Allelujah!

11 July - 29 September 2018 Choose Dates & Book
Allelujah! was captured by National Theatre Live and will be screened in cinemas nationwide on Thursday 1 November. Find your nearest venue at ntlive.com
 
The Beth, an old fashioned cradle-to-grave hospital serving a town on the edge of the Pennines, is threatened with closure as part of an NHS efficiency drive. Meanwhile, a documentary crew eager to capture its fight for survival follows the daily struggle to find beds on the Dusty Springfield Geriatric Ward, and the triumphs of the old people’s choir (newest member: the Pudsey Nightingale). 
 
Alan Bennett’s new play is as sharp as The History Boys and as funny as The Lady in the Van.

“Singalongs and Bennett’s stinging wit light up a state-of-the-nation play”

The Guardian ★★★★

“Alan Bennett’s new hospital drama is just what the doctor ordered”

Daily Telegraph ★★★★

“Leaves you bobbing on a wave of happiness.”

The Independent ★★★★

“Generosity, passion and a good heart. Hugely enjoyable.”

Whats on Stage ★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket Prices
Seated tickets: £65, £50, £35, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews and midweek matinees
Premium tickets available

Young Bridge members can access an exclusive allocation of £15 tickets in Gallery 3 by logging into their account.

Download TodayTix to get exclusive £20 daily rush tickets

Performance Schedule
Monday to Saturday 7.45pm, Wednesday & Saturday 2.30pm

Length
Approx 2 hours 35 minutes (including 20 minute interval)

From the programme

Alan Bennett introduces Allelujah!

I have been writing plays (slightly to my surprise) for 50 years and more and it is a bit late in the day to confess that I tend to write a play before I do the research for it. Otherwise, knowing myself, I’m likely to get too interested not to say bogged…

More →

An Anglo-Saxon Chronicler

Fintan O'Toole

Samuel Beckett complained of being “damned to fame”. Alan Bennett might justifiably complain of being doomed to amiability. Indeed, in his published diaries, we hear precisely this lament: “I shall still be thought to be kindly, cosy…

More →
Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Samuel Barnett
Colin
Samuel Barnett

Theatre includes, at the Menier Chocolate Factory: Kiss of the Spiderwoman and Dealer’s Choice (also West End); at the National Theatre: The Beaux’ Stratagem, Women Beware Women, The History Boys (also on Broadway; nominated for Olivier and Tony awards; won Newcomer of
the Year and Best Supporting Actor at WhatsOnStage awards, and Drama Desk Award, NY) and His Dark Materials; for Shakespeare’s Globe, Twelfth Night (as Viola; also West End and Broadway; nominated for a Tony award) and Richard III (also West End and Broadway); The Way of the World at Sheffield Crucible; 66 Books, The Whisky Taster and When You Cure Me at the Bush; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead at Chichester and in the West End; The Man at the Finborough; The Marriage of Figaro at the Royal Exchange, Manchester; and The Accrington Pals at Chichester Minerva.

Television includes Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency, Penny Dreadful, Endeavour, Vicious, Not Safe for Work, Twenty Twelve, Shakespeare in Italy, Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, Marple: The Mirror Cracked from Side to Side, Beautiful People, Desperate Romantics, Crooked House, John Adams, Wilfred Owen, Alexander Hamilton, The Royal, Strange, Doctors, Inspector Lynley: Well School’d in Murder and Coupling.

Film includes The Lady in the Van, Jupiter Ascending, Love Tomorrow, Bright Star, The History Boys, Mrs Henderson Presents and Lullaby.

July 2018

Sam Bond
Alex
Sam Bond

Theatre includes Peer Gynt at the Royal Festival Hall; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time for the National Theatre; Kalashnikov: In the Woods for Pursued by a Bear; The School for Scandal for Chichester Festival Theatre; Svejk at the Gate; Marisol at Southwark Playhouse; The Deep Blue Sea at the Royal Exchange Manchester; The Dresser at the English Theatre, Vienna; Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet and The Witch and the Magic Mountain for Oxford Stage Company; The Illusion and Blue Murder for Show of Strength; Watership Down for the Redgrave Farnham; and Tess of the D’Urbervilles for Torch.

Television includes Coronation Street, Silent Witness, U Be Dead, You’re Nothing Without, Joe’s Palace, Rosemary and Thyme, Spooks, EastEnders, Casualty, Doctors, Family Affairs, The Bill, Dangerfield and The Heart of the Matter.

Film includes Wide Boy, Wimbledon, Harvest Festival, Trust, In the Red, The Anarchists’ AGM and The Pale Horse.

Radio includes At the Gallery, Wee ’Oss and A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

July 2018

Jacqueline Chan
Molly
Jacqueline Chan

Theatre includes Moon on a Rainbow Shawl at the Royal Court and the title role in The World of Suzie Wong in the West End; Blood Wedding at the Half Moon; The Dragon Can’t Dance at Stratford East; Antony and Cleopatra at the Bloomsbury; Plenty at the Almeida; Eyes of the Kappa at the Gate; God of Small Tales for Akram Khan at Royal Festival Hall; solo performances at the Young Vic and the Linbury Studio Royal Opera House; Reunion for 7:84; Golden Child (title role) at True Heart Theatre; and Snow in Midsummer for the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Television includes Marco Polo, Sherlock and Static.

