Sign up to our newsletter to be the first to hear about our reopening

Julius Caesar

20 January - 11 April 2018 Choose Dates & Book

Caesar returns in triumph to Rome and the people pour out of their homes to celebrate. Alarmed by the autocrat’s popularity, the educated élite conspire to bring him down. After his assassination, civil war erupts on the streets of the capital. 

We transform the Bridge Theatre’s auditorium for Nicholas Hytner’s promenade staging of Shakespeare’s political thriller.

Audiences can choose from two ways of experiencing the production: sit in-the-round and look onto the arena, or become part of the action and join the crowd of hundreds that stand amongst the street party greeting Caesar’s triumphant return to Rome, the congress that witnesses his murder and the civil war that erupts in the wake of his assassination.

Ben Whishaw and Michelle Fairley play Brutus and Cassius, leaders of the coup, David Calder plays Caesar and David Morrissey is Mark Antony, who brings Rome back under control after the conspirators’ defeat.

The production designer is Bunny Christie, with costumes by Christina Cunningham, lighting by Bruno Poet and music by Nick Powell.

Julius Caesar will be broadcast by National Theatre Live on 22 March 2018.

"VISCERAL AND POLITICALLY URGENT"

The Guardian ★★★★

"JOIN THE MOB FOR THIS ABSORBING LOOK AT THE DANGERS OF POPULISM"

Evening Standard ★★★★

"TREMENDOUSLY GRIPPING"

Time Out ★★★★

"A SHAKESPEARE FOR THE 21ST CENTURY"

Sunday Times ★★★★
Choose Dates & Book

Ticket Prices
Seated tickets: £65, £50, £35, £25, £15
Be a part of the action:  Immersive Standing Tickets £25 (£15 Young Bridge Members)
Reduced prices for previews and midweek matinees
Premium tickets available

Download TodayTix to get exclusive £15 mob tickets

Performance Schedule
Tuesday to Saturday 7.45pm, Wednesday & Saturday 2.30pm & Sunday 3pm
Performances on Tuesday 30 January & Thursday 22 March will start at 7pm
Length
2 hours (no interval)

Additional Information
Performances will contain flashing lights and gun shots
Almonds will be served in the auditorium pre-show
Immersive tickets holders will need to leave bags and coats in the free cloakroom during the performance

From the programme

Sounding Names

Peter Holland

In the summer of 2017 a number of Republicans in the US were incensed to learn that the New York Public Theatre’s production of Julius Caesar had Caesar made to look somewhat like (orange hair, red tie) and gesturing even more like Donald Trump…

More →

The Assassination that Set the Template

Mary Beard

The murder of Julius Caesar on 15 March 44 BCE – the ‘Ides of March’ in the Roman calendar – is the world’s most famous assassination. It set the pattern for the future. For many of the Roman emperors who followed Caesar likewise came to violent ends…

More →

A Political Text for Our Times: Post Truth, Populism and Public Emotion in Julius Caesar

Matthew d'Ancona

“Cowards die many times before their deaths: / The valiant never taste of death but once”. On 16 December 1977, the imprisoned Nelson Mandela signed his name beside these lines from Julius Caesar in the hidden copy of Shakespeare’s works…

More →
Top

We'd love to keep you up to date with our news and productions

Cast

Adjoa Andoh
Casca
Adjoa Andoh

Theatre includes, for the Royal Shakespeare Company: Julius Caesar (also West End and New York), The Dispute (also Lyric Hammersmith), Tamburlaine, The Odyssey and Crowned With Fame. For the National Theatre: Or You Could Kiss Me, The Revenger’s Tragedy, His Dark Materials, Stuff Happens and A Streetcar Named Desire (NT Studio). Elsewhere in London: title role in Assata Taught Me at the Gate; Soul at the Hackney Empire (from Royal & Derngate); Les Liaisons Dangereuses at the Donmar Warehouse; Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes and Starstruck at
the Tricycle; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone, In the Red and Brown Water and The Snow Queen at the Young Vic; Purgatorio at the Arcola; Sugar Mummies and Breath/Boom at the Royal Court; Nights at the Circus and Pericles at the Lyric Hammersmith; Blood Wedding at the Almeida; In the Bunker with the Ladies at the Drill Hall; and The Vagina Monologues at the Old Vic.

