Alys, Always

25 February - 30 March 2019 Choose Dates & Book

Frances works on the books pages of a Sunday newspaper. She’s quiet and capable, but nobody takes much notice: her face is pressed to the window, on the outside, looking in. One evening, driving back to London after visiting her infuriating parents, she comes across an upturned car crumpled on the side of the road. She waits with the injured driver, Alys Kyte, until the ambulance arrives. Later, when Alys’s famous family gets in touch, Frances finds herself for the first time ushered into the world on the other side of the window. And she begins to wonder: what would it take to become a player?

A gripping psychological thriller that excavates the fault line that separates the entitled from the unentitled.

"Riveting"

The Times ★★★★

"A performance of power and confidence from Joanne Froggatt"

Evening Standard ★★★★

"A stylish thriller"

The Guardian ★★★

"An excellent central performance by Joanne Froggatt"

Financial Times ★★★

"A chilling black comedy"

The Telegraph ★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket Prices
£65, £50, £35, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinees
Premium tickets available

Download TodayTix to get exclusive £20 daily rush tickets

Performance Schedule
Monday to Saturday 7.30pm, Wednesday & Saturday 2.30pm
The performance on Tuesday 5 March will start at 7pm

Length
2 hrs 30 mins (inc 20 min interval)

Other
Please note that this performance includes the use of haze, herbal cigarettes, vaping devices and contains strong language.

 

From the programme

The Necessary Biro

Harriet Lane

Earlier this year the Daily Telegraph ran a teaser in its print edition: ‘Jemima Khan: My verdict on the shake-up at Radio 2’. This was accompanied by a photo of Jemima Goldsmith, as she now prefers to be known. A forlorn tweet from the journalist…

More →
A woman stands side-on to camera, arms flung back and a big smile on her face. She holds a wine glass

The New Bright Young Things

Helen Lewis

Do you know the story of the first time Boris Johnson got sacked? It was in 1998, back before the affairs, before the lying about the affairs, even before the former foreign secretary made his name with stories about Europe’s war on bendy bananas…

More →
Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Danny Ashok
Sid
Danny Ashok

Theatre includes Guards at the Taj, Zaida and Aadam and Disgraced (also in the West End) at the Bush; The Djinns of Eidgah at the Royal Court; The Royal Duchess Superstore at the Broadway; Small Fish Big Cheese at the Unicorn; Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 for the Peter Hall Company; and Blood and Gifts at the National Theatre.

Television includes Holby City, Doctors, Capital, The Five, Chasing Shadows, Silk, The Dumping Ground, Casualty, Coronation Street, The Tower and The Bill.

Film includes Justice.net, Finding Fatimah, Four Lions, Perfume, Allie Esiri Presents Women Poets Through the Ages  and The Wasp and the Caterpillar.

February 2019

Joanna David
Charlotte
Joanna David

Training Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes leading roles at numerous regional theatres, including The Innocents, The Heiress and The Deep Blue Sea for the Royal Northampton; The Rivals, Dear Antoine and The Stepmother at Chichester Festival Theatre; and The Family Reunion, The Importance of Being Earnest and Uncle Vanya for Manchester Royal Exchange. Her work in London includes The Family Reunion, The Cherry Orchard, Breaking the Code and A Voyage Round My Father (from the Donmar) in the West End; Stages and Absolute Hell at the National Theatre; Ring Round the Moon at the Playhouse; Hobson’s Choice at Regent’s Park; and Home Chat at the Finborough.

Television includes War and Peace, Sense and Sensibility, Fame is the Spur, Rumpole of the Bailey, Rebecca, Inspector Morse, Sherlock Holmes, Pride and Prejudice, The Forsyte Saga, Monarch of the Glen, He Knew He Was Right, Bleak House, A Touch of Frost, Miss Marple, Casualty, and most recently Death in Paradise, Downton Abbey, Man in an Orange Shirt, Agatha Raisin, Thanks for the Memories, The Boy with the Topknot and Delicious.