Film includes Moving Parts, A Fantastic Fear of Everything, Mutant Chronicles, Avenger, The Wake of Death, Peggy Su!, Krakatoa, East of Java, The World of Suzie Wong and Cleopatra.

Radio includes Words on the Night Breeze, The Joy Luck Club, The Monkey King, Shooting at the Moon and The Gods Are Not To Blame.

July 2018

Jacqueline Clarke
Mrs Maudsley
Jacqueline Clarke

Theatre includes The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time for the National Theatre in the West End; national tours of Singin’ in the Rain, Sister Act, Dinner Ladies, Marrying the Mistress, The Full Monty, The Shell Seekers, Harvey, Oliver!, Don’t Dress for Dinner and It Runs in the Family; several productions at the Mill at Sonning; Out of Order and Run for Your Wife for the Theatre of Comedy; and Woman in Mind in the West End.

Television includes Most Mysterious Murders: The Croydon Poisonings, Last of the Summer Wine, Murder in Mind and Heartbeat.

July 2018

Sacha Dhawan
Dr Valentine
Sacha Dhawan

Theatre includes NSFW and Free Outgoing at the Royal Court; The History Boys (also on Broadway) and England People Very Nice at the National Theatre; Pornography at the Traverse Edinburgh; Pretend You Have Big Buildings at the Royal Exchange Manchester; and East is East at Leicester Haymarket.

Television includes The Boy with the Topknot, Iron Fist, Sherlock, In the Club, Mr Selfridge, No Offence, Not Safe for Work, The Interceptor, 24: Live Another Day, Utopia 2, Tractate Middoth, Line of Duty, An Adventure in Space and Time, In the Flesh, Last Tango in Halifax, Being Human, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Outsourced, The Deep, Five Days, Paradox, Wired and The Last Train.

Film includes The Lady in the Van, After Earth, Girl Shaped Love Drug, Splintered, The History Boys and Bradford Riots.

Awards Indian Independent Film Festival Best Actor Award (Girl Shaped Love Drug); and RTS Breakthrough-On-Screen Award (Bradford Riots).

July 2018

Rosie Ede
Mrs Earnshaw
Rosie Ede

Training Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Mrs Orwell at the Old Red Lion; 1984 for Headlong; The Bacchae and Blood Wedding for the Royal & Derngate, Northampton; Aladdin at Greenwich; Ladies Unlimited at Battersea Barge; The Crime at Blossoms at Brewhouse, Taunton; and When We Are Married and Side by Side by Sondheim at Theatre Royal, Bristol.

Television includes Doc Martin (four series), Call the Midwife, A Gert Lush Christmas, Life in Squares, Toast of London, Casualty, Doctors, Chucklevision, Our Hidden Lives, Blessed, North and South, Grass, Peak Practice, My Family and The Cazalets.

Film includes Patrick, A Streetcat Named Bob, Blackball, Finding Neverland and The Heart of Me.

July 2018

Radio includes Talk About the Danube Being Blue and The Ladies’ Paradise.

Patricia England
Mavis
Patricia England

Training Rose Bruford.

Theatre includes Absolute Hell at the National Theatre; A Penny for a Song, The Art of Seduction and Playing with Fire for the RSC; Chalk and Cheese, Old World and Talking Heads (also at Hull Truck) at the Watermill, Newbury; The Importance of Being Earnest (also at Dukes Lancaster) and An Ideal Husband at Pitlochry; Alice in Wonderland at Dukes Lancaster; A Man for All Seasons, Cider with Rosie, When the Wind Blows, Hamlet (as Ophelia), Hamlet (as Gertrude) and A Doll’s House at the New Vic, Stoke; A Month in the Country, The Merchant of Venice and The Apple Cart at Edinburgh Lyceum; Anna Christie at Manchester Library; Bartholomew Fair and Hay Fever for Tyneside Theatre Company; Celebration at Nottingham Playhouse; Ghosts at Stratford East; Hay Fever and The Norman Conquests for Birmingham Rep; Lessons and Lovers, You Never Can Tell and The Country Wife at York Theatre Royal; Miss Chester for Players Theatre; The Glass Menagerie at Dundee Repertory; The Rivals at Harrogate; and Why is Here, There, Everywhere, Now for Lumiere & Son.

Television includes The Hour, Desperados, Little Britain, My Parents Are Aliens, A Thousand Miles of Sky, The Ronnie Corbett Show and Holby City.

Film includes The Christmas Candle and Alice.

Radio includes Mansfield Park and Glass Eels.