Television includes Death in Paradise, Acceptable Risk, Liar, Line of Duty, New Tricks, River, Cucumber, Brian Pern: Death of Rock, Broadchurch, Wizards vs Aliens, The Interceptor, Chasing Shadows, Law & Order, Scott and Bailey, Missing, Mrs Inbetweeney, MI-High, Doctor Who (series 3 & 4), The Shadow in the North, Wire in the Blood, Chopra Town, Silent Witness, Casualty, In Search of Myths and Heroes, Macbeth, Jonathan Creek, Close Relations, Peak Practice, Thieftakers, Brass Eye, Twelve Angry Men, EastEnders and One in Four: A Short Film About Melons. 

Film includes Brotherhood, Adulthood, Remainder, Julius Caesar (as Portia), Invictus, A Rather English Marriage, Every Time I Look at You, I Is a Long Memoried Woman and What My Mother Told Me.

January 2018

David Calder
Julius Caesar
David Calder

Theatre includes, in London: title role in King Lear at Shakespeare’s Globe (Evening Standard Award nominee for Best Actor); The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures at Hampstead; The Audience, The Nether (Olivier Award nomination), Rock ‘n’ Roll, Heartbreak House and Fiddler on the Roof in the West End; Five Gold Rings and Conversations After a Burial at the Almeida; The Little Foxes at the Donmar Warehouse; The Doctor’s Dilemma, Hamlet, King James Bible, Marat/Sade and The Futurists at the National Theatre; Victor in Arthur Miller’s The Price and Iago in Othello at the Young Vic. For the Royal Shakespeare Company: The Tempest (as Prospero), Twelfth Night, Moby Dick, King Lear, The Merchant of Venice (as Shylock; Evening Standard Award nomination), The Pretenders, Moscow Gold, H.I.D., The Plain Dealer and The Plantagenets. In repertory: Accounts at the Traverse Edinburgh; Butley (title role) at the Library, Manchester; City Sugar at York Theatre Royal; Macbeth (title role), The Merchant of Venice (Shylock) and A View from the Bridge at Duke’s Lancaster; and seasons with Prospect, the RSC and Belgrade Coventry.

Television includes Call the Midwife, Motherland, Inside No.9, The Moonstone, Emerald City, Vera, The Scandalous Lady W, Cuckoo, Casualty, Utopia 82, Houdini, DCI Banks, Father Brown, Trollied, The Wrong Mans, Mr Selfridge, Lewis, Titanic, Edward VIII: The Plot to Topple a King, Trial & Retribution IX, Hitler: The Rise of Evil, The Commander, Anybody’s Nightmare, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Murder of Stephen Lawrence, Holding On, Henry IV, Cracker, Bramwell (three series), A Question of Attribution, A Doll’s House, Tumbledown,
The Trials of Klaus Barbie, Wynne and Penkovsky
(as Greville Wynne) and Widows.

Film includes The Hatton Garden Job, The Lost City of Z, The Lady in the Van, Queen of the Desert, Rush, United, Red Riding: The Year of our Lord 1980, Mummy 3, Goya’s Ghosts, Perfume, Mr In-Between, The King is Alive (a Dogme film), The World is Not Enough, American Friends, Defence of the Realm
and Moonlighting.

Concert Socrates’ Antigone with City of London Sinfonia at BBC Proms 2003.

January 2018

Leaphia Darko
Portia
Leaphia Darko

Training Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes Cookies at Theatre Royal Haymarket; Mary Stuart at the Almeida; Julius Caesar at the RSC; Ghost Office for National Youth Theatre; and Saffy for Old Vic New Voices. She also appeared in the 2012 Olympics opening ceremony.

