The Southbury Child

1 July - 27 August 2022 Choose Dates & Book

In a co-production with Chichester Festival Theatre

Sharp-witted, wilful and frequently drunk, David Highland has kept a grip on his parish through a combination of disordered charm and high-handed determination. But when his conscience forces him to take a hard line with a parishioner who wants Disney balloons at a family funeral, he finds himself dangerously isolated from public opinion. As his own family begins to fracture, David must face a future that threatens to extinguish not only his position in the town, but everything he stands for.

Stephen Beresford’s very funny new play is a deeply humane exploration of family, faith, tradition and tolerance in a rapidly changing world.

Three time Olivier winning, Alex Jennings makes his first appearance at The Bridge to lead this eagerly awaited return to the stage by a writer whose work includes The Last of the Haussmans at the National Theatre and the BAFTA-winning Pride.

"The play of the year so far"

The Telegraph ★★★★★
The Sunday Times ★★★★★
Mail on Sunday ★★★★★

"A majestic performance by Alex Jennings"

The Times ★★★★
The Observer ★★★★
TimeOut ★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket prices
£15, £25, £39.50, £55, £65
Premium tickets £95
Reduced prices for midweek matinees

Group rate
Tickets up to £65 reduced to £39.50 each when booking 10+ tickets on Mon-Thurs performances (excluding matinee). Email groups@bridgetheatre.co.uk to book

Performance schedule
Monday – Saturday: 7.30pm
Wednesdays & Saturdays: 2.30pm

Length
Approx 2hrs 30mins, including an interval

Access performances
Audio Described: Saturday 30 July 2022, 2.30pm
Captioned: Tuesday 9 August 2022, 7.30pm
Find out more about our Access facilities here

Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Holly Atkins
Joy Sampson
Holly Atkins

THEATRE includes The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage at The Bridge; Romantics at Jermyn Street Theatre; Three Women at the Bloomsbury; Romeo and Juliet and Helen at Shakespeare’s Globe; The Ballad of Crazy Paola at the Arcola; Scarborough at the Royal Court and Edinburgh; Summer Begins at Southwark Playhouse; One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest on national tour.

TELEVISION includes HomeKing Gary, In the Long Run, This Country, Witless, Call the Midwife, Doctors, Murder on the Home Front, Wallander, Case Sensitive, Holby City, Casualty, Doctors, Criminal Justice, The Sarah Jane Adventures, City Lights, The Bill, On the Run, My Parents Are Aliens, Where the Heart Is, The Groovy Granny Show, The Project, Residents and EastEnders.

FILM includes the short Such Small Hands.

June 2022

Josh Finan
Lee Southbury
Josh Finan

TRAINING Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

THEATRE includes Peggy for You at Hampstead; Shook for Papatango at Southwark Playhouse and on tour; Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth and The Merry Wives of Windsor for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Takeover – Pancake Day for Play at The Bunker; The Barricade at Theatre 503; The Nutcracker at Theatr Clwyd; Champ at the Tobacco Factory; E15 at Eden Court and for Lung at Northern Stage; Dolly Wants to Die for Lung at the Underbelly; Richard III at Shakespeare’s Globe; and many productions for Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and for Sheffield University Theatre Company.

TELEVISION includes The Responder, Doctors and Guerrilla.

FILM includes Shook, Surge and Hellboy.

June 2022

Jack Greenlees
Craig Collier
Jack Greenlees

TRAINING Drama Studio London.

THEATRE includes Hamlet for Hiraeth; Banker\s Trust for WriteNow4 Festival; Party at the Criterion; and many productions at Drama Studio.

TELEVISION includes The Swarm, C B Strike, Deadwater Fell, Harlots, The Trial of Christine Keeler, London Kills, The State, Muncie, My Mother and Other Strangers, Penny Dreadful, The Bastard Executioner, Shetland, Stonemouth, Suspects, and Modern Life is Rubbish.

FILM includes She Will, Our Ladies, Outlaw King, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Sunset Song and The Girlfriend Audition.