July 2018

Deborah Findlay
Sister Gilchrist
Deborah Findlay

Theatre includes The Children (also NY; Tony nomination), Escaped Alone (also NY), Top Girls (also NY; won OBIE), and Tom and Viv at the Royal Court; Rules for Living, Timon of Athens, The Mandate, Mother Clap’s Molly House, The Winter’s Tale, Stanley (also NY; Best Supporting Actress Olivier Award, Outstanding Performance NY Drama League) all at the National Theatre; Coriolanus, Moonlight, Madame de Sade, John Gabriel Borkman, The Cut (Olivier nomination) and The Vortex at the Donmar Warehouse; The Glass Menagerie at the Young Vic; The Winslow Boy at The Old Vic; Separate Tables at Chichester; Like a Fishbone, Keyboard Skills and Commitments at the Bush; Vincent River at 59E59, New York; The Threesome and Cinderella and Her Sisters at the Lyric Hammersmith; Tongue of a Bird and title role in Hedda Gabler at the Almeida; The Clandestine Marriage and The House of Bernarda Alba in the West End; The School for Scandal, The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night, The New Inn and Three Sisters all for the RSC; Lady Macbeth in Macbeth at the Nuffield Southampton; As You Like It and King Lear for Oxford Playhouse and on tour.

Television includes Collateral, The Split, Life in Squares, Coalition, Midsomer Murders, Starlings, Leaving, New Tricks, Law & Order UK, Poirot, Silent Witness, Torchwood, Gunrush, Lewis, Cranford, Thin Ice, The Family Man, Foyle’s War, State of Play, Saving Grace, Anna Karenina, Wives and Daughters, Heat of the Sun, The House of Bernarda Alba, Top Girls, First and Last and What If It’s Raining.

Film includes Making Noise Quietly, Hampstead, Kaleidoscope, Jackie, The Lady in the Van, The Ones Below, Suite Française, Arthur Christmas, Summer, One of These Days, Vanity Fair, Me Without You, The End of the Affair, Jack and Sarah and Truly Madly Deeply.

July 2018

Peter Forbes
Salter
Peter Forbes

Theatre includes Follies, The James Plays (co-production with National Theatre of Scotland and EIF), Our Country’s Good, The Observer, Afterlife, Never So Good and Two Weeks with the Queen at the National Theatre; A Number and Educating Agnes at Royal Lyceum Edinburgh; How to Hold Your Breath at the Royal Court; The Same Deep Water as Me at the Donmar Warehouse; Way Upstream and A Small Family Business at Chichester; Black Watch for National Theatre of Scotland in Edinburgh, Dublin and New York; A Journey to London and Adam Bede at the Orange Tree Richmond; The Winter’s Tale and Troilus and Cressida at Shakespeare’s Globe; My Dad’s a Birdman at the Young Vic; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth Night, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Paint Your Wagon, The Comedy of Errors and The Tempest at Regent’s Park; Body Language and Man of the Moment at the Stephen Joseph, Scarborough; and Singin’ in the Rain, Henceforward… and Mamma Mia! In the West End.

Television includes Manhunt, King Lear, The Crown, Victoria, Endeavour, Holby City, Doctors, The Promise, The First Men in the Moon, EastEnders, Taggart, Little Devil, Bad Girls, The Bill, A Touch of Frost, The Government Inspector, Casualty, The English Revolution, Walking on the Moon, The Stalker’s Apprentice and Berkeley Square.

Film includes Judy, The Children Act, The Wife, Modern Life is Rubbish and Wilde.

Radio includes Burns and the Bankers, Black Watch, Beryl du Jour, Two Weeks with the Queen and Raffles.

July 2018

Julia Foster
Mary
Julia Foster

Theatre includes leading roles in Lulu at the Royal Court (also West End); and What the Butler Saw, Flint, The Day after the Fair, Notes on a Love Affair, Happy Birthday, The Women and The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs in the West End. Time and the Conways and Preserving Mr Panmure at Chichester; St Joan for Oxford Festival; After You with the Milk at Birmingham Rep; and The Country Wife at the Citizens, Glasgow.

Televsion includes leading roles in Moll Flanders, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood, Mr Axelford’s Angel, A Divorce, Ghosts, Major Barbara, Hammer House of Horror, The Seven Deadly Sins and Jukes of Piccadilly. Leading roles in the series: Wilde Alliance, Good Girl, Late Starter, Fly on the Wall, The Cabbage Patch, Shakespeare’s Henry VI, Parts 1, 2 & 3 and Richard III, News at Twelve, Emergency Ward 10 and Doctor in the House.

Film includes leading roles in Alfie, Half a Sixpence, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, The Small World of Sammy Lee, Term of Trial, Two Left Feet, The Bargee, The System, One Way Pendulum, The Great McGonagall, All Coopers Are…, Ride of the Valkyrie and Dad’s Army.

July 2018

Manish Gandhi
Ramesh
Manish Gandhi

Trainig LAMDA.

Theatre includes Now We Are Here at the Young Vic; Three at West Yorkshire Playhouse; Natives at Southwark Playhouse; There or Here at the Park; and Cock at Prithvi Theatre.

Television includes Herrens Veje (Ride Upon the Storm).

Radio includes A Meeting by the River and Black Narcissus.