Film includes Cotton Mary, The Tulles Hill Suitcase, These Foolish Things, Another Mother’s Son, Kat and the Band and Cleansing Hour.

Radio includes War and Peace, The Sea, The Sea, Mr Betjeman Regrets and Home Front in which she was an ongoing character. She has also recorded numerous audiobooks.

February 2019

Joanne Froggatt
Frances
Joanne Froggatt

Theatre includes The Knowledge at the Bush; All About My Mother at the Old Vic; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Playhouse Creatures at the West Yorkshire Playhouse; and Be My Baby for Soho Theatre Company.

Television includes playing Anna in Downton Abbey (nominated three times for Emmy awards), and Liar.

Film includes In Our Name (winning Best Newcomer at British Independent Film Awards), Dark Angel, A Crooked Somebody, Mary Shelley, One Last Thing, Starfish (also Executive Producer), A Street Cat Named Bob, Filth and Downton Abbey (to be released).

Her production company, Run After It, has numerous projects in development.

February 2019

Leah Gayer
Polly
Leah Gayer

Training RADA.

Theatre This is her professional debut.

February 2019

Robert Glenister
Laurence
Robert Glenister

Theatre includes Moonlight / Night School at the Harold Pinter; Great Britain (also West End), Never So Good, Blue Remembered Hills, Ting Tang Mine, Fathers and Sons and Brighton Beach Memoirs at the National Theatre; The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse; Noises Off at the Old Vic (also West End); Hedda Gabler at Theatre Royal Bath; The Winterling at the Royal Court; Uncle Vanya, An Ideal Husband, The Idiot and The Voysey Inheritance at the Royal Exchange Manchester; Measure for Measure, The Tempest, The Spanish Tragedy and Little Eyolf at the RSC; According to Hoyle at Hampstead; The Duchess of Malfi at Greenwich; In the Heart of America, Crimes of the Heart and Wrecks at the Bush; Hamlet (title Role) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (also in Athens) at Sheffield Crucible; Long Day’s Journey Into Night for Cambridge Theatre Company; Tango at the End of Winter in the West End; The Cherry Orchard at Leicester; Gotcha and Killing Time at the Shaw; Stuffing It and Buried Treasure at the Tricycle; Romeo and Juliet and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead at Newcastle Playhouse; And a Nightingale Sang at Oxford Playhouse; and Meeting Me at the Gate at the King’s Head.

Television includes Curfew, Paranoid, The Musketeers, Close to the Enemy, Vera, The Great Train Robbery, Miss Marple, The Cafe, We’ll Take Manhattan, Hustle (eight series), Appropriate Adult, Moving On: Skin Deep, Law and Order, Spooks (four series), George Gently, Warriors: Spartacus, Murder, Legless, Ruby in the Smoke, Sirens, Midsomer Murders, Class of 76, Jane Hall’s Big Bad Bus Ride, The Real Prince Regent, Eroica, Between the Sheets, Roger Roger, A Touch of Frost, Heartbeat, My Fragile Heart, Dirty Work, Bramwell, Aristophanes, Prime Suspect IV, Persuasion, Landing on the Sun, Casualty, Only Fools and Horses, Medics, Boon, The Bill, Kinsey, Soldier Soldier, Sink or Swim, Blood Rights, Chancer, Ending Up, Buddy Breathing, Cover Her Face, Watching, Long Term Memory, Me and the Girls, Lonely Hearts Kid, Two Weeks in Winter, Wembley Conference, Little Girls Don’t and Escape – The Cartland Murder.

Film includes The Aeronauts, Journey’s End, Live by Night, Cryptic, Creation, Laissez Passer, The Visitors, All Forgotten, Secret Rapture and Quadrophenia.

