Young Marx

18 October - 31 December 2017 Choose Dates & Book

This production ran from 18 October – 31 December 2017

1850, and Europe’s most feared terrorist is hiding in Dean Street, Soho. Broke, restless and horny, the thirty-two-year-old revolutionary is a frothing combination of intellectual brilliance, invective, satiric wit, and child-like emotional illiteracy.

Creditors, spies, rival revolutionary factions and prospective seducers of his beautiful wife all circle like vultures. His writing blocked, his marriage dying, his friend Engels in despair at his wasted genius, his only hope is a job on the railway. But there’s still no one in the capital who can show you a better night on the piss than Karl Heinrich Marx.

Rory Kinnear plays Marx and Oliver Chris, Engels. The production reunites the creative team behind Richard Bean’s smash hit One Man, Two Guvnors, with direction by Nicholas Hytner, design by Mark Thompson, music by Grant Olding, sound by Paul Arditti and lighting by Mark Henderson.

Young Marx was broadcast by National Theatre Live on 7 December. For details on Encore screenings of this production please visit ntlive.nationaltheatre.org.uk

 

“A SERIOUSLY CLEVER COMEDY. RIOTOUS FUN.”

The Times ★★★★

“HIGH MARX FOR BRIDGE THEATRE’S OPENING SHOW.”

Evening Standard ★★★★

“RORY KINNEAR IS ON GLORIOUS FORM.”

The Independent ★★★★

“THE EVENING FEELS ALIVE BOTH WITH TRUTH AND WITH REINVENTION.”

The Observer ★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket Prices
£65, £50, £35, £25, £15
Reduced prices for previews & midweek matinees
Premium tickets available

Download TodayTix to get exclusive £20 rush tickets

Performance Schedule
Tuesday to Saturday 7.45pm, Wednesday & Saturday 2.30pm & Sunday 3pm

Length
Approximately 2 hours 20 minutes (including an interval)

Additional Information
Contains strong language, sexual references and violence

From the programme

The Second Time as Farce

Francis Wheen

It is one of Karl Marx’s most quoted lines: “Hegel remarks somewhere that all great world-historic facts and personages appear, so to speak, twice. He forgot to add: the first time as tragedy, the second time as farce.” As something of a world-historic…

More →

The Mill-Owning Marxist

Tristram Hunt

“Marx was a genius; we others were at best talented.” The secret to the friendship between Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels – perhaps the greatest intellectual companionship in Western political thought – lay in Engels’s acceptance…

More →

Soho in 1850

Rosemary Ashton

Two years after the failed 1848 revolutions in all the capital cities of Europe – all, that is, except London – Soho was the area in which the largest number of foreign political exiles were to be found. Here they lodged in cheap rooms…

More →
Top

Cast

Nicholas Burns
August von Willich
Nicholas Burns

Theatre includes Macbeth at the Young Vic; The Vote and The Recruiting Officer at the Donmar; Breeders at the St James; Kafka’s Dick at Theatre Royal, Bath; The Magistrate at the National Theatre; 66 Books at the Bush; The Village Bike at the Royal Court; Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith and in the West End; Fat Pig in the West End; and Arcadia at Bristol Old Vic.

Television includes Wannabe, Midsomer Murders, The Crown, Doctor Who, Uncle, The Vote, The Tractate Middoth, Drunk History, Coalition, Crackanory, Agatha Christie’s Poirot, The Crimson Field, New Tricks, Psychoville, The Sinking of the Laconia, Benidorm, Other People, The IT Crowd, Roman’s Empire, Man Stroke Woman, Modern Men, Nighty Night, The Mighty Boosh, Absolute Power, Nathan Barley, A Touch of Frost and Swivel on the Tip. 

Film The Little Stranger, The Orgy (short), Ghost Stories, The Lady in the Van, Howard’s Happy Place (short), War Book and The World’s End.

October 2017

Nancy Carroll
Jenny von Westphalen
Nancy Carroll

Training LAMDA. 

