The Book of Dust - La Belle Sauvage

The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage will be staged December 2021. Sign up to our mailing list to be the first to hear about on sale dates.

Philip Pullman sets The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage twelve years before his epic His Dark Materials trilogy.

Two young people and their dæmons, with everything at stake, find themselves at the centre of a terrifying manhunt. In their care is a tiny child called Lyra Belacqua, and in that child lies the fate of the future. And as the waters rise around them, powerful adversaries conspire for mastery of Dust: salvation to some, the source of infinite corruption to others.

Seventeen years after his ground breaking production of His Dark Materials at the National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner returns to Pullman’s parallel universe to direct a gripping adaptation by Bryony Lavery.

Ticket prices
Monday–Friday: £69.50, £55, £39.50, £25, £15
Saturdays: £75, £57.50, £42.50, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinées
Premium tickets available

Performance schedule 
Monday–Saturday: 7.30pm
Wednesdays & Saturdays: 2.30pm

Length 
TBC

Access Performances 
TBC

Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Creative Team

Writer
Philip Pullman
Adapted by
Bryony Lavery

For the stage Bryony Lavery’s work includes the internationally critically acclaimed Frozen as well as Stockholm, Kursk, Dirt and Beautiful Burnout.  Last year her adaptation of David Walliams’ The Midnight Gang was presented at Chichester Festival Theatre where her previous adaptations The Hundred and One Dalmatians and A Christmas Carol were also seen.

November 2019

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner co-founded London Theatre Company with Nick Starr.  For the Bridge Theatre he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils and A Christmas Carol.  Previously he was Director of the National Theatre from 2003 to 2015. His book Balancing Acts is published by Jonathan Cape.

May 2021

Designer
Bob Crowley

Theatre Bob Crowley’s designs for the National Theatre include Pinocchio, Collaborators, Travelling Light, The Habit of Art, The Power of Yes, Phèdre, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Gethsemane, Fram (also Co-Director), The History Boys (also Broadway, Tony Award) and Mourning Becomes Electra; for the RSC, more than 25 productions, including Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Plantagenets (Olivier Award). On Broadway, The Glass Menagerie (also West End), Carousel (Tony Award), The Capeman, Sweet Smell of Success, Disney’s Aladdin (also West End), Aida (Tony Award), Tarzan (also directed), Mary Poppins (Tony Award), The Year of Magical Thinking, The Coast of Utopia  (Tony Award) and Once (Tony Award). Other stage designs include Allelujah! at The Bridge; The Inheritance; The Moderate Soprano; An American in Paris on Broadway and in London and Paris (Tony and Olivier Awards); The Audience in the West End and on Broadway; Skylight in the West End and on Broadway; Great Scott for Dallas Opera; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Winter’s Tale and Strapless for the Royal Ballet; The Cunning Little Vixen for le Châtelet; and Don Carlo and La Traviata for the Royal Opera. 

Film includes Othello, Tales from Hollywood, Suddenly Last Summer and The Crucible (costumes). 

Awards  He received The Royal Designer for Industry Award and the Robert L.B. Tobin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Theatrical Design.

January 2019

Puppetry Director
Barnaby Dixon
Video Designer
Luke Halls
Sound Designer
Paul Arditti

Theatre includes Julius Caesar and Young Marx at The Bridge; This is My Family at Chichester; Local Hero at the Lyceum, Edinburgh; Shipwreck at the Almeida; The Jungle at the Young Vic, West End, New York and San Francisco; The Inheritance at the Young Vic and in the West End; Caroline, or Change at Chichester, Hampstead and in the West End; Rutherford and Sons, Pericles, Beginning, Macbeth, Absolute Hell and Amadeus at the National Theatre; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; Mary Stuart at the Almeida (and West End).

Awards include Olivier Award for Saint Joan (NT); Olivier nominations for Amadeus (NT 2017) and The Inheritance (West End 2019); Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier Awards for Billy Elliot the Musical; Evening Standard Award for Festen; Tony Award nominations for Mary Stuart and One Man, Two Guvnors. 

paularditti.com

June 2019

Composer
Grant Olding

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alys, Always and Young Marx for The Bridge; Bartholomew Fair for the Globe; The Country Wife, Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover and Oppenheimer for the RSC at Stratford and in the West End; Saint George and the Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling Light, England People Very Nice, The Man of Mode, The Alchemist and Southwark Fair for the National Theatre; Breakfast at Tiffany’s (also West End), Our Country’s Good and Richard III for Leicester Curve; Twelfth Night for Sheffield Crucible and tour; The Dishwashers for Birmingham Rep and tour; The Memory of Water for New Vic, Stoke; The Good Person of Sichuan for Colchester Mercury; James and the Giant Peach for Birmingham Stage; Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End); Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Bollywood Jane and Salonika for West Yorkshire Playhouse; London Assurance for the Watermill and tour; 101 Dalmatians for Royal & Derngate Northampton; and The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, The Importance of Being Earnest, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night and The Blue Diamond of Azkabar for Changeling Theatre and tour.

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell, Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Saving Santa, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s Ghosts, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain and Arena: National Theatre On Stage.

September 2019

Associate Director
Emily Burns

Theatre includes, as Associate Director, Hansard and Antony and Cleopatra at the National Theatre; as Assistant Director, Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Young Chekhov at Chichester Festival Theatre; Occupational Hazards at Hampstead; Le Nozze di Figaro at Nevill Holt Opera; and The Snow Maiden, Das Rheingold and Siegfried for Opera North UK tour; and as Director, Backstage at the Soho and Pleasance Edinburgh; The Other Side of the Sea at King’s Place, Snape Maltings, Cockpit, and touring; Nesting at the Watermill Newbury; The Pied Piper of Hamelin for Opera North; Travesty at Latitude, Edinburgh Fringe and New Diorama; and Scenes from the End for Camden People’s Theatre, Greenside, and Tristan Bates theatre.

June 2019

Associate Director
James Cousins

Theatre includes choreography for Until We Stand for StoneNest; Rosalind, Without Stars, Everything and Nothing (also NAFA Singapore) and There We Have Been for James Cousins Company; Photographs and Souvenirs for Oper Graz; With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders; and Still It Remains and Jealousy (also Print Room, London) for Scottish Ballet. 

As a dancer, Mark Brew Company: Fusional Fragments at the QEH and ROH; Yorke Dance Project for Glastonbury Festival and tour; and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake on Broadway and UK and Italian tour.

Short films include choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet and Varia for Canvas & James Cousins Company/British Council; and movement direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander.

Films Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake, as a dancer.

Awards 2011 winner of the New Adventures Choreographer Award.

June 2019

Movement Director
James Cousins

Theatre includes choreography for Until We Stand for StoneNest; Rosalind, Without Stars, Everything and Nothing (also NAFA Singapore) and There We Have Been for James Cousins Company; Photographs and Souvenirs for Oper Graz; With Nothing More Than Hope for Royal Ballet of Flanders; and Still It Remains and Jealousy (also Print Room, London) for Scottish Ballet. 

As a dancer, Mark Brew Company: Fusional Fragments at the QEH and ROH; Yorke Dance Project for Glastonbury Festival and tour; and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake on Broadway and UK and Italian tour.

Short films include choreography for Adrift for Scottish Ballet and Varia for Canvas & James Cousins Company/British Council; and movement direction for Shadows for Nadav Kander.

Films Anna Karenina and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake, as a dancer.

Awards 2011 winner of the New Adventures Choreographer Award.

June 2019