February 2019

Sylvestra Le Touzel
Mary/Audrey
Sylvestra Le Touzel

Theatre includes Hogarth’s Progress at the Rose Kingston; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; Giving at Hampstead; Waste, Countrymania and The Wandering Jew at the National Theatre; The Audience, Hay Fever, An Inspector Calls, Benefactors, The Understanding and Harvest in the West End; The Merry Wives of Windsor, Les Enfants du Paradis, Artists and Admirers, A Woman Killed with Kindness, Twelfth Night, Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 and Hamlet for the RSC; Les Parents Terribles and Ivanov at the Donmar Warehouse; Wild East, My Heart’s a Suitcase, Ourselves Alone and Glasshouses at the Royal Court; A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Almeida; Imagine Drowning, Fall and The War at Home at Hampstead; Dracula and The Alchemist at the Lyric Hammersmith; and Strange Fruit at the Crucible Sheffield.

Television includes The Crown, Endeavour, Death in Paradise, Planet, Big School, Utopia, Father Brown, The Politician’s Husband, The Thick of It, Blandings, Secret State, Threesome, Parade’s End, Titanic, Dirk Gently, Appropriate Adult, New Tricks, Case Histories, Lewis, The Accidental Farmer, May Contain Nuts, The Long Walk to Finchley, Bonkers, Northanger Abbey, Housewife 49, Falling, Beast (two series), Vanity Fair, The Uninvited, The Gambling Man, Harry Enfield and Chums, Between the Lines 3, Hour of the Day, Naming the Names, Mansfield Park, Crimes and Donal and Sally.

Film includes Radioactive, Mr Turner, Cloud Atlas, The Iron Lady, Happy-Go-Lucky and Amazing Grace.

February 2019

Simon Manyonda
Oliver
Simon Manyonda

Theatre includes The Way of the World at the Donmar Warehouse; Barber Shop Chronicles, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, King Lear, Greenland and Welcome to Thebes at the National Theatre; King Lear at the Old Vic; Giving and Wildefire at Hampstead; Romeo and Juliet at Sheffield; Red Peppers at The Old Red Lion; A Midsummer Night’s Dreaming (also BAM, New York) and Julius Caesar for the RSC; All Night I Dream of Being Good at the Yard; A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Lyric Hammersmith; The Mamba (one-man show) at West Yorkshire Playhouse; and Antony and Cleopatra at Liverpool Playhouse.

Television includes Shakespeare and Hathaway, Uncle, Nell Gaiman’s Likely Stories, Doctor Who, Suspects, Whitechapel (series 3), and Holby City.

Film includes In Fabric, The Current War, Jawbone, World War Z, Julius Caesar, and How It’s Done.

February 2019

Jeff Rawle
Robin/Mr Thorpe
Jeff Rawle

Theatre  includes Allelujah! at The Bridge; Saint George and the Dragon, Cocktail Sticks, The Power of Yes, Fram and Noises Off at the National Theatre; A Room with a View at Bath Theatre Royal; Lawrence After Arabia at Hampstead; Waiting for Godot at Sheffield Crucible; High Society at the Old Vic; Handbagged at the Tricycle (and West End); Excellent Choice for EyeSaw; Marine Parade at Brighton Festival; King of Hearts for Out of Joint; Bottle Universe at the Bush; Way to Heaven, The Elephant Man, The Arbor and Bent at the Royal Court; Neville’s Island (as Neville) and Queerfolk at Nottingham Playhouse; Releevo and Living With Your Enemies at Soho Poly; Reluctant Heroes at the Churchill Bromley; Spot the Lady and Orgy at Newcastle; Once a Catholic and Equus in the West End; The Anniversary at Liverpool Playhouse; Ladies in Retirement at Cheltenham; Five Finger Exercise at the Upstream; and The Blitz Show for Bubble.