July 2018

Colin Haigh
Arthur
Colin Haigh

Theatre includes Desire Under the Elms at Sheffield Crucible; The Merchant of Venice for Shakespeare’s Globe (and international tour); Hamlet at the Barbican; Electra at the Old Vic; The Seagull for Headlong; Man and Superman, King Lear, 50th Anniversary Performance, Othello, The Captain of Köpenick, Travelling Light, The Kitchen, The Cherry Orchard, Season’s Greetings, Burnt by the Sun, Afterlife, The Hothouse, Playing With Fire, The History Boys (also international tour), Life X 3 (also Old Vic), The Heiress, Battle Royal, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, La Grande Magia, What the Butler Saw, Animal Farm, The Oresteia, Danton’s Death, Don Juan, Inner Voices and Lorenzaccio at the National Theatre; Hamlet for the Donmar in the West End (also Broadway); Brand for the RSC and Haymarket; The Crucible at Sheffield Crucible; Romeo
and Juliet and The Seagull for ETT; The Philadelphia Story, The Tempest, For Services Rendered and Time and the Conways (also Canada) at the Old Vic; Waiting for Godot (also Australia and NZ), The Collection, Equus, A Voyage Round My Father, Art, The Graduate, Serious Money and Girl with the Pearl Earring in the West End; Vassa, Britannicus and Phèdre for the Almeida at the Albery (also BAM); Not Quite Jerusalem at the Royal Court; also productions at the Cannizaro and Attic Theatres, Wimbledon, Northcott Exeter, Citizens’ Glasgow and English Theatre of Hamburg.

Television & film include Ashes to Ashes, The History Boys, EastEnders, Jack Born & The Curse of the Crown, Rhona, Tales from the Tower, The Broker’s Man, The Bill, Thriller, By the Sword Divided, Anno Domini, Monsignor Quixote, Los Valientes, Butley and It Ain’t Half Hot Mum.

July 2018

Richie Hart
Gerald
Richie Hart

Training Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes The Threepenny Opera, I Want My Hat Back, One Man, Two Guvnors (International and UK tour), From Morning to Midnight, Hamlet (also UK and European tour), Burnt by the Sun and Major Barbara for the National Theatre; Dreamboats and Petticoats in the West End; A Comedy of Errors and The Importance of Being Earnest at Regent’s Park; and Buddy Upstairs at the Gatehouse.

As Music Director: This is Elvis (Assistant MD, UK tour); The Little Match Girl for Tabard; Fantastic Mr Fox for Nuffield Southampton and UK tour; Jekyll and Hyde (Music Associate) at the Old Vic; The Beaux’ Stratagem and One Man, Two Guvnors at the National Theatre.

Television includes The Persuasionists and The Inbetweeners.

July 2018

Nadine Higgin
Cliff
Nadine Higgin

Training Arts Educational Schools.

Theatre includes The Lion King, The Book of Mormon, Legally Blonde, Hairspray and High School Musical in the West End; Simply the Best at Hackney Empire; Jack and the Beanstalk at Watford Palace; and Little Shop of Horrors at Kilworth House.

July 2018

Nicola Hughes
Nurse Pinkney
Nicola Hughes

Theatre includes Yellowman at the Young Vic; Caroline, or Change at Chichester; Porgy and Bess at Regent’s Park; The El Train at Hoxton Hall; The Color Purple at Menier Chocolate Factory; Marilyn & Ella at Stratford East; The Hot Mikado at the Watermill Newbury; Simply Heavenly at the Young Vic and Trafalgar Studios; Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Derby Playhouse; Blues in the Night at Birmingham Rep; and Porgy & Bess (Olivier Nominated for Best Actress in a Musical), Chicago, Damn Yankees, The Goodbye Girl, Fosse (Olivier Nominated for Best Actress in a Musical), Tommy, and Crazy for You in the West End.

Television includes Mount Pleasant, Doctors, The Royal Bodyguard, EastEnders, Parents of the Band, Rock Rivals, Jonathan Creek, Heartburn Hotel and Trial & Retribution.

July 2018

Anna Lindup
Renee
Anna Lindup

Theatre includes Salome and Plunder at the National Theatre; Good People and Dead Funny in the West End; Goose Bumps Alive at the Vaults; Unforgettable for New Perspectives; Maurice’s Jubilee and Annie on UK tour; Five Blue Haired Ladies Sitting on a Green Park Bench for Shaftesbury Productions; Oscar and the Pink Lady at the Unicorn; Proud for 637; The Druid’s Rest at the Finborough; The Vagina Monologues at New Players’; as Ellen Terry in Ellen Terry: A Play at St Paul’s Covent Garden and The Quite Peculiar and Irresistible Charms of Ellen Terry at the Barn Theatre, Smallhythe; Yerma at the Arcola; Children of the Dust at the Soho; The Beaux’ Stratagem and The Man Who Fell in Love with his Wife at the Lyric Hammersmith; Buddy Holly at the Regal at Greenwich and on tour; and work at Leeds Playhouse, Liverpool Playhouse, Croydon Warehouse, Oldham, Coventry, Leatherhead, Windsor, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, the Victoria Stoke on Trent and for the English-Speaking Theatre, Vienna.

Television includes Tenko, Flying Lady, The Woman in White, The Voysey Inheritance, Casualty and The Bill.

Film includes Jazz Detectives, Lady-Killers 2, Wycliffe, Interact, Demens and The 11th Commandment.