January 2018

Rosie Ede
Marullus/Artemidorus
Rosie Ede

Training Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Mrs Orwell at the Old Red Lion; 1984 for Headlong; The Bacchae and Blood Wedding for the Royal & Derngate, Northampton; Aladdin at Greenwich; Ladies Unlimited at Battersea Barge; The Crime at Blossoms at Brewhouse, Taunton; and When We Are Married and Side by Side by Sondheim at Theatre Royal, Bristol.

Television includes Doc Martin (four series), Call the Midwife, A Gert Lush Christmas, Life in Squares, Toast of London, Casualty, Doctors, Chucklevision, Our Hidden Lives, Blessed, North and South, Grass, Peak Practice, My Family and The Cazalets.

Film includes Patrick, A Streetcat Named Bob, Blackball, Finding Neverland and The Heart of Me.

July 2018

Radio includes Talk About the Danube Being Blue and The Ladies’ Paradise.

Michelle Fairley
Caius Cassius
Michelle Fairley

TheatrE includes Road, Neverland, Remembrance Day, Loyal Women and The Weir (also West End and Broadway) at the Royal Court; Splendour, Othello and The Wild Duck at the Donmar Warehouse; Huis Clos and Gates of Gold at Trafalgar Studios; Dancing at Lughnasa at the Old Vic; Scenes from the Big Picture at the National Theatre; Oleanna in the West End; Greta Garbo Came to Donegal, Factory Girls, The Hostage and Pentecost at the Tricycle; Paradise Lost, Women of Troy, Love and Joyriders for Paines Plough/UK tour; Macbeth (as Lady Macbeth) at West Yorkshire Playhouse; The Lady from the Sea at the Citizens, Glasgow; Dr Faustus and Here I Come! at the Tron, Glasgow; Leonce and Lena at the Crucible, Sheffield; and The Doctor of Honour for Cheek by Jowl.

Television includes The White Princess, Fortitude, Rebellion, The Lizzie Borden Chronicles, Crossing Lines, Resurrection, 24: Live Another Day, Suits, Common, Coming Up: Colour, Game of Thrones, Midsomer Murders, Silent Witness, A Short Stay in Switzerland, Lark Rise to Candleford, Misfits, Taggart, The Street, Trial & Retribution, Bel’s Boy, Strictly Confidential, The Catherine Tate Show, Ahead of the Class, The Golden Hour, Holby City, The Clinic, In Deep, Rebus, McCready and Daughter, Births, Marriages and Deaths, Vicious Circle, The Previous Blood, The Broker’s Man, The History of Tom Jones, Safe and Sound and The Children of the North.

Film includes Heart of the Sea, Philomena, Montana, Jack and the Cuckoo, Clock Heart, The Invisible Woman, Chatroom, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part One, The Duel, The Others, A Soldier’s Daughter Never Cries, Hideous Kinky, Hidden Agenda and Hidden City.

January 2018

Leila Farzad
Decius Brutus
Leila Farzad

Training Guildhall School of Music & Drama.

Theatre includes Blue Remembered Hills at Chichester Festival Theatre; and Exile and Miriam Gonzalez Durantez for Coalition at Theatre 503.

Television includes Innocent, Count Arthur Strong, Cuffs, Man Down, Twenty Twelve, Law & Order and Married Single Other.

January 2018

Fred Fergus
Lucius/Cinna the Poet/Street Band
Fred Fergus

Training London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art 

Theatre includes Rebel Angel at the Old Operating Theatre Museum; Eden Gate and The Hawke Papers for Produced Moon; and Substance for Sunday’s Child.

Film Wonder Woman, Lucid and Baar Baar Dekho; and the short films After Butt, Heart’s Ease and Mary Jane.