June 2022

Hermione Gulliford
Janet Oram
Hermione Gulliford

THEATRE includes Romeo & Juliet at Shakespeare’s Globe; A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Amygdala and Lot and His God at the Print Room; Richard II at the Arcola; 3 Winters and Hotel at the National Theatre; Love for Love, The Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Antony and Cleopatra for the RSC; The Way of the World, The Critic, The Real Inspector Hound and Three Sisters at Chichester; Arcadia at Bristol Old Vic; The Country Wife and Twelfth Night at Sheffield Crucible; Hay Fever, The Rehearsal, The Double Inconstancy, and Time and the Conways at Salisbury Playhouse; and The Importance of Being Earnest at Birmingham Rep/Old Vic.

 

TELEVISION includes Culprits, The Nevers, Zen Motoring, Doc Martin, Doctors, Holby City, Hollyoaks, Count Arthur Strong, Foyle’s War, New Tricks, The Bletchley Circle, The Game, Call the Midwife, Lewis, Upstairs Downstairs, Utopia, Hustle, Rev, The IT Crowd, MI High, Kingdom, Midsomer Murders, All About George, The Brief, Heartbeat, Carrie’s War, Monarch of the Glen, October, Jane Eyre and The Bill.

FILM includes Cruella, Where Hands Touch, Stage Beauty, Sunday and The Affair of the Necklace.

RADIO includes Blithe Spirit.

June 2022

Jo Herbert
Susannah Highland
Jo Herbert

THEATRE includes The Mirror and the Light for the RSC/Gielgud Theatre West End; The Country Wife, For Services Rendered and Cyrano de Bergerac at Chichester; Wild Honey and Hello/Goodbye at Hampstead; 3 Winters at the National Theatre; East of Berlin, This Night Forward and A Man, A Woman and a Bed at Southwark Playhouse; Eternal Love and title role in Anne Boleyn for ETT/Shakespeare’s Globe tour; Candida for Theatre Royal Bath; Wild Oats, Does My Society Look Big in This? at Bristol Old Vic; title role in Anne Boleyn (tour), Rosalind in As You Like It and The Changeling for Shakespeare’s Globe; The Faerie Queen – Glyndebourne tour Room Service Included at the Mill at Sonning; The Game of Love and Chance and Blackbird at Salisbury Playhouse; The Comedy of Errors and The Importance of Being Earnest at Regent’s Park; Broken Window Theory at Soho; and The Changeling at Shakespeare’s Globe.

TELEVISION includes Call the Midwife, Unforgotten, The Crown series 1&2, Loaded, Josh, Home Fires, Casualty 1909, Lewis and Holby City.

FILM includes Misbehaviour and the short film A Small Good Thing.

RADIO includes Arms and the Man.

June 2022

Alex Jennings
David Highland
Alex Jennings

TRAINING Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, after graduating from Warwick University.

His stage roles include, for the National; Hansard, Alan Bennett in Bennett’s Cocktail Sticks and Hymn, Mikhail Bulgakov in Collaborators, Benjamin Britten in The Habit of Art, Garry Essendine in Present Laughter, George Bush in Stuff Happens, Walter Burns in His Girl Friday, Leontes in The Winter’s Tale and Lord Foppington in The Relapse (for these last two roles he won the Evening Standard Drama Award for Best Actor), the title role in Albert Speer, and Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady (Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical). In the West End, Too Clever by Half (Olivier Award, Best Comedy Performance, London Theatre Critics’ Awards, Best Actor), The Liar (Olivier Award nomination), The Wild DuckThe Importance of Being Earnest, as Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory For the RSC his roles include Richard II, Oberon, Benedick, Peer Gynt (Olivier Award, Best Actor) and Hamlet (also in US, Helen Hayes Award, Best Actor) Other theatre work includes, playing Voltaire and Dr Pangloss in Candide for the English National Opera; Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady, at the Théatre du Chatelet, Paris, and in the 60th Anniversary production at the Sydney Opera House in 2016, directed by Dame Julie Andrews; and as Signor Naccarelli in The Light in the Piazza (Royal Festival Hall, Lyric Opera Chicago) opposite Renée Fleming.