Television includes The Durrells (three series), Father Brown, Lost Sitcoms – Steptoe and Son, You, Me & Them, The Outcast, 88 Keys, An Adventure in Space and Time, Heading Out, Holby City, A Beautiful Day, The Charles Dickens Show (as Dickens), Hollyoaks, Midsomer Murders, The Plot, My Family, The Bill, The Sarah Jane Adventures, MI High, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Doc Martin, New Tricks, Fear, Stress and Anger, The Lightening Kid, The Last Detective, Sea of Souls, Spooks, Touch of Frost, Ultimate Force, My Dad’s the Prime Minister, William and Mary, Bedtime, The Royal, Doctors, The Deputy, Heartbeat, Death in Holy Orders, Dalziel & Pascoe, Take a Girl Like You, Inspector Calls Too, I Saw You, Fish, Microsoap, Neville’s Island (as Neville), Faith in the Future, Drop the Dead Donkey (six series), Sharman to Smellie , Blood and Peaches, Lords of Misrule, Look at the State We’re In, The Chief, The Life and Times of Henry Pratt, Medics, Minder, Wycliffe, Rides, Moon and Sun, EastEnders, A Perfect Hero, This is David Harper, Beyond the Pale, Smellie Broom, The Gift, Vote for Them, South of the Border, Run for the Lifeboat, Joni Jones, Fortunes of War, Call Me Mister, Remington Steele, Country and Irish, Doctor Who, Bergerac, Claire, Juliet Bravo, Singles, Hammer Houses of Horrors: Charlie Boy, Wide Alliance, Send in the Girls, The Cost of Loving, Angels, Beryl’s Lot, Leave it to Charlie, Death of a Young, Young Man, The Water Maiden, Crown Court, and Billy Liar (as Billy). 

Film includes A Modern Tale, Peterloo, Chubby Funny, The Crucifixion, The Redistributors, Trimming Pablo, Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire, Blackball, Awayday, Laughterhouse, Rating Notman, A Hitch in Time, Correction Please, The Case of Marcel Duchamp, Crystal Gazing, The Doctor and the Devils, and The Life Story of Baal.

February 2019

Vineeta Rishi
Julia Price
Vineeta Rishi

Theatre includes Who Cares at the Royal Court; There’s Something About Simmy for Rifco Arts; The House of Biquis Bibi for Tamasha / Hampstead; Weights for Merco Productions; What We Did to Weinstein at the Menier Chocolate Factory; Beasts and Beauties at Bristol Old Vic; Hobson’s Choice at the Young Vic; Beyond the Wall and The Firebird for Midland Arts; The Tempest for 1399; Picture Me for Red Ladder; and Daisy Pulls it Off for People’s Theatre.

Television includes Absentia, Vera, Collateral, The Boy with the Topknot, Line of Duty, Three Girls, Boy Meets Girl (two series), Murdered by My Father, Doctors (series regular), Waking the Dead, Criminal Justice, Heroes & Villains: Cortes, Outnumbered, Doctor Who, The Last Detective (series regular), Berry’s Way, Where the Heart Is, Lawless and The Bill.

Film includes Hobbs & Shaw and Artemis Fowl.

February 2019

Sue Wallace
Mrs Thorpe
Sue Wallace

Theatre includes Allelujah! at The Bridge; Husbands and Sons, Emil and the Detectives and Hymn / Cocktail Sticks at the National Theatre; A Cream Cracker Under the Settee at Bolton Octagon; The March on Russia at the Orange Tree; Untold Stories at the Old Laundry; Billy Liar, Pygmalion and Everybody Loves a Winner at Royal Exchange Manchester; Hay Fever at Chichester; Enjoy at Watford Palace; The Merry Wives of Windsor (also UK and US tour) at Shakespeare’s Globe; and work at the Crucible Sheffield, Birmingham Rep, Oldham Coliseum, Manchester Library, Leicester Haymarket, Derby Playhouse, New Vic Newcastle-under-Lyme and Mercury Colchester.

Television includes In the Club, Quick Cuts, Shameless, In the Flesh, Trollied, Doctors, The Royal, Housewife 49, New Street Law, Coronation Street, Wire in the Blood, Heartbeat, Dinnerladies, A&E, Casualty, The Locksmith, Common As Muck, Martin Chuzzlewit, Pat and Margaret, Making Out, Nice Town, Full Stretch, Bergerac and Victoria Wood as Seen on TV.

