredible Thing at Sadler’s Wells.

October 2018

Designer
Anna Fleischle

Theatre includes A German Life and A Very Very Very Dark Matter at The Bridge; Hedda Tesman at Chichester; Death of a Salesman at the Young Vic; Home, I’m Darling for Clwyd Theatr Cymru, the National Theatre and in the West End (Olivier nominations for Best Set Design and Best Costume Design); The Writer and Before the Party at the Almeida Theatre; The Way of the World at the Donmar; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Sheffield Crucible and in the West End; Hangmen (also West End; Olivier, Critics’ Circle and Evening Standard Awards for Best Set Design) and Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Much Ado About Nothing and Troilus and Cressida at Shakespeare’s Globe; The Kid Stays in the Picture for Complicité at the Royal Court; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead at the Old Vic; Beware of Pity for Schaubühne Berlin/Complicité: Tiger Bay at Wales Millennium Centre/Cape Town Opera; Terror at the Lyric Hammersmith; Don Juan in Soho for Playful/West End; Rent: 20th Anniversary Production at St James Theatre/Theatr Clwyd and UK tour; The Exorcist at Birmingham Rep and West End; The Two Noble Kinsmen, Cymbeline and Love’s Sacrifice at the RSC; Henry V at Regent’s Park; Before I Leave for National Theatre of Wales; The End of Longing in the West End; John and Can We Talk About This (also international tour and Sydney Opera House) for the National/DV8 Physical Theatre; West Side Story, Blindsided, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning and Rat’s Tales for Royal Exchange Manchester; Love the Sinner at the National Theatre; As You Like It at Curve Leicester; and You Can See the Hills and Love and Money for the Royal Exchange Manchester/Young Vic.

Opera includes Don Giovanni, Iphigénie en Tauride, Paul Bunyan and King Priam (Olivier Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Opera) for English Touring Opera; Candide
for Opéra National de Lorraine; and Zaide for Sadler’s Wells and Classical Opera Company UK tour.

Dance includes Second Coming for Scottish Dance Theatre.

September 2019

Lighting
Philip Gladwell

Theatre includes The Exorcist and Five Guys Named Mo in the West End; Limbo Unhinged  and Blanc de Blanc at Sydney Opera House;  Magic Mike Live in Las Vegas; Cymbeline for the RSC; The World of Extreme Happiness and Love the Sinner at the National theatre; Much Ado About Nothing at Shakespeare’s Globe; Hairspray UK Tour; The James Plays for National Theatre of Scotland/Edinburgh Festival/National Theatre and on tour; Trainspotting at Glasgow Citizens; A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Barbican; After Miss Julie at Bath Theatre Royal and on tour; The Seagull at Regent’s Park; The Twits, Liberian Girl, God Bless the Child, The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, No Quarter, Oxford Street and Kebab at the Royal Court; Miss Julie at the Schaubhûne; Mr Burns and Before the Party at the Almeida; The King and I UK Tour; Testing the Echo for Out Of Joint; Roller Diner, First Love is Revolution, Pastoral, The Boy Who Fell into a Book and Tape at the Soho; The Infidel at Stratford East; Barnum at Menier Chocolate Factory; The Fahrenheit Twins for Told by an Idiot; Small Hours at Hampstead Theatre; Amazonia, Ghosts and, Member of the Wedding at the Young Vic; Work at the Royal Exchange Manchester, Lyric Hammersmith, Abbey Dublin, Royal & Derngate Northampton, Watermill Newbury, Traverse Edinburgh, Leicester Curve, Salisbury Playhouse, Dundee Rep, Liverpool Everyman, Derby Playhouse, Nottingham Playhouse and Hackney Empire.

Opera, dance & music include Cosí Fan Tutte at Welsh National Opera; After Dido for English National Opera/Young Vic; Il Trittico for Opera Zuid; concert performances by the Philharmonia Orchestra; The Canterville Ghost for London Children’s Ballet at the Peacock; and Awakening and Another America: Fire at Sadler’s Wells.