January 2018

Zachary Hart
Philo/Claudius/Street Band
Zachary Hart

TRAINING Recently graduated from Academy of Live and Recorded Arts (nominated for The Spotlight award).

January 2018

Wendy Kweh
Calpurnia/Varro
Wendy Kweh

Training Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes Snow in Midsummer for the RSC; The Trap at the Omnibus; Sugar Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie at HighTide; Boy at the Almeida; You For Me For You at the Royal Court; Image of an Unknown Young Woman at the Gate; Chimerica in the West End; Moonwalking in Chinatown at the Soho; The Oresteia at the National Theatre; and Romeo and Juliet for W!ld Rice.

Television includes Silent Witness, Apocalypse Slough, EastEnders, Holby City, Coronation Street, Casualty, Murder City, The Crooked Man and The Bill.

Film includes Hot Hot Hot and The Blue Mansion.

Radio includes Lights, Camera, Kidnap!, Demolition Man, Bare Branches and Westway.

January 2018

David Morrissey
Mark Antony
David Morrissey

Theatre includes Hangmen at the Royal Court; title role in Macbeth at Liverpool Everyman; In a Dark Dark House at the Almeida; Three Days of Rain at the Donmar Warehouse; Much Ado About Nothing in the West End; title role in Peer Gynt at the National Theatre; King John, Henry VI,
Edward IV
and Richard III at the RSC; Ghetto at Riverside Studios; El Cid and Twelfth Night for Cheek by Jowl; Jug at Stratford East; and WC/PC at Liverpool Playhouse.

Television includes The City & the City, Britannia, The Missing, Extant, The Driver,
The 7:39, The Walking Dead, True Love, London’s Burning, Richard II, Field of Blood, South Riding, Scaredycat, Sleepyhead, Murder on the Orient Express, 5 Days, U Be Dead, Doctor Who, Sense and Sensibility, Cape Wrath, Ripley’s Gold
(as Ripley), The Deal (as Gordon Brown; Best Actor, RTS Award), State of Play, Out of Control, Clocking Off, Murder, Pure Wickedness, Big Cat, Our Mutual Friend, Holding On, Out of the Blue, The One that Got Away, Available Light, Cause Célèbre and One Summer.

Film includes The Ones Below, Welcome to the Punch, Earthbound, Blitz, Nowhere Boy, Centurion, Mrs Mandela, Red Riding Trilogy, Is Anybody There?, The Other Boleyn Girl, The Waterhorse, The Reaping, Basic Instinct 2, Addiction, Derailed, Stoned, This Little Life, Captain Corelli’s Mandolin, Hilary and Jackie, Born Romantic, Card of Death, Fanny and Elvis, The Commissioner, Some Voices, Being Human, Waterland, Robin Hood, The Widow Maker and Drowning by Numbers.

Directing Don’t Worry About Me, Passerby, A Secret Audience, Bring Me Your Love and Sweet Revenge.

January 2018

Mark Penfold
Lepidus/Caius Ligarius/Soothsayer
Mark Penfold

Training Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes Young Chekhov at the National Theatre; Platonov and Ivanov at Chichester; City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse; Salome at Nuffield, Southampton; Volpone at Wilton’s Music Hall; The Crucible at Sheffield Crucible; Justifying War, The Colour of Justice, Srebrenica and Nuremberg at the Tricycle; Beyond a Joke on UK tour; The Tempest at Oxford Playhouse and Tokyo Globe; Shreds and Fancies at the Old Red Lion; Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Privates on Parade, Absurd Person Singular, The White Devil, Macbeth, Heartbreak House, Habeas Corpus, Happy End and As You Like It at Oxford Playhouse; and Terra Nova at Plymouth Theatre Royal.

Television includes The Alienist, Call the Midwife, The Musketeers, Inspector George Gently, Downton Abbey, Silk, William and Catherine: A Royal Love Story, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Holby City, 5 Days, Wire in the Blood, Family Affairs, Justifying War, A Touch of Frost, Take a Girl Like You, Second Sight, The Colour of Justice, Wing and a Prayer, Casualty, Crime Traveller, Annie’s Bar, Call Red, The Inspector Alleyn Mysteries, EastEnders, Lovejoy and Parnell and the Englishwoman.