Theatre includes Woyzeck at the Old Vic; The Moderate Soprano at Hampstead Theatre; Closer and The Recruiting Officer at the Donmar; The Magistrate, After the Dance, The Man of Mode, The Enchantment, The Voysey Inheritance, The False Servant and The Talking Cure at the National Theatre; House of Games, King Lear and Waste at the Almeida; Arcadia, The Duck House and See How They Run in the West End; A Winter’s Tale, Henry IV Parts 1 & 2, As You Like It, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and Twelfth Night at the RSC; A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Sheffield Crucible; Hamlet at Bristol Old Vic; Mammals at the Bush; The Lady’s Not for Burning and Coward Cabaret Cocktails at Chichester; and Still Life / Astonished Heart at Liverpool. 

 Television includes WILL, Father Brown series 1-6, Prime Suspect 1973, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher, Call the Midwife, Cambridge Spies, Silent Witness, Lewis, Midsomer Murders, Words of the Titanic, Dalziel and Pascoe and The Bill.

Film The Gathering Storm, Iris and An Ideal Husband. 

Awards An Olivier and the Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress for After the Dance.

October 2017

Oliver Chris
Friedrich Engels
Oliver Chris

Theatre includes Young Marx at The Bridge; Twelfth Night, Great Britain, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End and Broadway) and Season’s Greetings at the National Theatre; King Charles III at the Almeida (also West End and Broadway); Rain Man on UK tour; Women, Power and Politics at the Tricycle; Cyrano de Bergerac at the Royal Exchange Manchester; The Taming of the Shrew at Wilton’s Music Hall; and The Importance of Being Earnest at Theatre Royal Northampton.

Television includes Four Weddings, The Queen and I, Endeavour, Motherland, King Charles III, The Musketeers, The Scandalous Lady W, Bluestone 42, Breathless, Phineas and Ferb, Silent Witness, FM, Hotel Babylon, Fairy Tales, Bonkers, Tripping Over, Sharpe’s Challenge, Green Wing, The IT Crowd, According to Bex, Nathan Barley, Frankenstein: Birth of a Monster, Sweet Medicine, Casualty, The Other Boleyn Girl, The Real Jane Austen, Rescue Me, The Office and Lorna Doone.

Film includes Emma, The Voyage of Dr Doolittle, Exit Eve, The Little Stranger, Night of the Lotus, Huge, Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason and The Gathering.

June 2019

Laura Elphinstone
Helene 'Nym' Demuth
Laura Elphinstone

Training Guildhall.

Theatre includes Young Marx at The Bridge; Rutherford and Son at Sheffield Crucible; My Country (also on tour), Jane Eyre (also Bristol Old Vic), Pains of Youth and Women of Troy at the National Theatre; Romeo and Juliet (as Mercutio) at the Rose Kingston; The White Devil and The Crucible (also West End) for the RSC; Virgin and Heartbreak House at Watford Palace; If you don’t let us dream we won’t let you sleep, Love and Information, Breathing Corpses and Country Music at the Royal Court; Chalet Lines at the Bush; Utopia at Soho/Live Newcastle; Top Girls (also Trafalgar Studios) and A Month in the Country at Chichester Festival Theatre; Bedroom Farce at West Yorkshire Playhouse; Far from the Madding Crowd for English Touring Theatre; Glass Eels at Hampstead; Scenes from an Execution at Hackney Empire; Tom & Viv at the Almeida; Lysistrata at the Arcola; and Pictures of Clay at Manchester Royal Exchange.

Television includes Game of Thrones, Line of Duty, Chernobyl, My Country, Vera, The Trial: A Murder in the Family, Call the Midwife, Wendy & Peter, Esio Trot, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher, Holby City, Doctors, My So Called Life Sentence and Tess of the d’Urbervilles.

Film includes Military Wives Choir, Peterloo, Leave to Remain and The History Boys.

Radio Winner of the Carleton Hobbs Radio Award 2004.

November 2019

Eben Figueiredo
Konrad Schramm
Eben Figueiredo

Eben Figueiredo returns to the Bridge having previously played Schram in Nicholas Hytner’s production of Young Marx. His other theatre credits include Cyrano de Bergerac at the Playhouse Theatre, Primetime at the Royal Court, Ross for Chichester Festival Theatre, Peter Pan at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre and Pitcairn for Out of Joint. His film credits include Solo:A Star Wars Story and Daphne and on television his credits include The Attack and Scatooney.