Film includes I Give It a Year, Is There Anybody There, Blue Money and Experience Preferred But Not Essential.

February 2019

Sam Woolf
Teddy
Sam Woolf

Training Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes Antony and Cleopatra at the National Theatre; The Winter’s Tale at BAM, the Barbican and on tour; Albee Vector The Sound Collector at the Arcola and Vault Festival; and King Lear at the Rose Rose Bankside.

Film includes Humans.

February 2019

Maddie Cutter
Cello
Maddie Cutter

Training Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes The Tempest, Cymbeline and The White Devil at Shakespeare’s Globe; and Queen Anne for the RSC in the West End. 

Other work includes, as Co-founder and principal cellist of Parallax Orchestra, working in theatre, pop, rock and alternative music. She has performed and recorded with Bring Me The Horizon and Alter Bridge, as well as featuring in live shows with such artists as Paolo Nutini, Lewis Capaldi and Deaf Havana. She is a permanent member of the band for Anna Meredith and toured extensively in 2016, 2017 and 2018 across Europe and the US to promote the album Varmints (Scottish Album of the Year). The band are working on a second album.

February 2019

Creative Team

Writer
Lucinda Coxon

Lucinda Coxon previously collaborated with Nicholas Hytner at The Bridge on the world premiere of Alys, Always.  Her other theatre writing credits include Herding Cats, Happy Now, The Eternal Not, Nostalgia, The Shoemaker’s Wife, Vesuvius, Wishbones, Three Graces, The Ice Palace and Waiting at the Water’s Edge.  Her screen writing credits include the award-winning The Danish Girl starring Eddie Redmayne and Alicia Vikander, The Little Stranger starring Domhnall Gleeson and Ruth Wilson, The Crimson Petal and The White starring Romola Garai for the BBC, Wild Target starring Emily Blunt and The Heart of Me starring Paul Bettany and Helena Bonham-Carter.

November 2019

Based on the novel by
Harriet Lane

Harriet Lane’s debut Alys, Always was longlisted for the Authors’ Club Best First Novel Award and shortlisted for the Writers’ Guild Best Fiction Book Award. Her second novel Her was selected for the Waterstones Book Club and shortlisted for the Encore Award for best second novel. She has worked as an editor and staff writer at Tatler and the Observer, and has also written for The Guardian, Vogue and The New York Times.

February 2019

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner co-founded London Theatre Company with Nick Starr. For the Bridge Theatre he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils and A Christmas Carol.  Previously he was Director of the National Theatre from 2003 to 2015. His book Balancing Acts is published by Jonathan Cape.

August 2020

Set Designer
Bob Crowley

Theatre Bob Crowley’s designs for the National Theatre include Pinocchio, Collaborators, Travelling Light, The Habit of Art, The Power of Yes, Phèdre, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Gethsemane, Fram (also Co-Director), The History Boys (also Broadway, Tony Award) and Mourning Becomes Electra; for the RSC, more than 25 productions, including Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Plantagenets (Olivier Award). On Broadway, The Glass Menagerie (also West End), Carousel (Tony Award), The Capeman, Sweet Smell of Success, Disney’s Aladdin (also West End), Aida (Tony Award), Tarzan (also directed), Mary Poppins (Tony Award), The Year of Magical Thinking, The Coast of Utopia  (Tony Award) and Once (Tony Award). Other stage designs include Allelujah! at The Bridge; The Inheritance; The Moderate Soprano; An American in Paris on Broadway and in London and Paris (Tony and Olivier Awards); The Audience in the West End and on Broadway; Skylight in the West End and on Broadway; Great Scott for Dallas Opera; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Winter’s Tale and Strapless for the Royal Ballet; The Cunning Little Vixen for le Châtelet; and Don Carlo and La Traviata for the Royal Opera. 

Film includes Othello, Tales from Hollywood, Suddenly Last Summer and The Crucible (costumes). 

Awards  He received The Royal Designer for Industry Award and the Robert L.B. Tobin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Theatrical Design.