Radio includes The Hamam Bride, Maximum Credible Accident, Whale Music, Clearing the Ground, Fish Hooks, Fixed Images, Glaring Lack of Ambition and Non-Returnables.

July 2018

Louis Mahoney
Neville
Louis Mahoney

Theatre includes Feast for the Young Vic/Royal Court; Truth and Reconciliation
at the Royal Court; Love the Sinner and The Observer at the National Theatre; Generations and Cato Street at the Young Vic; Romeo and Juliet (World Tour) and Coriolanus for the RSC; Desire at the Almeida; As You Like It at Leicester Curve; I Am Tomarienka at the Watermill Newbury; Night and Day at Watford Palace; Murderous Angels and Jesus Christ Superstar at the Gaiety, Dublin; Talking to You in the West End; and The White Devil at the Oxford Playhouse.

Television includes You, Me and the Apocalypse, River, Holby City, The Trials of Jeremy Rose, New Tricks, Being Human, Doctors, Random, Waking the Dead, The Clinic, Ten Days to War, Casualty, Doctor Who, All in the Game, Oscar Charlie, Harbour Lights, Accused, One Foot in the Algarve, Runaway Bay, The River I Swam In, Fawlty Towers (The Germans), Bergerac, Yes Prime Minister, The Professionals and Death is Part of the Process.

Film includes Captain Phillips, Jonah, Shooting Dogs, Wondrous Oblivion, Shooting Fish, A Woman Called Golda, White Mischief, Cry Freedom, Omen III, Live and Let Die, The Rise and Fall of Idi Amin, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle, Guns at Batasi and Plague of the Zombies.

Radio includes numerous plays on Radio 4 and BBC World Service.

July 2018

David Moorst
Andy
David Moorst

Training LAMDA.

Theatre includes Allelujah! at The Bridge; Shopping and Fucking at the Lyric Hammersmith; First Light at Chichester; Into the Woods at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Violence & Son at the Royal Court; and Wonderland at Hampstead.

Television includes Grantchester, Partners in Crime and Holby.

Film includes Waiting for the Barbarians and Peterloo.

Awards Emerging Talent Award at Evening Standard Awards 2015 and Most Promising Newcomer at Critics’ Circle Awards 2016.

June 2019

Jeff Rawle
Joe
Jeff Rawle

Theatre  includes Allelujah! at The Bridge; Saint George and the Dragon, Cocktail Sticks, The Power of Yes, Fram and Noises Off at the National Theatre; A Room with a View at Bath Theatre Royal; Lawrence After Arabia at Hampstead; Waiting for Godot at Sheffield Crucible; High Society at the Old Vic; Handbagged at the Tricycle (and West End); Excellent Choice for EyeSaw; Marine Parade at Brighton Festival; King of Hearts for Out of Joint; Bottle Universe at the Bush; Way to Heaven, The Elephant Man, The Arbor and Bent at the Royal Court; Neville’s Island (as Neville) and Queerfolk at Nottingham Playhouse; Releevo and Living With Your Enemies at Soho Poly; Reluctant Heroes at the Churchill Bromley; Spot the Lady and Orgy at Newcastle; Once a Catholic and Equus in the West End; The Anniversary at Liverpool Playhouse; Ladies in Retirement at Cheltenham; Five Finger Exercise at the Upstream; and The Blitz Show for Bubble.

Television includes The Durrells (three series), Father Brown, Lost Sitcoms – Steptoe and Son, You, Me & Them, The Outcast, 88 Keys, An Adventure in Space and Time, Heading Out, Holby City, A Beautiful Day, The Charles Dickens Show (as Dickens), Hollyoaks, Midsomer Murders, The Plot, My Family, The Bill, The Sarah Jane Adventures, MI High, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Doc Martin, New Tricks, Fear, Stress and Anger, The Lightening Kid, The Last Detective, Sea of Souls, Spooks, Touch of Frost, Ultimate Force, My Dad’s the Prime Minister, William and Mary, Bedtime, The Royal, Doctors, The Deputy, Heartbeat, Death in Holy Orders, Dalziel & Pascoe, Take a Girl Like You, Inspector Calls Too, I Saw You, Fish, Microsoap, Neville’s Island (as Neville), Faith in the Future, Drop the Dead Donkey (six series), Sharman to Smellie , Blood and Peaches, Lords of Misrule, Look at the State We’re In, The Chief, The Life and Times of Henry Pratt, Medics, Minder, Wycliffe, Rides, Moon and Sun, EastEnders, A Perfect Hero, This is David Harper, Beyond the Pale, Smellie Broom, The Gift, Vote for Them, South of the Border, Run for the Lifeboat, Joni Jones, Fortunes of War, Call Me Mister, Remington Steele, Country and Irish, Doctor Who, Bergerac, Claire, Juliet Bravo, Singles, Hammer Houses of Horrors: Charlie Boy, Wide Alliance, Send in the Girls, The Cost of Loving, Angels, Beryl’s Lot, Leave it to Charlie, Death of a Young, Young Man, The Water Maiden, Crown Court, and Billy Liar (as Billy). 