Film Dead in a Week, Fast Girls, Patiala House, Love’s Kitchen, Mysterious Creatures and Wondrous Oblivion.

January 2018

Abraham Popoola
Trebonius/Street Band
Abraham Popoola

TRAINING Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. 

THEATRE includes The Secret Theatre and Boudica at Shakespeare’s Globe; Othello at the Tobacco Factory; The Crossing Plays at the Royal Court (LIFT Festival); Feral at the Old Red Lion; Tea at Ovalhouse; and Oxford Street for Dru.

Television includes Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams: The World of Philip K Dick) and Will.

January 2018

Sid Sagar
Flavius/Popilius Lena
Sid Sagar

Training National Youth Theatre and Identity School of Acting.

Theatre includes Queen Anne for the RSC/Theatre Royal Haymarket; The Invisible Hand at the Tricycle; The Tempest, Cymbeline, The Oresteia and The Taming of the Shrew at Shakespeare’s Globe; Treasure at the Finborough; The History Boys on UK Tour; True Brits at HighTide/Edinburgh/Bush Theatre; Eternal Love for English Touring Theatre/Shakespeare’s Globe; and Orpheus and Eurydice for National Youth Theatre.

TELEVISION includes Press, Strike: Career of Evil, EastEnders, The Hollow Crown and The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies. 

Film includes Ready Player One, Murder on the Orient Express and Karma Magnet. 

Radio includes ECCo.  

Writing Two short plays, Raj and The State We’re In, produced by Little Pieces of Gold at Southwark Playhouse.

January 2018

Nick Sampson
Cinna
Nick Sampson

Theatre includes North by Northwest for Royal Alexandra Theatre and Theatre Royal Bath; Ross at Chichester; The Moderate Soprano at Hampstead; The Gathered Leaves at the Park; King Charles III and Romance at the Almeida; Bloody Sunday: Scenes from the Saville Inquiry at the Tricycle; and at the National Theatre: Great Britain, Othello, The Captain of Köpenick, Timon of Athens, Collaborators, Hamlet, London Assurance, His Dark Materials, Cyrano de Bergerac, Stuff Happens, Henry V, Tartuffe, The Coast of Utopia, The Relapse, The Winter’s Gale and The Madness of George III.

Television includes Doc Martin, Genius: Einstein, Witness for the Prosecution, Apple Tree Yard, Endeavour, Home Fires, Capital, Downton Abbey, We’ll Take Manhattan, Silk, EastEnders, Monday Monday, Honest, The Commander, Whistleblowers, Afterlife, Bradford Riots, Britz, Diamond Geezer, Hustle, Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Party Animals, This Life + 10, Trial & Retribution, Brittas Empire and Cold Lazarus.

Film includes Lost City of Z, Our Kind of Traitor, An Education, Siam Sunset and The Madness of King George.

Radio includes The Corrupted, House on Fire and Kind Hearts and Coronets.

January 2018

Hannah Stokely
Metellus Cimber
Hannah Stokely

Theatre includes Stop the Play and Well at Trafalgar Studios; The Rivals at the Arcola; King Lear, After the Dance and Much Ado About Nothing at the National Theatre; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at West Yorkshire Playhouse; Richard III, The Winter’s Tale and The Cherry Orchard for the Bridge Project at the Old Vic, BAM and on international tour; Summer and Smoke in the West End; The Glass Slipper at Southwark Playhouse; A Midsummer Night’s Dream for Oxford Creation Theatre Company; W.O.M.A.N II at the Edinburgh Festival; Queen C at the Gate; and Macbeth and Romeo and Juliet for Shakespeare in Schools tour.

Television includes Any Human Heart, Vexed, The Cranford Chronicles, The Family Man, The Golden Hour and Holby City.