November 2020

Tony Jayawardena
Gert 'Doc' Schmidt
Tony Jayawardena

Theatre includes Lions and Tigers and Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe; The Tempest, Arden of Faversham, The White Devil, The Empress and Twelfth Night at The Roaring Girl (RSC also); The Invisible Hand at the Tricycle; Bend it Like Beckham in the West End; Dick Whittington, Love and Stuff and Cinderella at Theatre Royal Stratford East; Wah! Wah! Girls at Sadler’s Wells; The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton; and London Assurance, All’s Well that Ends Well and England People Very Nice at the National Theatre. 

Television The Tunnel, Holby City, The Windsors, Strike Back, Cuckoo, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Beautiful Day, Pete vs Life, Kabadasses, Silent Witness, Moses Jones, Trial and Retribution, Blair, Doctors and Hotel Babylon. 

Film A Street Cat Named Bob, The Cook, Jadoo, Trance, The Wedding Video, The Massive, Tower Block, Screwed, Huge, A Bunch of Amateurs and Chasing Liberty.

October 2017

Scott Karim
Mr Grabiner/Constable Singe
Scott Karim

Training RADA. 

Theatre includes Food at the Finborough; Imogen and The Merchant of Venice at Shakespeare’s Globe; King Lear and Brave New World at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton; The Invisible at the Bush; Dara, Great Britain and Othello at the National Theatre; and Ladybird for Secret/Heart.

Television Crazy Diamond, Britannia and Holby City.

October 2017

Rory Kinnear
Karl Marx
Rory Kinnear

Training LAMDA. 

Theatre includes The Threepenny Opera, Othello, The Last of the Haussmans, Hamlet, Burnt by the Sun, Philistines and The Man of Mode at the National Theatre; The Trial at the Young Vic; Measure for Measure at the Almeida; Mary Stuart at the Donmar; Festen in the West End; Hamlet at the Old Vic; and Cymbeline and The Taming of the Shrew for the Royal Shakespeare Company. He wrote The Herd for the Bush.

Opera Directed The Winter’s Tale for English National Opera. 

Television includes Guerilla, Quacks, The Casual Vacancy, Penny Dreadful, Lucan, Count Arthur Strong, Southcliffe, The Hollow Crown, Loving Miss Hatto, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Women in Love, Black Mirror, Cranford, The First Men in the Moon, Lennon Naked, The Curse of Steptoe,  The Long Walk to Finchley, Mansfield Park, and Five Days. 

Film includes Watership Down, Spectre, Man Up, The Imitation Game, Cuban Fury, Skyfall, Broken and Quantum of Solace. 

Awards include an Olivier for The Man of Mode and a BIFA for Broken.

October 2017

Alana Ramsey
Mrs Mullet
Alana Ramsey

Training RADA. 

Theatre includes The Glass Menagerie in the West End; A Bright Room Called Day at Southwark Playhouse; and Unearthed UK tour. 

Television Doctors, Silk and Doc Martin. 

Film Common People and Belle. 

Radio Number 10, Two Minutes Hate, The Mysterious Death of Jane Austen, The Russian Gambler, Best Q, Heading to Paradise and Burn Baby Burn.

October 2017

Sophie Russell
Librarian
Sophie Russell

Theatre includes Winnie and Wilbur at Birmingham Rep; Bottom’s Dream at Shakespeare’s Globe; Mrs Hudson’s Christmas Corker at Wilton’s Music Hall; The Wolf from the Door, The Get Out and Collaborations at the Royal Court; Stuart: A Life Backwards at the Edinburgh Fringe; Every Last Trick at Royal & Derngate, Northampton; Get Happy and Stories from an Invisible Town at the Barbican; You Can’t Take it With You at the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Spyski! at the Lyric Hammersmith; The Good Soul of Szechuan at the Young Vic; and King Lear, The Comedy of Errors, As You Like It, Antony and Cleopatra, Oxygen, The Drunks and American Trade at the RSC. She was Director of Physical Comedy on The Comedy of Errors at the National Theatre.

Television Casualty and Wire in the Blood.

Film The Invisible Woman and Mam.

Radio Marley was Dead and A Disappearing Town.