January 2019

Costume Designer
Christina Cunningham

Theatre includes Alys, Always and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Chess for ENO; Grief is the Thing With Feathers for Black Box and O’Reilly, Ireland, The Barbican and St Ann’s Warehouse, NY; A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer (Complicité), People, Places and Things and As You Like It for the National Theatre; The Kid Stays in the Picture and The Nether for the Royal Court; Chimerica for the Almeida (also West End); The Master and Margarita, A Disappearing Number, Shun-kin, Measure for Measure, A Minute Too Late, Pet Shop Boys Meet Eisenstein, Strange Poetry, The Elephant Vanishes, The Noise of Time, Light and Mnemonic, all for Complicité at the Barbican, National, Almeida and Duchess, and tours in the UK, Europe, the USA and Japan; and The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui for National Actors’ Theatre, New York.

Opera includes The Rake’s Progress for Aix en Provence Festival, Dutch National Opera; The Snow Maiden and Hansel & Gretel for Opéra North; Tristan and Isolde for ENO; Benjamin dernier nuit (world premiere) for Opéra National de Lyon; The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny and The Importance of Being Earnest for the Royal Opera House; A Dog’s Heart for Dutch National Opera, ENO, La Scala, Milan and Lyon Opera; and Nabucco for Nancy Opéra and Opéra Orchestre National Montpellier.

Dance includes Ballet Spiegelungen Verweile Doch (world premiere) for Saarländisches Staatstheater; In Absentia at Sadler’s Wells; Sun for Hofesh Schechter Company at Sadler’s Wells and international tours; and Just for Show for DV8 at the National Theatre and international tours.

June 2019

Lighting
Jon Clark

Theatre includes, for the Bridge, Alys, Always; for the National Theatre The Lehman Trilogy, I’m Not Running, Absolute Hell, Amadeus, As You Like It, The Beaux’ Stratagem, Othello, The Effect, Collaborators, A Woman Killed With Kindness, Hamlet, Greenland, Pains of Youth, Our Class, Damned by Despair, Women of Troy, The Cat In The Hat, Beauty & the Beast and Hansel and Gretel. For the RSC: Hamlet, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Homecoming, The Winter’s Tale and King Lear (also New York). In the West End The Lehman Trilogy, The Inheritance, The Jungle, Betrayal, Pinter at the Pinter Season, Frozen, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Doctor Faustus, Made in Dagenham, King Charles III (also Broadway), The Commitments, I Can’t Sing! The X-Factor Musical, The Ruling Class, Apologia, The Maids, The Pride, Three Days of Rain, The Little Dog Laughed, The Lover and The Collection, and Pinter’s People. For the Young Vic: The Inheritance, The Jungle (also New York and San Francisco), Life of Galileo, Once In A Lifetime, A Streetcar Named Desire (also New York), A Season in the Congo, Street Scene and Been So Long. For the Almeida Richard III, King Charles III, and American Psycho. For the Donmar Warehouse Limehouse, Trelawny of the Wells, Moonlight and Polar Bears. For the Old Vic: The Lorax (also Toronto, Minneapolis and San Diego). At the Lyric Hammersmith: Fatherland (also MIF), Tipping the Velvet, and The Birthday Party. For the Royal Court Ten Billion, Red Bud, Aunt Dan and Lemon, The Pride, and Gone Too Far! Other theatre includes: Into the Woods at Regent’s Park; Salomé for Headlong; and Water and Silence for Filter.

Opera includes The Exterminating Angel for The Metropolitan Opera (also Royal Opera House, Salzburg Festival, Royal Danish Opera); Lucia di Lammermoor (also Greek National Opera), L’Étoile, Kròl Roger (also Opera Australia; Green Room Award for Best Lighting Design), and Written on Skin (also Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Lincoln Center NY, Bolshoi Moscow, Paris, Amsterdam, Vienna, Toulouse) for the Royal Opera House; Hamlet at Glyndebourne (also Adelaide Festival); The Turn of the Screw (at Open Air Theatre); La Bohème (also DNO), Wozzeck, Caligula and The Return of Ulysses (at the Young Vic) for ENO; and The Perfect American for Teatro Real, Madrid (also ENO).