Film includes Teen Spirit, The Falling, Skyfall, The Duchess, Chromophobia and Bright Young Things.

January 2018

Ben Whishaw
Marcus Brutus
Ben Whishaw

Training Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes Against and Bakkhai at the Almeida; The Crucible and The Pride in New York; Mojo and Peter and Alice in the West End; Cock at the Royal Court; Some Trace of Her, The Seagull and His Dark Materials at the National Theatre; Leaves of Glass at the Soho; Mercury Fur for Paines Plough; and title role in Hamlet at the Old Vic (Ian Charleson Award). 

Film includes Mary Poppins Returns, Paddingon and Paddington 2, A Hologram for the King, The Danish Girl, Spectre, The Muse, Suffragette, The Lobster, The Zero Theorem, In the Heart of the Sea, Lilting, Cloud Atlas, Skyfall, Days and Nights, The Tempest, Bright Star, Brideshead Revisited, The International, I’m Not There, Restraints of Beasts, Perfume, Stoned, Enduring Love, 77 Beds, Layer Cake, The Trench, My Brother Tom (Most Promising Newcomer Award, BIFA) and The Escort. He won the Regional Critics’ Rising Star Award at the 2013 Richard Attenborough UK Regional Film Awards.

Television includes A Very English Scandal, Queers: The Man on the Platform, London Spy, Foxtrot, Richard II (BAFTA for Best Leading Actor), The Hour, All Signs of Death, Criminal Justice (International Emmy for Best Performance by an Actor; Royal Television Society Award for Best Actor), Nathan Barley, Booze Cruise, Ready When You Are Mr McGill and Other People’s Children.

January 2018

Kit Young
Octavius/Street Band
Kit Young

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Macbeth at the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; The Real Thing at Theatre Royal, Bath; and The Extraordinary Cabaret of Dorian Grey (as Dorian) at the Underbelly.

Television Endeavour.

Short film The Devil’s Harmony.

June 2019

Creative Team

Writer
William Shakespeare
Director
Nicholas Hytner

Nicholas Hytner co-founded the London Theatre Company with Nick Starr.  For the Bridge Theatre he has directed Young Marx, Julius Caesar, Allelujah!, Alys, Always, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Two Ladies.  Previously he was Director of the National Theatre from 2003 to 2015. His book Balancing Acts is published by Jonathan Cape.

August 2020

Production Design
Bunny Christie

Training Central St Martins.

Theatre includes Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Company at the Gielgud Theatre (Olivier Award for Best Set Design), plus many productions for the National Theatre, including The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (also West End and Broadway; Olivier and Tony Awards for Best Set Design), People Places and Things (also West End, New York and touring), The Red Barn (Evening Standard Best Design Award), Husbands and Sons (also at Royal Exchange Manchester), The White Guard and A Streetcar Named Desire (Olivier Awards for both). Other recent theatre includes The Wild Duck and Ink (also West End and New York: Evening Standard Best Design Award and Tony nomination) at the Almeida; Made in Dagenham in the West End; If You Kiss Me, Kiss Me at the Young Vic; The Vagina Monologues at the Royal Albert Hall and West End; and the all-female Henry IV and Julius Caesar (also St Ann’s Warehouse, NY) for the Donmar Warehouse.

Opera includes Tosca and the world premiere of André Previn’s Brief Encounter for Houston Grand Opera; and Medea for ENO and Geneva Grand Opera.

Film includes Swansong with John Gielgud (nominated for an Academy Award for Best Short Film).