October 2017

Fode Simbo
Helmut
Fode Simbo

Training Guildhall. 

Theatre Young Marx is his professional theatre debut.

October 2017

William Troughton
Constable Crimp
William Troughton

Theatre includes Clybourne Park at the Mercury, Colchester; Photograph 51, The Woman in Black and The Ladykillers (also UK tour) in the West End; Private Peaceful at the Tobacco Factory; Going Bush at the Bush; The Dead Dogs at the Print Room; and Happy New at Trafalgar Studios. 

Television George Gently, Doctors, Silk, The Crimson Field and Tina & Bobby. 

Radio The Archers.

October 2017

Joseph Wilkins
Sergeant Savage
Joseph Wilkins

Training LAMDA. 

Theatre includes Great Britain (also in the West End), Othello, The Captain of Köpenick and The Doctor’s Dilemma at the National Theatre; The Exorcist at Birmingham Rep; Pedro and the Captain at the Vaults Festival; Failed States at Latitude Festival; Propeller’s Pocket Henry V (UK and Mexico tour); Holly Golightly at Sadler’s Wells; The Occupied Times at the Arcola; Cheer Up This Is Only the Beginning at Liverpool Playhouse; I Still Get Excited When I See a Ladybird at Theatre 503; and A Midsummer Night’s Dream on UK tour. 

Television Hardridge Hall, The Soldier and Holby City. 

Film Pride.

Radio The World to Die – James Bond.

October 2017

Duncan Wisbey
Mr Fleece/Bearded Man
Duncan Wisbey

Training Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes Young Marx at The Bridge; 50 Years on Stage and London Road at the National; The Winter’s Tale for the RSC; Vernon God Little at the Young Vic; On Golden Pond, The Spire and The Picture at Salisbury Playhouse; Comedy of Errors for Shakespeare’s Globe US Tour; The Count of Monte Cristo at West Yorkshire Playhouse; The Making of Moo at the Orange Tree; Tintin at the Barbican; Dirty Fan Male, Let The People Decide and Gogo, the Boy with the Magic Feet at the Edinburgh Fringe; The Death of Gogol and The 1969 Eurovision Song Contest at the Drill Hall; Sleeping Beauty at the Young Vic, Barbican and Broadway; Happy Yet? at The Gate; Dick Barton at the Warehouse, Croydon; Frogs at Nottingham Playhouse; The Government Inspector and The Importance of Being Earnest at the Watermill, Newbury; and Over My Shoulder in the West End.

Film & television include Doctors, A United Kingdom, Close to the Enemy, From Cradle to the Grave, Coalition, Ultimate Brain, London Road, Tree Fu Tom, Toot the Tiny Tugboat, Wrong Turn 5, Pinky and Perky, The Hive, The Roly Mo Show, The Legend of Dick and Dom, The Impressions Show, Planet Ajay, 100%, Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression, Peak Practice and The Bill.

Radio includes The Bedsitting Room, Dead Ringers, The Best Laid Plans, Births, Deaths and Marriages, Polyoakes, The Blagger’s Guide to the Beatles, Newsjack, Brian Gulliver’s Travels, Undone, The Secret World and Laurence and Gus.

Stand-up & cabaret include Whose Oscar Is It Anyway? at the Jermyn Street Theatre; Lenny Beige’s Night of Legends at the Pigalle; and The Barry from Watford Show.

Recordings include London Road, Dirty Fan Male, Now We Are Ten and The Ladies’ Bras.

July 2018

Miltos Yerolemou
Emmanuel Barthélemy
Miltos Yerolemou

Theatre includes King Lear, You Can’t Take it With You and Animal Crackers at the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Great Expectations and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (also international tour) at Bristol Old Vic; One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Curve, Leicester; Adelaide Road, Twelfth Night, Othello, Beauty and the Beast and The Winter’s Tale at the RSC; Hansel and Gretel and Travels with my Aunt at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton; The Comedy of Errors at the Globe; Tintin in the West End; Guys and Dolls at the Donmar; Sleeping Beauty at the Young Vic; The Misanthrope at Chichester Festival Theatre; and Romeo and Juliet at the Belgrade Coventry.

Opera A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Aix Festival.