Awards Knight of Illumination and Green Room Australia.

April 2019

Composer
Grant Olding

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alys, Always and Young Marx for The Bridge; Bartholomew Fair for the Globe; The Country Wife, Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover and Oppenheimer for the RSC at Stratford and in the West End; Saint George and the Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling Light, England People Very Nice, The Man of Mode, The Alchemist and Southwark Fair for the National Theatre; Breakfast at Tiffany’s (also West End), Our Country’s Good and Richard III for Leicester Curve; Twelfth Night for Sheffield Crucible and tour; The Dishwashers for Birmingham Rep and tour; The Memory of Water for New Vic, Stoke; The Good Person of Sichuan for Colchester Mercury; James and the Giant Peach for Birmingham Stage; Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End); Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Bollywood Jane and Salonika for West Yorkshire Playhouse; London Assurance for the Watermill and tour; 101 Dalmatians for Royal & Derngate Northampton; and The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, The Importance of Being Earnest, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night and The Blue Diamond of Azkabar for Changeling Theatre and tour.

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell, Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Saving Santa, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s Ghosts, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain and Arena: National Theatre On Stage.

September 2019

Sound
Gareth Fry

Training Central School of Speech & Drama (in theatre design).

Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in the West End and New York; The Encounter for Complicité; The Barber Shop Chronicles, Othello, The Cat in the Hat, A Matter Of Life and Death, Attempts on Her Life, Waves and John (DV8) at the National Theatre; Still No Idea for Improbable; As You Like It at Regent’s Park; Let The Right One In at the Abbey, Dublin; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and A Christmas Carol in the West End; Woyzeck at the Old Vic; City of Glass for Manchester HOME and Lyric Hammersmith, Peter and the Starcatcher at Northampton; Boy at the Almeida; First Love is the Revolution at the Soho; The Glass Menagerie for Headlong. Other work includes The Master and Margarita, Shun-kin and Endgame for Complicité; Black Watch for National Theatre Scotland; The Secret Agent for Theatre O; The Noise for Unlimited; The Cherry Orchard, Wild Swans and Hamlet at the Young Vic; Victory Condition, B and Road at the Royal Court; and Othello for Frantic Assembly. 

International work includes Reise Durch die Nacht at Schauspiel, Cologne; Richard III at the Old Vic, BAM and world tour, nominated for Best Sound Drama Desk; and Die Gelde Tapete and Fraulein Julie for the Schabühne, Berlin.

Exhibitions include David Bowie Is, Glastonbury Land & Legend, Shakespeare: Greatest Living Playwright, Five Stages of Truth at the V&A; Digital Revolution at Barbican Curve; By the deep, by the mark – Eloise Hawser; Perfume at Somerset House; Moments of Silence at the Imperial War Museum; and Tycho Brahe in Denmark.

Events include Somerset House Film4 Summer Screen & Ice Rink, Bloom, Five Telegrams (EIF opening events); Hampton Court 500 Rewind, Lighting the Sails 2014 (VIVID Live, Sydney), Soundscape Design and the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games. 

Immersive film & TV include Hear Their There Here for iOS and Android, St Ann’s Warehouse; Cla’am (winner Best Short, Raindance); Draw Me Close (VR, NT ISS, selected for Tribeca and Vienna Film Festivals); advertising campaigns for Expedia, Bose, Volvo, Philips; and The Snow Queen, The Nutcracker, Alice in Wonderland and A Christmas Carol for BBC CBeebies.

Radio includes Omay, Jump, OK Computer and The Overwhelming.

Awards include Olivier, Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Awards for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child; Special Tony, Drama Desk, Helpmann and Evening Standard Awards for The Encounter (with co-designer Pete Malkin); Olivier and Helpmann Awards for Black Watch; Olivier Award for Waves; and IRNE Award for Wild Swans.

February 2019

Video Design
Luke Halls