Film includes A Modern Tale, Peterloo, Chubby Funny, The Crucifixion, The Redistributors, Trimming Pablo, Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire, Blackball, Awayday, Laughterhouse, Rating Notman, A Hitch in Time, Correction Please, The Case of Marcel Duchamp, Crystal Gazing, The Doctor and the Devils, and The Life Story of Baal.

February 2019

Cleo Sylvestre
Cora
Cleo Sylvestre

Theatre includes Simon Gray’s Wise Child in the West End; Peter Nichols’ The National Health for the National Theatre at the Old Vic; seasons at the Young Vic (including visits to Broadway and tour to Mexico); as well as work with regional repertory theatres, community theatre, fringe, children’s theatre, and touring with ETT, Northern Broadsides and Oxford Playhouse. Her one-woman show about Mary Seacole has been performed at the National Portrait Gallery, the House of Lords and Chalfont St Giles Literary Festival, among other venues. For 20 years, she was joint artistic director of Rosemary Branch Theatre.

Television includes Up the Junction, Cathy Come Home, Coronation Street, Crossroads, Grange Hill, The Bill, The Guilty, Doctors, Playschool (presenter) and an episode of Five by Five.

Film includes Vagabondia (short for Isaac Julien; Turner Prize shortlist); Kidulthood, Tube Tales and Paddington.

Music She recently formed the Blues band Honey B Mama & Friends, who will play in the foyer at the QEH and close the South stage of Ealing Blues Festival.

July 2018

Gwen Taylor
Lucille
Gwen Taylor

Theatre includes Slaves of Solitude and Sunspots at Hampstead; Prick Up Your Ears, Trumpets and Raspberries, Light Up the Sky, The Maintenance Man, Time of My Life and Peter Hall’s Hamlet in the West End (also national tour); Clouds and Ripen Our Darkness at the Royal Court; Mother Tongue at Greenwich; Dead Sheep at the Bush; Driving Miss Daisy at the Gaiety Dublin and on UK tour; Love at West Yorkshire Playhouse; and UK tours of Night Must Fall, Before the Party, The Last of the Duty Free, The Butterfly Lion (from Leicester Curve and Derby), Calendar Girls, About Alice, Arms and the Man, Moment of Weakness, Picasso’s Women, A Passionate Woman, Lettice and Lovage, Shirley Valentine (title role), Heritage (from Hampstead) and The Importance of Being Earnest (Lady Bracknell).

Television includes The Tracy Ullman Show, Casualty, Doc Martin, Midsomer Murders, Table 12, Born and Bred, Fat Friends, Coronation Street, Heartbeat, Barbara (title role, three series), A Bit of a Do, Belonging, Conjugal Rites, Duty Free, Class Act, Holby City, Pilgrim’s Rest, A Perfect State, Inspector Morse, Murder Most Horrid, Moving Story, Wycliffe, Sharp End, Screaming, Some Kind of Life, Ties of Blood, The Billy Plays, Keeping Tom Nice, Happy Christmas I Love You, Sauce for the Goose, Sob Sisters, Colin’s Sandwich, Yes Prime Minister, Antigone, Forever Young, Ding Brass and Ripping Yarns.

Film includes Small Town Killers, Another Mother’s Son, Death, The Lady in the Van, Richard’s Things and Monty Python’s Life of Brian.

July 2018

Sue Wallace
Hazel
Sue Wallace

Theatre includes Allelujah! at The Bridge; Husbands and Sons, Emil and the Detectives and Hymn / Cocktail Sticks at the National Theatre; A Cream Cracker Under the Settee at Bolton Octagon; The March on Russia at the Orange Tree; Untold Stories at the Old Laundry; Billy Liar, Pygmalion and Everybody Loves a Winner at Royal Exchange Manchester; Hay Fever at Chichester; Enjoy at Watford Palace; The Merry Wives of Windsor (also UK and US tour) at Shakespeare’s Globe; and work at the Crucible Sheffield, Birmingham Rep, Oldham Coliseum, Manchester Library, Leicester Haymarket, Derby Playhouse, New Vic Newcastle-under-Lyme and Mercury Colchester.

Television includes In the Club, Quick Cuts, Shameless, In the Flesh, Trollied, Doctors, The Royal, Housewife 49, New Street Law, Coronation Street, Wire in the Blood, Heartbeat, Dinnerladies, A&E, Casualty, The Locksmith, Common As Muck, Martin Chuzzlewit, Pat and Margaret, Making Out, Nice Town, Full Stretch, Bergerac and Victoria Wood as Seen on TV.

Film includes I Give It a Year, Is There Anybody There, Blue Money and Experience Preferred But Not Essential.

February 2019

Simon Williams
Ambrose
Simon Williams

Theatre includes Versailles at the Donmar Warehouse; Chariots of Fire, Yes Prime Minister, The Deep Blue Sea, The Old Country, The Constant Wife, The Winslow Boy and The Black Prince in the West End; The Power of Yes at the National Theatre; Hay Fever at Chichester; Donkey’s Years at Sheffield Crucible; The Common Pursuit at the Lyric Hammersmith; and The Lover at the Young Vic.