October 2018

Sound
George Dennis

Theatre includes A Very Very Very Dark Matter at The Bridge; The Deep Blue Sea and The Norman Conquests at Chichester; Sweat at the Donmar Warehouse and West End; Venice Preserved for the RSC; Three Sisters at the Almeida; Hedda Tesman, Richard III and Spring Awakening for Headlong; A Slight Ache/The Dumb Waiter, The Lover/The Collection, One for the Road/A New World Order/Mountain Language/Ashes to Ashes at the Harold Pinter; The Importance of Being Earnest in the West End; Nine Night at the National Theatre and Trafalgar Studios; An Octoroon at the Orange Tree/National Theatre; The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios; Frost/Nixon and Tribes at Sheffield Crucible; Much Ado About Nothing, Imogen and The Taming of the Shrew at Shakespeare’s Globe; Harrogate, Fireworks and Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; The Mountaintop and The Island at the Young Vic; Baskerville at Liverpool Playhouse; The Secret Garden at Theatre by the Lake/York Theatre Royal; Poison and German Skerries at the Orange Tree; Guards at the Taj and Visitors at the Bush; Killer (Off-West End Award for Best Sound Design) and The Pitchfork Disney at Shoreditch Town Hall (co-designed with Ben and Max Ringham); The Convert, In the Night Time and Eclipsed at the Gate; Noises Off at Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Mametz for National Theatre Wales; and Moth for HighTide/Bush.

September 2019

Illusions
Chris Fisher

Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of circles as a
close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle. He works worldwide as International Illusions & Magic Associate for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child.

Theatre includes, as Illusion Consultant, Thunderbirds: Beyond The Horizon for The Buzz; Company in the West End; Julie, Angels in America (also on Broadway), Here We Go and Treasure Island for the National Theatre; Macbeth for the RSC; Barnum at the Menier Chocolate Factory; The Hypocrite for Hull Truck/RSC; Big The Musical for Plymouth Theatre Royal/Dublin Bord Gáis; No Man’s Land in the West End; The Alchemist for the RSC; Into the Woods and The Skriker at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Xanadu at Southwark Playhouse; and Frøken Julie at Aarhus Theatre, Denmark.

As Illusions Associate, Harry Potter and The Cursed Child in the West End, on Broadway and in Melbourne; The Magic Flute at Opéra de Québec; Pinocchio at the National Theatre; and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

October 2018

Composer
James Maloney

Training Studied music at the University of Oxford, graduating in 2011.

Theatre Music Associate at Shakespeare’s Globe where he has composed music for Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet and As You Like It.

Recordings Gaslight, released 2017, is his debut solo album.

October 2018

Video Designer
Finn Ross

Training Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes Frozen, Mean Girls and Betrayal on Broadway; Bat out of Hell (also internationally) and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (also on Broadway) in the West End; The Tempest for the RSC and Barbican; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time on Broadway, in the West End and on tour; Dusty on tour; Jagged Little Pill, In the Body of the World and The Crossing for American Repertory Theatre and on Broadway; American Psycho (also Broadway) and Chimerica (also West End) at the Almeida; Closer at the Donmar; and The Master and Margarita, All My Sons and Shunkin for Complicité.

Opera The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny at the Royal Opera House; Missa Solemnis for LA Philharmonic; Benvenuto Cellini, Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust and Don Giovanni for ENO; Hänsel und Gretel, Die Zäuberflöte and A Dog’s Heart for DNO, Amsterdam; La Clemenza di Tito and Mr Brouček for Opera North; Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict and The Turn of the Screw for Theater an der Wien; and Rinaldo at Glyndebourne.

Dance Le Petit Prince for National Ballet of Canada; Frankenstein for Royal Ballet; and The Feeling of Going for Skånes Dansteater and Malmö Opera.