TV includes The Undeclared War, This Is Going to HurtSmall Axe (Mangrove)(directed by Sir Steve McQueen), Gold DiggerFour Weddings and a FuneralUnforgotten (BAFTA Award nomination, Best Supporting Actor), A Very English Scandal, as the Duke of Windsor in The Crown, Victoria, The Halcyon, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Churchill’s SecretFoyle’s War, Silk, Castles in the Sky, Being Human, Lewis, We’ll Take Manhattan, Whitechapel, Marple, Hancock and Joan, Cranford, The State Within, Spooks, Riot at the Rite, Poirot, Bad Blood, Ashenden, Hard Times, Inspector Morse, and Smiley’s People

Film appearances include Your Christmas or Mine?Operation MincemeatMunich – Edge of WarThe ForgivenDenial, as Alan Bennett in The Lady in the VanBelleBabelFive Children and It, as Prince Charles in The QueenThe Four FeathersThe Wings of the Dove, as Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, and in Derek Jarman’s War Requiem

Alex has also worked extensively in radio and as a reader of audio books.

June 2022

Phoebe Nicholls
Mary Highland
Phoebe Nicholls

THEATRE includes Scenes from an Execution, Rutherford and Son, An Inspector Calls and Pravada all for the National Theatre; When the Rain Stops Falling and Waste for the Almeida Theatre; Three Women and a Piano Tuner for Hampstead Theatre; The Vortex at the Apollo; The Three Sisters at the Queen’s Theatre West End: and Hysteria at the Royal Court.

TELEVISION includes A Very British Scandal, Chloe, Anatomy of a Scandal, Sticks and Stones, Traitors, Endeavour, Doctor Thorne, Downton Abbey, Fortitude, Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell, Shackleton and Scapegoat.

FILM includes The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, The Empty Man, Berlin I Love You, Mari, Finding Your Feet, Transformers: The Last Night and Starfish.

June 2022

Racheal Ofori
Naomi Highland
Racheal Ofori

THEATRE includes Bach & Sons at The Bridge; Rare Earth Metal at the Royal Court; So Many Reasons at the Soho (solo show); Three Sisters at the National Theatre; Snowflake for Arts at the Old Fire Station; Pygmalion for Headlong; Blood Wedding at Omnibus; Romeo and Juliet for Kenneth Branagh Company; This Is Private Property for Camden People’s Theatre; Portrait at the Edinburgh Festival, UK tour and Camden Fringe Festival (solo show); and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Tooting Arts Club.

TELEVISION includes Big Age, Sliced, In the Long Run, Treadstone, Enterprice, Carnage:Swallowing the Past, Come Home and Wizards v Aliens.

FILM includes I Used to Be Famous, Artemis Fowl, Guns Akimbo and Ready Player One.   

June 2022

Sarah Twomey
Tina Southbury
Sarah Twomey

TRAINING Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

THEATRE includes The Provoked Wife, Venice Preserved, Twelfth Night (also NT Live), and A Christmas Carol for the RSC; Platonov and The Seagull (Young Chekhov Trilogy) at the National Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre; and Mermaid for Shared Experience.

TELEVISION includes The Sandman, The Mind of Herbert Clunkerdunk, Call the Midwife, Kate and Koji, and True Horror: The Witches Prison.

FILM includes Men, and the short films Animal, Popped and Niggles.

June 2022

Nick Barclay
Understudy David Highland
Nick Barclay

THEATRE includes Bach & Sons at The Bridge; national tour of Private Lives for Nigel Havers Theatre Company; repertory at Wolverhampton, Bournemouth, Crewe and Sidmouth; leading roles in Twelfth Night, Rebecca, Look Back in Anger, Sleuth, The Importance of Being Earnest, In Praise of Love, Abigail’s Party, The Mousetrap and The Norman Conquests; touring internationally in The 39 Steps, Stones in His Pockets, Art, Private Lives and The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged); and appearing in the musicals A Slice of Saturday Night, Singin’ in the Rain, Crazy for You, Oklahoma!, Fiddler on the Roof, Guys and Dolls, and City of Angels. He has directed productions of Educating Rita and Gaslight. He has appeared in over 20 pantomimes up and down the country as Villain, Ugly and Dame.

TELEVISION AND FILM include 747: The Plan that Changed the World, Grange Hill, Weekender, Red Mercury and The Beer Hunter.