June 2019

Costume Design
Christina Cunningham

Theatre includes Alys, Always and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Chess for ENO; Grief is the Thing With Feathers for Black Box and O’Reilly, Ireland, The Barbican and St Ann’s Warehouse, NY; A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer (Complicité), People, Places and Things and As You Like It for the National Theatre; The Kid Stays in the Picture and The Nether for the Royal Court; Chimerica for the Almeida (also West End); The Master and Margarita, A Disappearing Number, Shun-kin, Measure for Measure, A Minute Too Late, Pet Shop Boys Meet Eisenstein, Strange Poetry, The Elephant Vanishes, The Noise of Time, Light and Mnemonic, all for Complicité at the Barbican, National, Almeida and Duchess, and tours in the UK, Europe, the USA and Japan; and The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui for National Actors’ Theatre, New York.

Opera includes The Rake’s Progress for Aix en Provence Festival, Dutch National Opera; The Snow Maiden and Hansel & Gretel for Opéra North; Tristan and Isolde for ENO; Benjamin dernier nuit (world premiere) for Opéra National de Lyon; The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny and The Importance of Being Earnest for the Royal Opera House; A Dog’s Heart for Dutch National Opera, ENO, La Scala, Milan and Lyon Opera; and Nabucco for Nancy Opéra and Opéra Orchestre National Montpellier.

Dance includes Ballet Spiegelungen Verweile Doch (world premiere) for Saarländisches Staatstheater; In Absentia at Sadler’s Wells; Sun for Hofesh Schechter Company at Sadler’s Wells and international tours; and Just for Show for DV8 at the National Theatre and international tours.

June 2019

Lighting Design
Bruno Poet

Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Amadeus for Royal Danish Theatre; The Convert at the Young Vic; Stories, Saint George and the Dragon, Frankenstein, London Road, Timon of Athens, Treasure Island, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, From Morning to Midnight and Travelling Light at the National Theatre; Fortune’s Fool and Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic; Coram Boy at Bristol Old Vic, Midnight’s Children and The Two Gentlemen of Verona for the RSC; Tina: The Musical, Miss Saigon (also Broadway, Japan, and UK tour) and From Here to Eternity in the West End; The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe for West Yorkshire Playhouse; Oklahoma! for Grange Park Opera; and Carousel for Opera North.

Opera & ballet  include The Unknown Soldier for the Royal Ballet; Akhnaten at the Metropolitan Opera House New York; The Merry Widow, Akhnaten, Aida and Carmen for English National Opera; Il Trovatore in Turin and for Royal Danish Opera; Don Giovanni for Shlomo Lahat Opera House; Marco Polo at Guangzhou Opera House; Carmen for Bregenzer Festspiele; Connectome, Other Stories and Les Enfants Terribles for the Royal Ballet; Otello, The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagony, I Due Foscari, Don Giovanni and La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House, Al Gran Sole Carico d’Amore for Salzburg Festival; Don Giovanni, The Marriage of Figaro and Carmen for Den Norske Opera, Freischütz, Cavalleria Rusticana, Il Pagliacci and The Cunning Little Vixen for Royal Danish Opera; and Macbeth and Trovatore for Opera Monte Carlo.

Concerts include Bjork’s Cornucopia at The Shed, New York & Sigur Ros’ 2012–13 & 2017 World Tours.

Awards His design for Rusalka at Sydney Opera House won the Australian Green Room Award. He won Olivier Knight of Illumination and whatsonstage awards for lighting Frankenstein at the National Theatre.

November 2019

Sound Design
Paul Arditti

Theatre includes Julius Caesar and Young Marx at The Bridge; This is My Family at Chichester; Local Hero at the Lyceum, Edinburgh; Shipwreck at the Almeida; The Jungle at the Young Vic, West End, New York and San Francisco; The Inheritance at the Young Vic and in the West End; Caroline, or Change at Chichester, Hampstead and in the West End; Rutherford and Sons, Pericles, Beginning, Macbeth, Absolute Hell and Amadeus at the National Theatre; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at the Donmar Warehouse; Mary Stuart at the Almeida (and West End).