Film includes Murder on the Orient Express, DJ, The Danish Girl, Star Wars: The Force Awakens and The Inbetweeners Movie. 

Television includes Marcella, Game of Thrones, Wolf Hall, My Family and Black Books.

October 2017

Logan Clark
Guido “Fawksey” Marx
Logan Clark

Training Attends Love Theatre Arts.

Theatre Young Marx is his professional debut.

October 2017

Rupert Turnbull
Guido “Fawksey” Marx
Rupert Turnbull

Training Attends Hampton Court House and is also a part-time student at Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Television Tin Star and The Alienist.

October 2017

Joseph Walker
Guido “Fawksey” Marx
Joseph Walker

Training New London Performing Arts Centre.

He is a member of an all-boy group performing around London.

October 2017

Dixie Egerickx
Jenny Caroline “Qui Qui” Marx
Dixie Egerickx

Theatre Sunset at the Villa Thalia at the National Theatre; Oresteia at Trafalgar Studios. 

Television Patrick Melrose, Genius and Churchill’s Secret.

Film The Little Stranger, Melody, Mirette on the Highwire, A Royal Winter, The Watcher in the Woods and The Wyrd.

October 2017

Matilda Shapland
Jenny Caroline “Qui Qui” Marx
Matilda Shapland

Theatre XY at The Other Palace; Matilda the Musical and Les Miserables in the West End.

Film Time of their Lives.

October 2017

Harriet Turnbull
Jenny Caroline “Qui Qui” Marx
Harriet Turnbull

Training Attends Hampton Court House and is also a part-time student at Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre 1984 at the Playhouse, London, and the Arts Centre, Melbourne; The Sound of Music at the Capitol, Sydney.

Film What We Did on Our Holiday and Breathe.

Television The Tunnel: Vengeance and various advertisements.

October 2017

Creative Team

Co-Writer
Richard Bean

Richard Bean was born in Hull in 1956. After school, he worked in a bread plant before leaving to study Psychology at Loughborough University. He has worked as a psychologist and a stand-up comedian.

Plays for the stage include The Hypocrite (Royal Shakespeare Company and Hull Truck), Kiss Me (Hampstead Theatre), The Nap (Sheffield Crucible); The Mentalists (Wyndham’s); Made In Dagenham (Adelphi); Toast (Royal Court; Park); Pitcairn (Out of Joint / Chichester Festival Theatre / Shakespeare’s Globe); Great Britain (National Theatre and West End); Under The Whaleback (Royal Court; Wilma Theater, Philadelphia); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre / West End / Broadway / world tour); a stage version of David Mamet’s House of Games (Almeida); The Big Fellah (Out of Joint); Pub Quiz is Life (Hull Truck); England People Very Nice (National Theatre); The English Game (Headlong); Up On Roof (Hull Truck); In The Club (Hampstead Theatre); a version of Molière’s The Hypochondriac (Almeida); The Heretic (Royal Court); Harvest (Royal Court);  Honeymoon Suite (Royal Court); The God Botherers (Bush); Smack Family Robinson (Newcastle Live); The Mentalists (Loft, National Theatre); Mr England (Sheffield Crucible).

Radio plays include Of Rats and Men, Yesterday, Unsinkable, and Robin Hood’s Revenge.

Awards For One Man, Two Guvnors: Evening Standard Award for Best Play, Critics’ Circle Best Play, whatsonstage.com Award for Best New Comedy. For The Heretic: Evening Standard Award for Best Play. For Harvest: Critics’ Circle Best New Play. For Honeymoon Suite: Pearson Play of the Year. For Under the Whaleback: George Devine Award.

October 2017

Co-Writer
Clive Coleman

Clive Coleman is a barrister turned BBC News Legal Correspondent and an award-winning comedy writer. 

Television includes Chambers, Spitting Image, Dead Ringers.

Radio includes the sitcoms Chambers, Hair in the Gate and Spending My Inheritance, and the sketch shows Control Group 6 (written with Richard Bean and Andy Clifford), Weekending and The News Huddlines. 

Theatre He and Richard Bean also collaborated on Great Britain for the National Theatre, directed by Nicholas Hytner.