Television includes The Syndicate, Father Brown, The Bletchley Circle, Merlin, Above Suspicion, Spooks, Midsomer Murders, Sense and Sensibility, Sensitive Skin, The Commander, Holby City, The Gathering Storm, Sword of Honour, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Dalziel and Pascoe, Dinnerladies, A Respectable Trade, The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, Dr Who, EastEnders, Don’t Wait Up, First Among Equals, Agony and Upstairs Downstairs.

Film includes Goodbye Christopher Robin, Viceroy’s House, The Fever, The Opium War, The Fiendish Plot of Dr Fu Manchu, The Prisoner of Zenda, The Odd Job, The Incredible Sarah and The Blood on Satan’s Claw.

Radio Justin Elliott in The Archers; Cptaain Hastings in Poirot; Chunky Gilmore in Counter Measures.

He is an ambassador for the Actors’ Children’s Trust.

July 2018

Duncan Wisbey
Mr Earnshaw
Duncan Wisbey

Training Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes Young Marx at The Bridge; 50 Years on Stage and London Road at the National; The Winter’s Tale for the RSC; Vernon God Little at the Young Vic; On Golden Pond, The Spire and The Picture at Salisbury Playhouse; Comedy of Errors for Shakespeare’s Globe US Tour; The Count of Monte Cristo at West Yorkshire Playhouse; The Making of Moo at the Orange Tree; Tintin at the Barbican; Dirty Fan Male, Let The People Decide and Gogo, the Boy with the Magic Feet at the Edinburgh Fringe; The Death of Gogol and The 1969 Eurovision Song Contest at the Drill Hall; Sleeping Beauty at the Young Vic, Barbican and Broadway; Happy Yet? at The Gate; Dick Barton at the Warehouse, Croydon; Frogs at Nottingham Playhouse; The Government Inspector and The Importance of Being Earnest at the Watermill, Newbury; and Over My Shoulder in the West End.

Film & television include Doctors, A United Kingdom, Close to the Enemy, From Cradle to the Grave, Coalition, Ultimate Brain, London Road, Tree Fu Tom, Toot the Tiny Tugboat, Wrong Turn 5, Pinky and Perky, The Hive, The Roly Mo Show, The Legend of Dick and Dom, The Impressions Show, Planet Ajay, 100%, Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression, Peak Practice and The Bill.

Radio includes The Bedsitting Room, Dead Ringers, The Best Laid Plans, Births, Deaths and Marriages, Polyoakes, The Blagger’s Guide to the Beatles, Newsjack, Brian Gulliver’s Travels, Undone, The Secret World and Laurence and Gus.

Stand-up & cabaret include Whose Oscar Is It Anyway? at the Jermyn Street Theatre; Lenny Beige’s Night of Legends at the Pigalle; and The Barry from Watford Show.

Recordings include London Road, Dirty Fan Male, Now We Are Ten and The Ladies’ Bras.

July 2018

Gary Wood
Fletcher
Gary Wood

Theatre includes Pieces of String at Mercury Colchester; A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer, Our Country’s Good and Dara at the National Theatre; House of In-Between and The Infidel at Stratford East; A Chorus Line at the Palladium; Rent at Greenwich; The King and I at Curve Leicester and national tour; and Wicked in the West End.

Television includes Casualty and appearances at the Olivier Awards and Let’s Dance for Sport Relief.

Film World War Z and Walking on Sunshine.

July 2018

Creative Team

Writer
Alan Bennett

Alan Bennett has been one of our leading dramatists since the success of Beyond the Fringe in the 1960s. His television series Talking Heads has become a modern-day classic, as have many of his works for the stage including Forty Years On, The Lady in the Van (together with the screenplay), A Question of Attribution, The Madness of George III (together with the Oscar-nominated screenplay The Madness of King George) and an adaptation of Kenneth Grahame’s The Wind in the Willows.  At the National Theatre, The History Boys (also a screenplay) won numerous awards including Evening Standard and Critics’ Circle awards for Best Play, an Olivier for Best New Play and the South Bank Show Award.  On Broadway, The History Boys won five New York Drama Desk Awards, four Outer Critics’ Circle Awards, a New York Drama Critics’ Award, a New York Drama League Award and six Tonys.

Alan Bennett’s collections of prose are Writing Home, Untold Stories (PEN/Ackerley Prize, 2006) and Keeping On, Keeping OnSix Poets: Hardy to Larkin contains Bennett’s selection of English verse, accompanied by his commentary.  His recent fiction includes The Uncommon Reader and Smut: Two Unseemly Stories.

August 2020

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner co-founded London Theatre Company with Nick Starr. For the Bridge Theatre he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils and A Christmas Carol.  Previously he was Director of the National Theatre from 2003 to 2015. His book Balancing Acts is published by Jonathan Cape.