Awards include Olivier Award for Saint Joan (NT); Olivier nominations for Amadeus (NT 2017) and The Inheritance (West End 2019); Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier Awards for Billy Elliot the Musical; Evening Standard Award for Festen; Tony Award nominations for Mary Stuart and One Man, Two Guvnors. 

paularditti.com

June 2019

Composer
Nick Powell

TheatrE  includes The Ferryman and The Nether (both also West End), Bad Roads, X, Unreachable, The Mistress Contract, The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, Talk Show, Narrative, Get Santa!, The Vertical Hour, The Priory and Relocated at the Royal Court; Othello at the National Theatre; People Places and Things at Stadsteatern, Stockholm; City of Glass for 59 Productions/Lyric Hammersmith; Alice in Wonderland at the Lyceum, Edinburgh; Running Wild, Peter Pan, All My Sons, Lord of the Flies and The Crucible at Regent’s Park/UK tour; The Tempest at Norfolk & Norwich Festival; The Haunting of Hill House at Liverpool Playhouse; Lanark: A Life in Three Acts at Citizens, Glasgow/Edinburgh Festival; Of Mice and Men for Birmingham Rep/tour; Secret Theatre: Show 6 for Lyric Hammersmith/Edinburgh Festival Fringe; The Life of Galileo, Richard III, The Drunks and God in Ruins for the RSC; Urtain, Marat/Sade and Los Macbez for Animalario/CDN Madrid; Paradise for Rhur Triennale; Bank on It for Theatre Rites; ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore for Cheek by Jowl; Penumbra and Tito Andronico for Animalario Madrid; The Danton Affair for Stadsteater, Gothenburg; The Wolves in the Walls for Improbable/National Theatre of Scotland/Tramway/Lyric Hammersmith/UK tour/New Victory, New York; Realism for National Theatre of Scotland/Edinburgh Festival; Panic for Improbable; and The Family Reunion at the Donmar Warehouse.

Awards include the Spanish Premio Max for Best Musical Composition for Scenic Arts.

Other work Nick Powell also writes extensively for TV and film. He is half of OSKAR, who have released two albums and produced installations for the V&A and CCA, and also written live soundtracks for the Prada, Milan. In 2017, he scored Bloom, the opening event of the Edinburgh International Festival; and Reflections for the 20th anniversary celebration of the Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao. His chamber piece, Cold Calling: The Arctic Project, was presented at Birmingham Rep with the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in 2016.

January 2018

Fight Director
Kate Waters

Kate Waters is one of only three women on the Equity Register of Fight Directors. 

Theatre includes Young Marx and Julius Caesar at The Bridge; Othello, As You Like It, Our Country’s Good, Rules For Living, Hotel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (also West End), The Comedy of Errors, One Man Two Guvnors (also West End, Broadway & world tour), Frankenstein, Season’s Greetings, Hamlet, Women Beware Women and War Horse (also West End) for the National Theatre. 

Other stage work includes Hand To God and From Here to Eternity in the West End; King Lear and Black Comedy at Chichester Festival Theatre; The Last Goodbye at The Old Globe, San Diego, California; The Maids, Macbeth, Richard III, East Is East, The Ruling Class, The Hothouse, and The Pride for Jamie Lloyd Company; The Merchant of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Dr Faustus and Henry V at The Globe; Liberian Girl at the Royal Court; Urinetown The Musical at St James Theatre and West End; Don Giovanni at the ROH; Henry IV and Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse and St Ann’s Warehouse NYC; Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth, Two Noble Kinsmen, Hamlet, Titus Andronicus, King Lear, Love’s Sacrifice, and Dr Faustus for the RSC; Noises Off (and West End); The Duchess of Malfi and Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic; Jesus Christ Superstar, Peter Pan, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Porgy and Bess and Lord of the Flies at Regent’s Park; Disgraced at the Bush; Bugsy Malone, Saved, Blasted and Herons at the Lyric, Hammersmith; and  Numerous productions for major regional theatres. 

Television Kate Waters is a regular fight director for Coronation Street, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks. She also choreographed the fights for Coronation Street Live 2015.

June 2019