June 2022

Amy	Brown
Understudy Susannah Highland & Joy Sampson
Amy Brown

TRAINING Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

THEATRE includes The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe for West Yorkshire Playhouse and Birmingham REP; Dangerous Corner for New Victoria, Newcastle-under-Lyme; Romeo and Juliet, Much Ado About Nothing and King John for the RSC at Stratford-upon-Avon, Newcastle and West End (The Complete Works Season); To Kill a Mockingbird at Salisbury Playhouse; A Midsummer Night’s Dream  at the Royal Festival Hall and US tour); Misconceptions on tour; Summer Lightning at Royal Northampton; and Nicholas Nickleby at the Lyric Hammersmith.

TELEVISION includes Doctors and Cast Offs.

FILM includes Bright Star.

RADIO She was runner-up for the Carleton Hobbs Award and featured in One Church.

VOICEOVER Amy Brown featured as Mary Queen of Scots in the British Library’s recent exhibition, Elizabeth and Mary, Royal Cousins, Rival Queens.

June 2022

Hilary Derrett
Understudy Mary Highland & Janet Oram
Hilary Derrett

TRAINING The Laban Centre.

THEATRE includes recently The Mousetrap; Relatively Speaking at Shrewsbury; The Time of My Life at Brockley Jack; Where Will We Live at Southwark Playhouse; Play of Thrones at Union Theatre; Funny Money for Vienna English Theatre; and The Importance of Being Earnest (as Lady Bracknell), As You Like It and The Merchant of Venice on tour;.

TELEVISION includes recently The History of Bedlam and Ladykillers.

FILM includes recently Joshua and Zoey, The Estate Agent and Tales from Pussy Willow (animation).

RADIO Peace in Our Time.

June 2022

Chris Knight
Understudy Lee Southbury & Craig Collier
Chris Knight

TRAINING Academy of Live and Recorded Arts.

THEATRE This is his professional debut.

June 2022

Lola	May
Understudy Naomi Highland & Tina Southbury
Lola May

THEATRE includes Protests and Hymns and Caskets for Shout Festival / Belgrade Coventry; Here’s What He Said to Me for Utopia; Three Sisters at the National Theatre; 1991 for Africa Utopia Festival 2019 / Southbank Centre; Water Bread Salt for Tangle; #Haters for Odd Eyes; Everything By My Side for LIFT Festival; Poof! for the Albany; Black Attack for the Bush; Illegals: the Game Show or Divergent; Metamorphosis for Stage; and The Tempest for Oxford Chamber. Her one-woman show includes The Therapy Chronicles at Bread and Roses. 

TELEVISION includes Lodgers and Informer.

FILM includes His House and Fir (winning Exceptional Merit Award for Lead Actress in a Film at WRPN Women’s International Film Festival, 2020). As a singer, her film soundtrack credits include Nancy. 

June 2022

Creatives

Writer
Stephen Beresford

THEATRE includes, at the Old Vic, The Three Kings (nominated for Broadway World UK Awards – Best New Production Created for Streaming), Fanny and Alexander (based on Ingmar Bergman’s film), and 24-Hour Plays Celebrity Gala. At the National Theatre, The Last of the Haussmans. He also directed Twelfth Night at the Albery.

FILM includes Pride, directed by Matthew Warchus, which won the BAFTA for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer, the Best Film BIFA and South Bank Awards Best Film.

June 2022

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner is Co-Founder of the Bridge Theatre where he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, A Christmas Carol, Bach & Sons, The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage, and Straight Line Crazy. From 2003 to 2015, he was Director of the National Theatre where his productions included Henry V, His Dark Materials, The History Boys, Stuff Happens, Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, The Habit of Art, England People Very Nice, Much Ado About Nothing, One Man, Two Guvnors, Timon of Athens and Othello.

FILM includes The Madness of King George and The Lady in the Van.

TELEVISION Talking Heads for the BBC.

OPERA includes Handel’s Xerxes for English National Opera and Giulio Cesare for Paris Opera; Mozart’s Magic Flute for ENO and Cosi Fan Tutte at Glyndebourne; and Verdi’s Don Carlo for the ROH.