October 2017

Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner co-founded London Theatre Company with Nick Starr. For the Bridge Theatre he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Ladies, Beat the Devil, The Shrine, Bed Among the Lentils and A Christmas Carol.  Previously he was Director of the National Theatre from 2003 to 2015. His book Balancing Acts is published by Jonathan Cape.

August 2020

Designer
Mark Thompson

Theatre includes Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (London/New York), Mamma Mia!, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, and Art (all worldwide), A Raisin the Sun (NY), God of Carnage and Bombay Dreams (London/Broadway), La Bête (London/NY), Doctor Doolittle (Hammersmith Apollo), and The Children’s Hour and The Lady in the Van in the West End. For the National Theatre: Three Days in the Country, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End/Broadway), London Assurance, She Stoops to Conquer, England People Very Nice, What the Butler Saw, The Rose Tattoo, The Madness of George III, The Alchemist, The Duchess of Malfi, Life x 3, Arcadia, Once in a Lifetime, Henry IV parts 1 & 2, and The Wind in the Willows. For the Donmar Warehouse: Welcome Home Captain Fox, The Blue Room (also Broadway), Company (also West End), Insignificance, The Front Page and Uncle Vanya/Twelfth Night (costumes only, also BAM/NY). For the Royal Court: Tribes, Birthday, Mouth to Mouth, Wild East, Hysteria, Six Degrees of Separation and The Kitchen. Other theatre includes Electra (Old Vic); Rope, Betrayal, Party Time and Volpone (Almeida); The Unexpected Man, Measure for Measure, Hamlet, The Wizard of  Oz, Much Ado About Nothing and The Comedy of Errors for the RSC; and Funny Girl at Chichester Festival Theatre.

Opera includes Macbeth and The Queen of Spades (Metropolitan, NY); The Mikado (Lyric, Chicago); Peter Grimes (Opera North); Montag aus Licht (Costumes – La Scala, Milan); Hansel and Gretel (Sydney Opera House); Carmen (Opera Comique, Paris); and  Don Quixote (Royal Ballet Company).

Films include Costume Design for The Madness of King George.

Awards Five Olivier Awards; two Critics’ Circle Awards and five nominations for Tony Awards.

October 2017

Lighting
Mark Henderson

Theatre includes, in the West End: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (also Broadway), The Sound of Music (also UK tour and Toronto); Our House (also UK tour); Up for Grabs; Grease (also UK and world tour); West Side Story (also UK tour); Spend Spend Spend; Neville’s Island; Follies; Passion (also UK tour); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice; American Buffalo; The Bodyguard (also
UK tour); Sweeney Todd (from Chichester); Enron (from Chichester; also Broadway); Gypsy (from Chichester); Funny Girl (from Menier Chocolate Factory; and UK tour); and Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill; Don Juan in Soho. At the Almeida: The Iceman Cometh, The Judas Kiss (also Broadway), Hamlet (also Broadway). At the National Theatre: Copenhagen (also West End and Broadway), Democracy (also West End and Broadway), All My Sons; Racing Demon (also Broadway); Les Parents Terribles (also Broadway as Indiscretions); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (also Broadway), Mourning Becomes Electra, The History Boys, The Habit of Art, Emperor and GalileanOne Man, Two Guvnors and The Hard Problem. At the Donmar Warehouse and on Broadway: The Real Thing, Les Liaisons Dangereuses. At Chichester Festival Theatre 2017: Forty Years On, Sweet Bird of Youth. Recently in London Sunset Boulevard (Coliseum), The Girl From the North Country (Old Vic).

Opera includes productions for ENO, The Royal Opera House, WNO, Opera North and Glyndebourne.

Dance includes Work for LCDT, The Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet, Northern Ballet, SWRB and Rambert Dance Company.

Other work includes Kate Bush Live: Before the Dawn (Eventim Apollo).

Awards 1992, 1995, 2000, 2002, 2010 and 2016 Olivier Awards for Lighting Design; 2013 and 2015 whatsonstage Awards for Lighting Design; 2006 Tony Award for Best Lighting Design of a Play; and a Welsh BAFTA in 2000.