October 2018

Wigs and Prosthetic Designer
Susanna Peretz

Theatre includes Noises Off at the Garrick Theatre; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Very Very Very Dark Matter and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Hedda Tesman and Plenty at Chichester; Death of a Salesman at the Young Vic; Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith; Peter Pan at Regent’s Park; The Last Ship on UK tour; Pity, Prudes, Gun Dog, Girls and Boys, Road, How To Hold Your Breath, Linda, Birdland, The Nether, The Kid Stays In The Picture, Anatomy of a Suicide, The Twits, X and Hangmen (also West End) at the Royal Court; Don Juan in Soho and The Exorcist in the West End; Machinal, The Game, Mr Burns, Medea, The Treatment, Carmen Disruption, Mary Stuart (also West End), Oresteia (also Trafalgar Studios) and Hamlet (also West End) at the Almeida; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead at the Old Vic; The Grinning Man at Bristol Old Vic/Trafalgar Studios; Wings at the Young Vic; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie in the West End; The Humans at BAM, NY; Bugsy Malone, Tipping the Velvet, City of Glass and Jubilee at the Lyric Hammersmith; The Way of the World, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie and Teddy Ferrara at the Donmar Warehouse; and Witness for the Prosecution at London Court House.

Opera includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Aldeburgh Festival; Alice in Wonderland, Where the Wild Things Are, Dark Mirror and Curlew River at the Barbican/US tour; The Illuminated Heart at Lincoln Centre NY; Greek for Scottish Opera/Festival Theatre, Edinburgh; and Rigoletto on Irish tour.

Film & TV includes The Show, Electric Dreams, In The Dark Half, His Heavy Heart, Jimmy’s End, Showpieces and Skeletons (BAFTA Nominee and Michael Powell Award-winner).

Other work includes collaborations with Alan Moore on his comic book series Providence and the multimedia project As Big As the Sky with artist Ai Weiwei. Her work has also been exhibited at Sprueth Magers Art Gallery.

November 2019

Fight Directors
Rachel Bown-Williams & Ruth Cooper-Brown of RC-Annie Ltd

UK’s leading Dramatic Violence Company.

Theatre includes [BLANK] at the Donmar Warehouse; Macbeth, Hedda Tesman (with Headlong/The Lowry) and Plenty at Chichester; King John, Measure for Measure, As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, Tartuffe, The Duchess of Malfi, Salome and Snow in Midsummer for the RSC; The King of Hell’s Palace at Hampstead; Peter Pan, Anna, When We Have Sufficiently Tortured Each Other, Common, Ugly Lies the Bone, Peter Pan, The Threepenny Opera, The James Plays (co-production with National Theatre of Scotland and Edinburgh International Festival) and Cleansed at the National Theatre; Troubadour at White City Theatre; Noises Off at the Lyric Hammersmith and West End; The Night of the Iguana, Emilia and True West in the West End; Wife at the Kiln; Hobson’s Choice at Manchester Royal Exchange; King Hedley and The Village at Theatre Royal Stratford East; Orpheus Descending, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Uncle Vanya, Insignificance, Jumpy, My People, All My Sons, Aristocrats and Salt, Root and Roe and A Chorus of Disapproval at Clwyd Theatr Cymru; All My Sons, A Monster Calls, Woyzeck and Wise Children (for Wise Children) at the Old Vic; Macbeth, Emilia, Othello, The Secret Theatre, Boudica, Lions and Tigers, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night, The White Devil, Comus and Imogen at Shakespeare’s Globe; The Little Matchgirl at Bristol Old Vic / Shakespeare’s Globe; A Very, Very, Very Dark Matter at The Bridge; Company for Elliot & Harper in the West End; Europe at Leeds Playhouse; Close Quarters for Out of Joint / Sheffield Theatres; God of Carnage, The Price, Switzerland and Dusty at Theatre Royal Bath; Hogarth’s Progress and My Brilliant Friend at the Rose Kingston; Girl on a Train, Sunshine on Leith, The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Barnbow Canaries, Great Expectations and Richard III at Leeds Playhouse; and A Clockwork Orange at Liverpool Everyman.

November 2019

Voice & Dialect Coach
Hazel Holder