June 2022

Set Designer
Mark Thompson

THEATRE includes Young Marx at The Bridge; Tina: The Tina Turner Musical, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Mamma Mia!, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and Art (all worldwide), A Raisin in the Sun (set only), God of Carnage and Bombay Dreams (London/Broadway), La Bête, Doctor Doolittle, The Children’s Hour and The Lady in the Van in the West End. For the National Theatre Jack Absolute Flies Again, Three Days in the Country, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End and Broadway), London Assurance, She Stoops to Conquer, England People Very Nice, What the Butler Saw, The Rose Tattoo, The Madness of George III, The Alchemist, The Duchess of Malfi, Life x 3, Arcadia, Once in a Lifetime, Henry IV Parts 1 & 2, and The Wind in the Willows. For the Donmar Warehouse Welcome Home Captain Fox, The Blue Room (also Broadway), Company (also West End), The Front Page and Uncle Vanya/Twelfth Night (costumes). For the Royal Court includes Tribes, Hysteria, Six Degrees of Separation and The Kitchen. Other theatre includes Electra at the Old Vic; Rope, Betrayal, Party Time and Volpone at the Almeida; The Unexpected Man, Measure for Measure, Hamlet, The Wizard of Oz, Much Ado About Nothing and The Comedy of Errors for the RSC; and Funny Girl at Chichester Festival Theatre. 

FILM The Madness of King George (costumes).

OPERA includes The Queen of Spades and Macbeth at the Met, New York; The Mikado at the Lyric, Chicago; Montag aus Licht (costumes) at La Scala, Milan; Hansel and Gretel at Sydney Opera House; and Carmen at Opéra Comique, Paris. 

AWARDS Five Olivier Awards, two Critics’ Circle Awards, and seven Tony nominations.

June 2022

Costume Designer
Yvonne Milnes

Costume Designer 

Yvonne Milnes has worked in the fashion industry, theatre, opera and ballet. 

COSTUME DESIGN includes South Pacific for Grange Park Opera; Band of Gold for Josh Andrews Productions; Salisbury Proverbs, Blackworks, and Limelight for Station House Opera; La Traviata, La Boheme, Die Fledermaus and Eugene Onegin for Music Theatre London. She was Associate Costume Designer for Young Frankenstein and The King and I (also Japanese tour) in the West End.

Recent work as costume supervisor includes What’ s New Pussycat at Birmingham Rep; South Pacific at Chichester; The  Wind in the Willows at the Palladium; She Persisted triple bill, Swan Lake, Voices of America quadruple bill,  Bausch, Forsyth, Van Manen triple bill, She Said triple bill, and Creature for English National Ballet; Abigail’s Party for ATG tour; Stones in his Pockets, at Theatre Royal Bath; Imperium for the RSC; Gypsy, The  Importance of being Earnest, Sweeney Todd, Guys and Dolls (also Chichester) and Another Country in the West End;  Ariadne Auf Naxos, Don Pasquale, and Rigoletto for Glyndebourne Opera); The Mill on the Floss and Jane Eyre for Shared Experience;  Bird of Night and The Beggar’s Opera for The Royal Opera House; The Merry Wives of Windsor, Henry V, and Comedy of Errors at Shakespeare’s Globe; Fifty Five Days at Hampstead; Eugene Onegin, La Traviata and Oliver at Grange Park Opera; She Stoops to Conquer, The Silver Tassie, Our Country’s Good, King Lear, Red Lion and Exit the King at the National Theatre; The Ring Cycle for New National Theatre Tokyo; The Nutcracker Suite for K Ballet Tokyo; Aegyptische Helen for Metropolitan Opera NY; Funny Girl, She Loves Me and Sweet Bird of Youth at Chichester Festival Theatre; Hedda Gabler and Single Spies at Theatre Royal Bath; Six Degrees of Separation, The Real Thing and Noises Off at theOld Vic; House of Games and Children’s Children at the Almeida; The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Life’s a Dream, Prince of Homburg, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, and Welcome Home Captain Fox at the Donmar; and Height of the Storm in the West End.

June 2022

Lighting Designer
Max Narula

TRAINING Guildhall School of Music and Drama, receiving the Gold Medal Award.

THEATRE includes, as Lighting Designer, Poet in Da Corner at the Royal Court; Sleepless at Wembley; Circus Festival at the Roundhouse; and Napoli Milionaria, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other and Hamlet at the Barbican.