October 2017

Sound
Paul Arditti

Theatre includes Julius Caesar and Young Marx at The Bridge; This is My Family at Chichester; Local Hero at the Lyceum, Edinburgh; Shipwreck at the Almeida; The Jungle at the Young Vic, West End, New York and San Francisco; The Inheritance at the Young Vic and in the West End; Caroline, or Change at Chichester, Hampstead and in the West End; Rutherford and Sons, Pericles, Beginning, Macbeth, Absolute Hell and Amadeus at the National Theatre; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; Mary Stuart at the Almeida (and West End).

Awards include Olivier Award for Saint Joan (NT); Olivier nominations for Amadeus (NT 2017) and The Inheritance (West End 2019); Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier Awards for Billy Elliot the Musical; Evening Standard Award for Festen; Tony Award nominations for Mary Stuart and One Man, Two Guvnors. 

paularditti.com

June 2019

Music
Grant Olding

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alys, Always and Young Marx for The Bridge; Bartholomew Fair for the Globe; The Country Wife, Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Don Quixote, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, The Hypocrite, The Rover and Oppenheimer for the RSC at Stratford and in the West End; Saint George and the Dragon, A Small Family Business, Great Britain (also West End), Timon of Athens, One Man, Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway and international tour; Tony Award nominee and winner of Drama Desk Award for Best Score), Travelling Light, England People Very Nice, The Man of Mode, The Alchemist and Southwark Fair for the National Theatre; Breakfast at Tiffany’s (also West End), Our Country’s Good and Richard III for Leicester Curve; Twelfth Night for Sheffield Crucible and tour; The Dishwashers for Birmingham Rep and tour; The Memory of Water for New Vic, Stoke; The Good Person of Sichuan for Colchester Mercury; James and the Giant Peach for Birmingham Stage; Broken Glass for the Tricycle (also West End); Canvas and Wallenstein at Chichester; Bollywood Jane and Salonika for West Yorkshire Playhouse; London Assurance for the Watermill and tour; 101 Dalmatians for Royal & Derngate Northampton; and The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, The Importance of Being Earnest, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night and The Blue Diamond of Azkabar for Changeling Theatre and tour.

Musicals include Drunk for Leicester Curve and Bridewell, Tracy Beaker Gets Real for Nottingham Playhouse and UK tour; Simply Cinderella for Leicester Curve; The Beggars Musical for Changeling and tour; Spittin’ Distance for Stephen Joseph and National Theatre Studio; and Three Sides for the Bridewell, Finborough and 45th Street Theatre, NY.

Dance includes Jekyll & Hyde at the Old Vic.

Film & television include Saving Santa, A Christmas Carol Goes Wrong, Upstart Crow, The Pact, I Want My Wife Back, Marley’s Ghosts, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Monsters Behind the Iron Curtain and Arena: National Theatre On Stage.

September 2019

Fight Director
Kate Waters

Kate Waters is one of only three women on the Equity Register of Fight Directors. 

Theatre includes Young Marx and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Othello, As You Like It, Our Country’s Good, Rules For Living, Hotel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (also West End), The Comedy of Errors, One Man Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway & world tour), Frankenstein, Season’s Greetings, Hamlet, Women Beware Women and War Horse (also West End) for the National Theatre. 

Other stage work includes Hand To God and From Here to Eternity in the West End; King Lear and Black Comedy at Chichester Festival Theatre; The Last Goodbye at The Old Globe, San Diego, California; The Maids, Macbeth, Richard III, East Is East, The Ruling Class, The Hothouse, and The Pride for Jamie Lloyd Company; The Merchant of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Dr Faustus and Henry V at The Globe; Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Urinetown The Musical at St James Theatre and West End; Don Giovanni at the ROH; Henry IV and Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse and St Ann’s Warehouse NYC; Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth, Two Noble Kinsmen, Hamlet, Titus Andronicus, King Lear, Love’s Sacrifice, and Dr Faustus for the RSC; Noises Off (and West End); The Duchess of Malfi and Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic; Jesus Christ Superstar, Peter Pan, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Porgy and Bess and Lord of the Flies at Regent’s Park; Disgraced at the Bush; Bugsy Malone, Saved, Blasted and Herons at the Lyric, Hammersmith; and  Numerous productions for major regional theatres. 

Television Kate Waters is a regular fight director for Coronation Street, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks. She also choreographed the fights for Coronation Street Live 2015.

June 2019