August 2020

Designer
Bob Crowley

Theatre Bob Crowley’s designs for the National Theatre include Pinocchio, Collaborators, Travelling Light, The Habit of Art, The Power of Yes, Phèdre, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Gethsemane, Fram (also Co-Director), The History Boys (also Broadway, Tony Award) and Mourning Becomes Electra; for the RSC, more than 25 productions, including Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Plantagenets (Olivier Award). On Broadway, The Glass Menagerie (also West End), Carousel (Tony Award), The Capeman, Sweet Smell of Success, Disney’s Aladdin (also West End), Aida (Tony Award), Tarzan (also directed), Mary Poppins (Tony Award), The Year of Magical Thinking, The Coast of Utopia  (Tony Award) and Once (Tony Award). Other stage designs include Allelujah! at The Bridge; The Inheritance; The Moderate Soprano; An American in Paris on Broadway and in London and Paris (Tony and Olivier Awards); The Audience in the West End and on Broadway; Skylight in the West End and on Broadway; Great Scott for Dallas Opera; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Winter’s Tale and Strapless for the Royal Ballet; The Cunning Little Vixen for le Châtelet; and Don Carlo and La Traviata for the Royal Opera. 

Film includes Othello, Tales from Hollywood, Suddenly Last Summer and The Crucible (costumes). 

Awards  He received The Royal Designer for Industry Award and the Robert L.B. Tobin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Theatrical Design.

January 2019

Choreographer
Arlene Phillips

As Choreographer
Theatre
Allelujah! at The Bridge; The Wizard of Oz, Flashdance, The Sound of Music, Grease, We Will Rock You, Saturday Night Fever, Starlight Express, Jackie the Musical, and EFX at the MGM Grand.

Film Annie (John Huston), Legend (Ridley Scott), White Hunter, Black Heart (Clint Eastwood), Salome’s Last Dance (Ken Russell), Monty Python’s Meaning of Life and Wind in the Willows (Terry Jones), The Hunger (Tony Scott), Can’t Stop the Music (Nancy Walker), It Couldn’t Happen Here (The Petshop Boys).

Television Candoco Dance Company on Strictly Come Dancing, The Brit Awards, The Royal Variety Show, The Prince’s Trust, Children in Need, Party in the Park, Party at the Palace, The Entire Universe, A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Video Whitney Houston, Elton John, Queen, Diana Ross, Tina Turner, AC/DC, Duran Duran, Aretha Franklin, Culture Club, Kiss, Donna Summer, Robbie Williams.

As Director Starlight Express, Strictly Come Dancing Live, The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, Michael Flatley’s Lord of the Dance, Gala for Grenfell, Myth, A Little Princess. Director of Choreography for the Manchester XVII Commonwealth Games.

As Judge So You Think You Can Dance, Strictly Come Dancing, Strictly Dance Fever, DanceX, Let’s Dance for Comic Relief, Over the Rainbow and Canada.

On television Other appearances include Loose Women, Never Mind the Buzzcocks, Have I Got News for You, Jonathan Ross, The Apprentice: You’re Fired, The Story of Musicals, The Culture Show, Great Sport Relief Bake Off, National Television Awards and Holding Back the Years.

June 2019

Lighting Designer
Natasha Chivers

Theatre includes Oedipus for Toneelgroep Amsterdam; The Duchess of Malfi for the RSC; Hamlet and Oresteia for the Almeida/West End; Belleville for the Donmar Warehouse; Bad Roads, Mistress Contract, Fireworks and Who Cares at the Royal Court; 1984 in the West End and on Broadway; Strapless and Electric Counterpoint for the Royal Ballet; Sunset at the Villa Thalia and Statement of Regret at the National Theatre; The Chalk Garden and The House They Grew Up In at Chichester; Gravity Fatigue (directed by Hussein Chalayan) at Sadler’s Wells; Encore for Ballet Boyz; Green Snake for National Theatre of China; Macbeth (also Broadway Tokyo/Japan Tour), 27, The Wolves in the Walls and Home for National Theatre of Scotland; and Sunday in the Park with George in the West End.

Awards Drama Desk nomination in 2018 for 1984 on Broadway; Olivier Award nomination in 2016 for Oresteia (White Light Award for Best Lighting Design); Olivier Award 2007 for Sunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s (Best Lighting Design); and the UK Theatre Award (Best Design) for Happy Days at Crucible, Sheffield.

July 2018

Sound Designer
Mike Walker

Training Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London.

Theatre includes Three Winters, Chewing Gum Dreams, Home, Hymn, St Matthew Passion, Major Barbara, Caroline, or Change and Jerry Springer – The Opera (for which he won the first Olivier Award for Best Sound Design) for the National Theatre. Other recent productions: Wizard of Oz and Flowers for Mrs Harris for the Crucible, Sheffield; Man to Man and The Last Mermaid for WMC; The Lady in the Van for Theatre Royal, Bath; Forbidden City for Singapore Repertory Theatre; Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour for National Theatre of Scotland; Rent at Clwyd Theatre Cymru and tour; Wild Honey, Hapgood and Drawing the Line at Hampstead; For Services Rendered, Taken at Midnight and The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at Chichester; Temple at Donmar Warehouse; Oh What a Lovely War for Stratford East and tour; Crazy for You, Into The Woods, Hello, Dolly! and Gigi at Regent’s Park; The Herd and Disgraced at the Bush; and Hay Fever in the West End. With his company, Loh Humm Audio, Mike Walker provides audio engineering services for theatres.

July 2018

Composer
George Fenton
Hair and Wigs
Campbell Young Associates