As Associate or Programmer for Bruno Poet Cinderella the Musical; 50th and 49th UAE National Day Celebrations, Billy Eilish at Apple Music Awards,Tina: The Tina Turner Musical, Marco Polo, Big Fish, Les Enfants Terribles and Whelan/Watson: Stories. As Associate to Tim Lutkin Big, Bridges of Madison County, Fiddler on the Roof, Destiny, Tell Me on a Sunday, Elf the Musical, Strictly Ballroom, The Girls Musical, Mickey and the Magician, Close to You, Single Spies, The Full Monty, Rebecca and Strangers on a Train. For Hugh Vanstone The Birthday Party, Venus in Fur, Future Confidential, Closer, Soho Cinders and Birthday; for Neil Austin Josephine and I; for Lucy Carter Oil; and for Warren Letton, The Wind in the Willows.

electricblue.org.uk

May 2022

Sound Designer
George Dennis

TRAINING Manchester University.

THEATRE includes Two Ladies and A Very Very Very Dark Matter at The Bridge; The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios; Nine Night at Trafalgar Studios and the National Theatre (Olivier Award nomination for Best Sound Design); A Slight Ache & The Dumb Waiter, The Lover & The Collection, One for the Road, A New World Order, Mountain Language & Ashes to Ashes at the Harold Pinter Theatre; An Octoroon at the Orange Tree and the National Theatre; Sweat at the Donmar Warehouse and West End; The Importance of Being Earnest, The Windsors: Endgame in the West End; Glee & Me at the Royal Exchange; The Duchess of Malfi and Three Sisters at the Almeida; Venice Preserved for the Royal Shakespeare Company; Talent, Frost/Nixon and Tribes at the Crucible Sheffield; The Mountaintop at the Young Vic, Royal Exchange and on UK tour; Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads, The Deep Blue Sea and The Norman Conquests at Chichester Festival Theatre; The Beacon at Staatstheater Stuttgart; An Unfinished Man at the Yard; Hedda Tesman, Richard III and Spring Awakening for Headlong; The Island at the Young Vic; Much Ado About Nothing, Imogen and The Taming of the Shrew at Shakespeare’s Globe; Harrogate, Fireworks and Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Guards at the Taj and Visitors at the Bush; Killer (Off-West End Award for Best Sound Design) and The Pitchfork Disney at Shoreditch Town Hall (Co-designed with Ben and Max Ringham); Faces in the Crowd, The Convert, In the Night Time and Eclipsed at the Gate.

June 2022

Casting Director
Robert Sterne

Theatre casting includes Bach & SonsTalking Heads, A Number, Two Ladies and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; Don Juan in Soho and The Audience in the West End; and many productions for Sheffield Crucible Theatres.

Television includes The Crown, ChernobylGame of Thrones, The Serpent, Wolf Hall, London Spy, and Friday Night Dinner.

November 2021

Assistant Director
Isabel Marr
Associate Set Designer
Jaimie Todd
Costume Supervisor
Rosemary Elliott-Dancs
Props Supervisor
Lily Mollgaard

In the last twenty years Lily Mollgaard has worked on over 270 shows in the West End, on Broadway and beyond. She spent 10 years running the props department at Shakespeare’s Globe and 15 years as Prop Supervisor for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures which included The Car Man, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty and The Red Shoes.

THEATRE includes Straight Line Crazy, A Number, Beat The Devil, Bach and Sons, White Noise, The Book of Dust – La Belle Sauvage, Julius Caesar, Night Fall and A Midsummer Night’s Dream at The Bridge; and Cyrano de Bergerac, Leopoldstadt, Prince of Egypt, 9 to 5, Hairspray, Nutcracker, The Good Life, The Lion King, Joseph, Made in Dagenham, The Producers, Oliver!, Shrek, Miss, Spamalot, Sister Act, Hairspray, School of Rock and Company in the West End; Jesus Christ Superstar for UK tour and on Broadway; Sunset Boulevard and Bombay Dreams at the Apollo Victoria and on Broadway; The Wild Duck at the Almeida; The Pinter Season (One, Two, Five and Six) at the Harold Pinter Theatre for the Jamie Lloyd Company; Evita at Regent’s Park; My Neighbour Totoro for the RSC; and Blithe Spirit at Theatre Royal Bath.

June 2022

Production Manager
Chris Hay